New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3212: Exemption of proceeds and avails of certain insurance and annuity contracts
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
payment at a rate of four hundred dollars per month for the period of
such disability.
(3) When a policy provides for lump sum payment because of a
dismemberment or other specific loss of insured, such payment shall be
exempt from execution of insured's creditors.
(4) This subsection shall not affect the assignability of any benefit
otherwise assignable.
(d) (1) The benefits, rights, privileges and options which, under any
annuity contract are due or prospectively due the annuitant, who paid
the consideration for the annuity contract, shall not be subject to
execution.
(2) The annuitant shall not be compelled to exercise any such rights,
powers or options contained in the annuity contract, nor shall creditors
be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract, except as
provided in subsection (e) hereof and except that the court may order
the annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment in
installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just and proper to
the court, with due regard for the reasonable requirements of the
judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him, as well as any
payments required to be made by the annuitant to other creditors under
prior court orders.
(3) The benefits, rights, privileges or options accruing under such
contract to a beneficiary or assignee shall not be transferable nor
subject to commutation. If the benefits are payable periodically or at
stated times, the same exemptions and exceptions contained herein for
the annuitant shall apply with respect to such beneficiary or assignee.
(4) The benefits, rights, privileges or options accruing under an
annuity contract funding a structured settlement which would otherwise
be nontransferable under this subsection may be transferred in
accordance with title seventeen of article five of the general
obligations law. As used in this paragraph the term "structured
settlement" means an arrangement for periodic payments of damages for
personal injuries established by settlement or judgment in resolution of
a tort claim; and the term "periodic payments" shall include scheduled
future lump sum payments.
(e) (1) Every assignment or change of beneficiary or other transfer is
valid, except in cases of transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay
or defraud creditors, as defined by article ten of the debtor and
creditor law. In such cases creditors shall have all the remedies
provided by such article ten.
(2) (A) Subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of premiums
or other consideration paid with actual intent to defraud creditors as
provided in article ten of the debtor and creditor law, together with
interest on such amount, shall enure to the benefit of creditors from
the proceeds of the policy or contract; but the insurer issuing such
policy or contract shall be discharged of liability thereunder by making
payments in accordance with its terms, or in accordance with any
assignment, change of beneficiary or other transfer, unless before any
such payment such insurer shall have received written notices, by or on
behalf of any such creditor, of a claim to recover any benefits on the
ground of a transfer or payment made with intent to defraud such
creditor.
(B) The notice shall specify the amount claimed or sufficient facts to
enable the insurer to ascertain such amount, the insurance or annuity
contract, the person insured or annuitant, and the transfers or payments
sought to be avoided on the ground of fraud.
(3) (A) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this section or
other law, any right of subrogation to benefits to which a local social
services district, the department of social services, or the
commissioner of health or his designee, shall be entitled shall be valid
and enforceable to the extent benefits are available under any
individual accident and health insurance, group or blanket accident and
health insurance, or noncancellable disability insurance policy, or any
subscriber contract made by a corporation subject to the provisions of
article forty-three of this chapter, except that no such right of
subrogation shall be enforceable if such benefits may be claimed by the
department of social services, an appropriate social services official
or the commissioner of health or his designee, by agreement or other
established procedure, directly from an insurance carrier.
(B) The right of subrogation does not attach to insurance benefits
paid or provided under any health insurance policy prior to the receipt
by the carrier issuing such insurance of written notice from the
* * *