New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3212: Exemption of proceeds and avails of certain insurance and annuity contracts
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
debts or liabilities incurred after the commencement of disability of
the insured, the exemption of income payment benefits payable as a
result of any disability of the insured shall not at any time exceed
payment at a rate of four hundred dollars per month for the period of
such disability.
(3) When a policy provides for lump sum payment because of a
dismemberment or other specific loss of insured, such payment shall be
exempt from execution of insured's creditors.
(4) This subsection shall not affect the assignability of any benefit
otherwise assignable.
(d) (1) The benefits, rights, privileges and options which, under any
annuity contract are due or prospectively due the annuitant, who paid
the consideration for the annuity contract, shall not be subject to
execution.
(2) The annuitant shall not be compelled to exercise any such rights,
powers or options contained in the annuity contract, nor shall creditors
be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract, except as
provided in subsection (e) hereof and except that the court may order
the annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment in
installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just and proper to
the court, with due regard for the reasonable requirements of the
judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him, as well as any
payments required to be made by the annuitant to other creditors under
prior court orders.
(3) The benefits, rights, privileges or options accruing under such
contract to a beneficiary or assignee shall not be transferable nor
subject to commutation. If the benefits are payable periodically or at
stated times, the same exemptions and exceptions contained herein for
the annuitant shall apply with respect to such beneficiary or assignee.
(4) The benefits, rights, privileges or options accruing under an
annuity contract funding a structured settlement which would otherwise
be nontransferable under this subsection may be transferred in
accordance with title seventeen of article five of the general
obligations law. As used in this paragraph the term "structured
settlement" means an arrangement for periodic payments of damages for
* * *