New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3233: Stabilization of health insurance markets and premium rates
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
§ 3233. Stabilization of health insurance markets and premium rates.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other chapter,
on or before October first, nineteen hundred ninety-two the
superintendent shall promulgate regulations to assure an orderly
implementation and ongoing operation of the open enrollment and
community rating required by sections thirty-two hundred thirty-one and
forty-three hundred seventeen of this chapter, including provisions
designed to encourage insurers to remain in or enter the small group or
individual health insurance markets. The regulations shall apply to all
insurers and health maintenance organizations subject to community
rating. The regulations shall be designed to promote an insurance
marketplace where premiums do not unduly fluctuate, insurers and health
maintenance organizations are reasonably protected against unexpected
significant shifts in the number of persons insured, and other market
stability features deemed appropriate by the superintendent. Such
regulations shall not require any insurer or health maintenance
organization subject to this section, or any subsidiary or controlled
person of a holding company of such insurer or health maintenance
organization, to enter, continue to conduct, or withdraw from any line
of business as a condition of entering, continuing in, or withdrawing
from any other line of business.
(b) Prior to adopting such regulations the superintendent shall
convene a technical advisory committee to provide advice and
recommendations to the superintendent on issues including, but not
limited to, voluntary reinsurance, pooling, risk sharing, the moderation
of initial community rates as compared to prior rates, or premium
stabilization methods. The technical advisory committee shall be
comprised of nine members, one of whom shall be the superintendent or
* * *
chair the committee and shall appoint two other members to the
committee. The temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the
assembly shall each appoint three members to the committee. The
appointees shall be representatives of commercial health insurers,
not-for-profit health insurers, health maintenance organizations and
purchasers of insurance and shall be named no later than July fifteenth,
nineteen hundred ninety-two. In addition, the superintendent may obtain
the services of an actuary with experience relating to premium rates and
market stabilization for small group health insurance.
(c) (1) Such regulations shall include reinsurance or a pooling
process involving insurer contributions to, or receipts from, a fund
which shall be designed to share the risk of or equalize high cost
claims, claims of high cost persons, cost variations among insurers and
health maintenance organizations based upon demographic factors of the
persons insured which correlate with such cost variations designed to
protect insurers from disproportionate adverse risks of offering
coverage to all applicants; provided that such regulations shall relate
only to risk sharing among insurers and health maintenance organizations
and shall not create differences in community rates charged by a single
insurer because an individual's or small group's coverage has been
reinsured or pooled, and neither the small employer nor the employee
shall have reason to know that their coverage has been reinsured or
pooled pursuant to such regulations. Such regulations may also include
other mechanisms designed to share risks or prevent undue variations in
insurer claim costs which are not related to expected differences in
insurer costs based upon competition, innovation and efficiency of
operation. The regulations may segregate any reinsurance, pooling or
other process among various geographic regions of the state.
* * *