New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 325: Records of domestic insurers
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 3. Administrative and Procedural Provisions
§ 325. Records of domestic insurers. (a) Every domestic insurer and
every licensed United States branch of an alien insurer entered through
this state shall, except as hereinafter provided, keep and maintain at
its principal office in this state its charter and by-laws (in the case
of a United States branch a copy thereof) and its books of account, and
if a domestic stock corporation a record containing the names and
addresses of its shareholders, the number and class of shares held by
each and the dates when they respectively became the owners of record
thereof, and if a domestic corporation the minutes of any meetings of
its shareholders, policyholders, board of directors and committees
thereof. If any such records are kept in a language other than English,
they shall be accompanied by accurate translations thereof. An insurer
may satisfy the requirements of this subsection by storing the
aforementioned books and records on servers that are accessible through
the internet, on an internal server hosted by the insurer or one of its
affiliates, or externally with a third-party service provider if they
are easily accessible from the insurer's principal office in this state
and the insurer complies with all applicable state and federal laws and
regulations.
(b) A domestic insurer and a licensed United States branch of an alien
insurer entered through this state may keep and maintain its books of
account without this state if, in accordance with a plan adopted by its
board of directors and approved by the superintendent, it maintains in
this state suitable records in lieu thereof; provided, however, that the
superintendent may after notice and hearing direct such insurer to
return all or any of its books of account to this state if such return
is reasonably necessary to protect the interests of the people of this
state or to permit their inspection in this state by a director, a
shareholder, or, in the case of a mutual insurer, a policyholder, who
has shown to the satisfaction of the superintendent that he has made an
application to such insurer for inspection of such books in good faith
and for a necessary and legitimate purpose, and that such insurer has
either declined to permit such inspection without this state or to agree
to pay any additional expenses reasonably to be incurred by the
applicant or his agent or attorney in connection with the inspection of
such books as a result of their maintenance without this state. If in
the judgment of the superintendent delay in the return of any or all
books of account of such insurer may be hazardous, or may cause
irreparable injury, to the people of this state or to the policyholders
of such insurer he may direct the return thereof without notice and
hearing.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this
section, any licensed United States branch of an alien insurer entered
through this state which keeps and maintains its books of account
without this state on April first, nineteen hundred eighty-seven may
continue to do so, unless the superintendent determines, after notice
and hearing, that the return of such books to this state is reasonably
necessary to protect the interests of the people of this state.