New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3232: Pre-existing condition provisions in health policies
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
§ 3232. Pre-existing condition provisions in health policies. Every
individual health insurance policy and every group or blanket accident
and health insurance policy issued or issued for delivery in this state
which includes a pre-existing condition provision shall contain in
substance the following provision or provisions which in the opinion of
the superintendent are more favorable to the individuals, members of the
group and their eligible dependents:
(a) In determining whether a pre-existing condition provision applies
to a covered person, the group or blanket accident and health insurance
policy or individual health insurance policy shall credit the time the
covered person was previously covered under creditable coverage, if the
previous creditable coverage was continuous to a date not more than
sixty-three days prior to the enrollment date of the new coverage. In
the case of previous health maintenance organization coverage, any
affiliation period prior to that previous coverage becoming effective
shall also be credited pursuant to this subsection.
(b) No pre-existing condition provision shall exclude coverage for a
period in excess of twelve months following the enrollment date of
coverage for the covered person and may only relate to a condition
(whether physical or mental), regardless of the cause of the condition,
for which medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was recommended
or received within the six-month period ending on the enrollment date.
For purposes of this section "enrollment date" means the first day of
coverage of the individual under the policy or, if earlier, the first
day of the waiting period that must pass with respect to an individual
before such individual is eligible to be covered for benefits. If an
individual seeks and obtains coverage in the individual market, any
period after the date the individual files a substantially complete
application for coverage and before the first day of coverage is a
waiting period. For purposes of this section genetic information shall
not be treated as a pre-existing condition in the absence of a diagnosis
of the condition related to such information. No pre-existing condition
limitation provision shall exclude coverage in the case of:
(1) an individual who, as of the last day of the thirty-day period
beginning with the date of birth, is covered under creditable coverage
as defined in subsection (c) of this section;
(2) a child who is adopted or placed for adoption before attaining
eighteen years of age and who, as of the last day of the thirty-day
period beginning on the date of the adoption or placement for adoption,
is covered under creditable coverage as defined in subsection (c) of
this section;
(3) pregnancy (except in an individual health insurance policy or a
student blanket accident and health insurance policy in which an insurer
may exclude coverage, subject to a credit for previous creditable
coverage, for a period not to exceed ten months for a pregnancy existing
on the enrollment date); or
* * *