New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3212: Exemption of proceeds and avails of certain insurance and annuity contracts
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
annuity contract funding a structured settlement which would otherwise
be nontransferable under this subsection may be transferred in
accordance with title seventeen of article five of the general
obligations law. As used in this paragraph the term "structured
settlement" means an arrangement for periodic payments of damages for
personal injuries established by settlement or judgment in resolution of
a tort claim; and the term "periodic payments" shall include scheduled
future lump sum payments.
(e) (1) Every assignment or change of beneficiary or other transfer is
valid, except in cases of transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay
or defraud creditors, as defined by article ten of the debtor and
creditor law. In such cases creditors shall have all the remedies
provided by such article ten.
(2) (A) Subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of premiums
or other consideration paid with actual intent to defraud creditors as
provided in article ten of the debtor and creditor law, together with
interest on such amount, shall enure to the benefit of creditors from
the proceeds of the policy or contract; but the insurer issuing such
policy or contract shall be discharged of liability thereunder by making
payments in accordance with its terms, or in accordance with any
assignment, change of beneficiary or other transfer, unless before any
such payment such insurer shall have received written notices, by or on
behalf of any such creditor, of a claim to recover any benefits on the
ground of a transfer or payment made with intent to defraud such
creditor.
(B) The notice shall specify the amount claimed or sufficient facts to
enable the insurer to ascertain such amount, the insurance or annuity
contract, the person insured or annuitant, and the transfers or payments
sought to be avoided on the ground of fraud.
(3) (A) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this section or
other law, any right of subrogation to benefits to which a local social
services district, the department of social services, or the
commissioner of health or his designee, shall be entitled shall be valid
* * *
by the carrier issuing such insurance of written notice from the
department of social services, a local social services district, or the
commissioner of health or his designee, of the exercise of subrogation
rights.
(C) No right of subrogation to insurance benefits available under any
health insurance policy shall be enforceable unless written notice of
the exercise of such subrogation right is received by the carrier within
three years from the date services for which benefits are provided under
the policy or contract are rendered. An insurer shall not deny a claim
made in conformance with paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section
three hundred sixty-seven-a of the social services law solely on the
basis of the date of submission of the claim, the type or format of the
claim form, a failure to obtain prior authorization, or a failure to
present proper documentation at the point-of-sale that is the basis of
the claim.
(4) No terms of any policy or contract which directly or indirectly
prevent or prohibit the assignment of rights under any policy or
contract prevent a local social services district, the department of
social services, or the commissioner of health or his designee, from
claiming benefits to which it shall be subrogated. The right of
subrogation attaches to any benefits paid or provided under any policy,
plan or contract upon receipt of written notice of the exercise of such
subrogation rights.
(f) This section shall likewise apply to group insurance policies or
annuity contracts, to the certificates or contracts of fraternal benefit
societies, and to the policies or contracts of cooperative life and
accident insurance companies.