New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3231: Rating of individual and small group health insurance policies; approval of superintendent
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
include a single county. The regions shall be approved by the
superintendent as part of the rate filing. The superintendent shall not
require the inclusion of any specific geographic regions within the
proposed community rated regions selected by the insurer in its rate
filing so long as the insurer's proposed regions do not contain
configurations designed to avoid or segregate particular areas within a
county covered by the insurer's community rates. (2) Beginning on
January first, two thousand fourteen, for every policy subject to this
section that provides physician services, medical, major medical or
similar comprehensive-type coverage, except for medicare supplement
plans, insurers shall use standardized regions established by the
superintendent.
(d) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the
contrary, no policy form subject to this section shall be issued or
delivered, nor any insurance contract entered into, unless and until the
insurer has filed with the superintendent a schedule of premiums, not to
exceed twelve months in duration, to be paid under the policy forms and
obtained the superintendent's approval thereof. The superintendent may
refuse such approval if he or she finds that such premiums are
excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. The superintendent
may consider the financial condition of such insurer in approving or
disapproving any premium. In determining whether to approve the schedule
of premiums filed, the superintendent shall, subject to the provisions
of section three thousand two hundred thirty-three of this article,
consider the prior experience of the insurer's community pool and the
insurer's projections relating to claim costs, utilization and
administrative expenses and shall not adjust the insurer's rates based
upon the rates approved for other insurers.
(2) An insurer shall provide specific claims experience to a municipal
corporation, as defined in subsection (f) of section four thousand seven
hundred two of this chapter, covered by the insurer under a community
rated policy when the municipal corporation requests its claims
experience for purposes of forming or joining a municipal cooperative
health benefit plan certified pursuant to article forty-seven of this
chapter. Notwithstanding the forgoing provisions, no insurer shall be
required to provide more than three years' claims experience to a
municipal corporation making this request.
(e) (1) (A) An insurer desiring to increase or decrease premiums for
any policy form subject to this section shall submit a rate filing or
application to the superintendent.
An insurer shall send written notice of the proposed rate adjustment,
including the specific change requested, to each policy holder and
certificate holder affected by the adjustment on or before the date the
* * *
purchased insurance, would be subject to this section. No insurer may
provide stop loss, catastrophic or reinsurance coverage to small groups
which, if they purchased insurance, would be subject to this section.
Provided, however, the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to:
(A) the renewal of stop loss, catastrophic or reinsurance coverage
issued and in effect on January first, two thousand fifteen to small
groups covering between fifty-one and one hundred employees or members
of the group; and (B) the issuance between January first, two thousand
sixteen and December thirty-first, two thousand sixteen, of stop loss,
catastrophic or reinsurance coverage, and any renewal thereof, to a
small group covering between fifty-one and one hundred employees or
members of the group, provided that such group had stop loss,
catastrophic or reinsurance coverage issued and in effect on January
first, two thousand fifteen.
* NB Effective until December 28, 2028
* (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no insurer,
subsidiary of an insurer, or controlled person of a holding company
system may act as an administrator or claims paying agent, as opposed to
an insurer, on behalf of small groups which, if they purchased
insurance, would be subject to this section. No insurer, subsidiary of
an insurer, or controlled person of a holding company may provide stop
loss, catastrophic or reinsurance coverage to small groups which, if
they purchased insurance, would be subject to this section.
* NB Effective December 28, 2028
(2) This subsection shall not apply to coverage insuring a plan which
was in effect on or before December thirty-first, nineteen hundred
ninety-one and was issued to a group which includes member small
employers or other member small groups, including but not limited to
association groups, provided that (A) acceptance of additional small
member employers (or other member groups comprised of fifty or fewer
employees or members, exclusive of spouses and dependents) into the
group on or after June first, nineteen hundred ninety-two and before
April first, nineteen hundred ninety-four does not exceed an amount
equal to ten percent per year of the total number of persons covered
under the group as of June first, nineteen hundred ninety-two, but
nothing in this subparagraph shall limit the addition of larger member
employers; (B) (i) after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, the
group thereafter accepts member small employers and member small groups
without underwriting by any more than the imposition of a pre-existing
condition limitation as permitted by this article and the cost for
participation in the group for all persons covered shall be the same
based on the experience of the entire pool of risks covered under the
entire group, without regard to age, sex, health status or occupation;
* * *