New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3217-a: Disclosure of information
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
§ 3217-a. Disclosure of information. The requirements of this section
shall apply to all comprehensive, expense-reimbursed health insurance
contracts; managed care health insurance contracts; or any other health
insurance contract or product for which the superintendent deems such
disclosure appropriate.
(a) Each insurer subject to this article shall supply each insured,
and upon request each prospective insured prior to enrollment, written
disclosure information, which may be incorporated into the insurance
contract or certificate, containing at least the information set forth
below. In the event of any inconsistency between any separate written
disclosure statement and the insurance contract or certificate, the
terms of the insurance contract or certificate shall be controlling. The
information to be disclosed shall include at least the following:
(1) a description of coverage provisions; health care benefits;
benefit maximums, including benefit limitations; and exclusions of
coverage, including the definition of medical necessity used in
determining whether benefits will be covered;
(2) a description of all prior authorization or other requirements for
treatments and services;
(3) a description of utilization review policies and procedures, used
by the insurer, including:
(A) the circumstances under which utilization review will be
undertaken;
(B) the toll-free telephone number of the utilization review agent;
(C) the time frames under which utilization review decisions must be
made for prospective, retrospective and concurrent decisions;
(D) the right to reconsideration;
(E) the right to an appeal, including the expedited and standard
appeals processes and the time frames for such appeals;
(F) the right to designate a representative;
(G) a notice that all denials of claims will be made by qualified
clinical personnel and that all notices of denials will include
information about the basis of the decision;
(H) a notice of the right to an external appeal together with a
description, jointly promulgated by the superintendent and the
commissioner of health as required pursuant to subsection (e) of section
four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this chapter, of the external
appeal process established pursuant to title two of article forty-nine
of this chapter and the time frames for such appeals; and
(I) further appeal rights, if any;
(4) a description prepared annually of the types of methodologies the
insurer uses to reimburse providers specifying the type of methodology
that is used to reimburse particular types of providers or reimburse for
the provision of particular types of services; provided, however, that
nothing in this paragraph should be construed to require disclosure of
individual contracts or the specific details of any financial
arrangement between an insurer and a health care provider;
(5) an explanation of an insured's financial responsibility for
* * *