New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3224-a: Standards for prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
§ 3224-a. Standards for prompt, fair and equitable settlement of
claims for health care and payments for health care services. In the
processing of all health care claims submitted under contracts or
agreements issued or entered into pursuant to this article and articles
forty-two, forty-three and forty-seven of this chapter and article
forty-four of the public health law and all bills for health care
services rendered by health care providers pursuant to such contracts or
agreements, any insurer or organization or corporation licensed or
certified pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter
or article forty-four of the public health law shall adhere to the
following standards:
(a) Except in a case where the obligation of an insurer or an
organization or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article
forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the
public health law to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder or person
covered under such policy ("covered person") or make a payment to a
health care provider is not reasonably clear, or when there is a
reasonable basis supported by specific information available for review
by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health care services
rendered was submitted fraudulently, such insurer or organization or
corporation shall pay the claim to a policyholder or covered person or
make a payment to a health care provider within thirty days of receipt
of a claim or bill for services rendered that is transmitted via the
internet or electronic mail, or forty-five days of receipt of a claim or
bill for services rendered that is submitted by other means, such as
paper or facsimile.
(b) In a case where the obligation of an insurer or an organization or
corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three or
forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health
law to pay a claim or make a payment for health care services rendered
is not reasonably clear due to a good faith dispute regarding the
* * *
Upon receipt of the information requested in paragraph three of this
subsection or an appeal of a claim or bill for health care services
denied pursuant to this subsection, an insurer or organization or
corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three or
forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health
law shall comply with subsection (a) of this section; provided, that if
the insurer or organization or corporation licensed or certified
pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter or
article forty-four of the public health law determines that payment or
additional payment is due on the claim, such payment shall be made to
the policyholder or covered person or health care provider within
fifteen days of the determination. Any denial or partial approval of
claim or payment and the specific reasons for such denial or partial
approval pursuant to this subsection shall be prominently displayed on a
written notice with at least twelve-point type. A partial approval of
claim or payment shall state at the top of such written notice with at
least fourteen-point type bold: "NOTICE OF PARTIAL APPROVAL OF MEDICAL
COVERAGE". A denial of claim or payment shall state at the top of such
written notice with at least fourteen-point type bold: "NOTICE OF DENIAL
OF MEDICAL COVERAGE". Any additional terms or conditions included on
such notice of partial approval or such notice of denial, such as but
not limited to time restraints to file an appeal, shall be included with
at least twelve-point type.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph two of this subsection, each
claim or bill for health care services processed in violation of this
section shall constitute a separate violation. In addition to the
penalties provided in this chapter, any insurer or organization or
corporation that fails to adhere to the standards contained in this
section shall be obligated to pay to the health care provider or person
submitting the claim, in full settlement of the claim or bill for health
care services, the amount of the claim or health care payment plus
interest on the amount of such claim or health care payment of the
greater of the rate equal to the rate set by the commissioner of
taxation and finance for corporate taxes pursuant to paragraph one of
subsection (e) of section one thousand ninety-six of the tax law or
twelve percent per annum, to be computed from the date the claim or
health care payment was required to be made. When the amount of interest
due on such a claim is less then two dollars, and insurer or
organization or corporation shall not be required to pay interest on
such claim.
(2) Where a violation of this section is determined by the
superintendent as a result of the superintendent's own investigation,
examination, audit or inquiry, an insurer or organization or corporation
licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven of
* * *