New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3212: Exemption of proceeds and avails of certain insurance and annuity contracts
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
(3) The term "creditor" includes every claimant under a legal
obligation contracted or incurred after December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred thirty-nine.
(4) The term "execution" includes execution by garnishee process and
every action, proceeding or process whereby assets of a debtor may be
subjected to the claims of creditors.
(b) (1) If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected by any
person on his own life in favor of a third person beneficiary, or made
payable otherwise to a third person, such third person shall be entitled
to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors,
personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state
and federal courts of the person effecting the insurance.
(2) If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected upon the
life of another person in favor of the person effecting the same or made
payable otherwise to such person, the latter shall be entitled to the
proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors, personal
representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and
federal courts of the person insured. If the person effecting such
insurance shall be the spouse of the insured, he or she shall be
entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against his or her
own creditors, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal
courts.
(3) If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected by any
person on the life of another person in favor of a third person
beneficiary, or made payable otherwise to a third person, such third
person shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as
against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy
and receivers in state and federal courts of the person insured and of
the person effecting the insurance.
(4) (A) The person insured pursuant to paragraph one of this
subsection or the person effecting the insurance other than the spouse
of the insured pursuant to paragraph two hereof, and the person
effecting the insurance pursuant to paragraph three hereof, or the
executor or administrator of any such persons, or a person entitled to
the proceeds or avails of such policy in trust for such persons shall
not be deemed a third person beneficiary, assignee or payee.
(B) A policy shall be deemed payable to a third person beneficiary if
and to the extent that a facility-of-payment clause or similar clause in
the policy permits the insurer to discharge its obligation after the
death of the person insured by paying the death benefits to a third
person.
(5) This section shall be applicable whether or not the right is
reserved in any such policy to change the designated beneficiary and
whether or not the policy is made payable to the person whose life is
insured if the beneficiary, assignee or payee shall predecease such
* * *
contract to a beneficiary or assignee shall not be transferable nor
subject to commutation. If the benefits are payable periodically or at
stated times, the same exemptions and exceptions contained herein for
the annuitant shall apply with respect to such beneficiary or assignee.
(4) The benefits, rights, privileges or options accruing under an
annuity contract funding a structured settlement which would otherwise
be nontransferable under this subsection may be transferred in
accordance with title seventeen of article five of the general
obligations law. As used in this paragraph the term "structured
settlement" means an arrangement for periodic payments of damages for
personal injuries established by settlement or judgment in resolution of
a tort claim; and the term "periodic payments" shall include scheduled
future lump sum payments.
(e) (1) Every assignment or change of beneficiary or other transfer is
valid, except in cases of transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay
or defraud creditors, as defined by article ten of the debtor and
creditor law. In such cases creditors shall have all the remedies
provided by such article ten.
(2) (A) Subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of premiums
or other consideration paid with actual intent to defraud creditors as
provided in article ten of the debtor and creditor law, together with
interest on such amount, shall enure to the benefit of creditors from
the proceeds of the policy or contract; but the insurer issuing such
policy or contract shall be discharged of liability thereunder by making
payments in accordance with its terms, or in accordance with any
assignment, change of beneficiary or other transfer, unless before any
such payment such insurer shall have received written notices, by or on
behalf of any such creditor, of a claim to recover any benefits on the
ground of a transfer or payment made with intent to defraud such
creditor.
(B) The notice shall specify the amount claimed or sufficient facts to
enable the insurer to ascertain such amount, the insurance or annuity
contract, the person insured or annuitant, and the transfers or payments
sought to be avoided on the ground of fraud.
(3) (A) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this section or
other law, any right of subrogation to benefits to which a local social
services district, the department of social services, or the
commissioner of health or his designee, shall be entitled shall be valid
and enforceable to the extent benefits are available under any
individual accident and health insurance, group or blanket accident and
health insurance, or noncancellable disability insurance policy, or any
subscriber contract made by a corporation subject to the provisions of
article forty-three of this chapter, except that no such right of
subrogation shall be enforceable if such benefits may be claimed by the
* * *