New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3216: Individual accident and health insurance policy provisions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
the conversion policy would result in over insurance or duplication of
benefits according to standards on file with the superintendent relating
to individual policies.
(6) The style, arrangement and overall appearance of the policy give
no undue prominence to any portion of the text, and unless every printed
portion of the text of the policy and of any endorsements or attached
papers is plainly printed in light-faced type of a style in general use,
the size of which shall be uniform and not less than ten-point with a
lower-case unspaced alphabet length not less than one hundred
twenty-point (the "text" shall include all printed matter except the
name and address of the insurer, name or title of the policy, the brief
description, if any, and captions and subcaptions).
(7) The exceptions and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the
policy and, except those which are set forth in subsection (d) of this
section, are printed, at the insurer's option, either included with the
benefit provision to which they apply, or under an appropriate caption
such as "EXCEPTIONS", or "EXCEPTIONS AND REDUCTIONS", provided that if
an exception or reduction specifically applies only to a particular
benefit of the policy, a statement of such exception or reduction shall
be included with the benefit provision to which it applies.
(8) Each such form, including riders and endorsements, shall be
identified by a form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first
page thereof.
(9) It contains no provision purporting to make any portion of the
charter, rules, constitution, or by-laws of the insurer a part of the
policy unless such portion is set forth in full in the policy, except in
the case of the incorporation of, or reference to, a statement of rates
or classification of risks, or short-rate table filed with the
superintendent.
(10) There is prominently printed on the first page thereof or there
is attached thereto a notice to the effect that during a specified
period of time, which shall not be less than ten days nor more than
twenty days from the date the policy is delivered to the policyholder,
it may be surrendered to the insurer together with a written request for
cancellation of the policy and in such event the insurer will refund any
premium paid therefor including any policy fees or other charges,
provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to single premium
nonrenewable policies insuring against accidents only or accidental
bodily injuries only; provided, however, that a contract or certificate
sold by mail order and a contract or certificate providing medicare
supplemental insurance or long-term care insurance must contain a
provision permitting the contract or certificate holder a thirty day
period for such surrender.
(11) The age limit or date or period, if any, after which the coverage
provided by the policy will not be effective or the age limit, date or
* * *
form by the superintendent, which definition shall be limited in subject
matter to coverage provided by governmental agencies or by organizations
subject to regulation by the insurance law or by insurance authorities
of this or any other state of the United States or any province of
Canada, or to any other coverage the inclusion of which may be approved
by the superintendent or any combination of such coverages. In the
absence of such definition such term shall not include any coverage
provided for such insured pursuant to any compulsory benefit statute
(including any workers' compensation or employer's liability statute),
or benefits provided by union welfare plans or by employer or employee
benefit organizations.)
(G) UNPAID PREMIUM: Upon the payment of a claim under this policy, any
premium then due and unpaid or covered by any note or written order may
be deducted therefrom.
(H) CANCELLATION: Within the first ninety days after the date of
issue, the insurer may cancel this policy by written notice delivered to
the insured, or sent by first class mail to his last address as shown by
the records of the insurer, stating when, not less than ten days
thereafter, such cancellation shall be effective. In the event of
cancellation, the insurer will return promptly the pro-rata unearned
portion of any premium paid. Cancellation shall be without prejudice to
any claim originating prior to the effective date of cancellation.
(Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an insurer
from granting to the insured the right to cancel a policy at any time
and to receive in such event a refund of the unearned portion of any
premium paid, computed by the use of the short-rate table last filed
with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state
where the insured resided when the policy was issued).
(I) CONFORMITY WITH STATE STATUTES: Any provision of this policy
which, on its effective date, is in conflict with the statutes of the
state in which the insured resides on such date is hereby amended to
conform to the minimum requirements of such statutes.
(J) ILLEGAL OCCUPATION: The insurer shall not be liable for any loss
to which a contributing cause was the insured's commission of or attempt
to commit a felony or to which a contributing cause was the insured's
being engaged in an illegal occupation.
(K) INTOXICANTS AND NARCOTICS: The insurer shall not be liable for any
loss sustained or contracted in consequence of the insured's being
intoxicated or under the influence of any narcotic unless administered
on the advice of a physician.
(3) If any provision of this subsection is in whole or in part
inapplicable to or inconsistent with the coverage provided by a
particular form of policy the insurer, with the approval of the
superintendent, shall omit from such policy any inapplicable provision
or part of a provision, and shall modify any inconsistent provision or
* * *