New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420: Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 34. Insurance Contracts-property/casualty
§ 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured
* * *
to person, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, or
against liability for injury to, or destruction of, property shall be
issued or delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the
following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to
the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions relate
to judgment creditors:
(1) A provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the person
insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate, shall not release
the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss
occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy or
contract.
(2) A provision that in case judgment against the insured or the
insured's personal representative in an action brought to recover
damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the
life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the
expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of
judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or upon the insured, and
upon the insurer, then an action may, except during a stay or limited
stay of execution against the insured on such judgment, be maintained
against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the
amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit
of coverage under such policy or contract.
(3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the insured, or
written notice by or on behalf of the injured person or any other
claimant, to any licensed agent of the insurer in this state, with
particulars sufficient to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice
to the insurer.
(4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any other claimant
if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such
notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as
was reasonably possible thereafter.
(5) A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
any claim made by the insured, injured person or any other claimant,
unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer,
except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to
a claims-made policy, however, the policy may provide that the claim
shall be made during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any
extended reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this
subsection. As used in this paragraph, the terms "claims-made policy"
and "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as
provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.
(6) A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death or
* * *
denies coverage based upon the failure to provide timely notice, then
the injured person or other claimant may maintain an action directly
against such insurer, in which the sole question is the insurer's
disclaimer or denial based on the failure to provide timely notice,
unless within sixty days following such disclaimer or denial, the
insured or the insurer: (A) initiates an action to declare the rights of
the parties under the insurance policy; and (B) names the injured person
or other claimant as a party to the action.
(b) Subject to the limitations and conditions of paragraph two of
subsection (a) of this section, an action may be maintained by the
following persons against the insurer upon any policy or contract of
liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to recover the
amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative:
(1) any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,
has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal
representative, for damages for injury sustained or loss or damage
occasioned during the life of the policy or contract;
(2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,
has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal
representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity, or any
person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment;
and
(3) any assignee of a judgment obtained as specified in paragraph one
or paragraph two of this subsection, subject further to the limitation
contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.
(c) (1) If an action is maintained against an insurer under the
provisions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this section and the
insurer alleges in defense that the insured failed or refused to
cooperate with the insurer in violation of any provision in the policy
or contract requiring such cooperation, then the burden shall be upon
the insurer to prove such alleged failure or refusal to cooperate.
* * *
claimant in writing and identify for the injured person or other
claimant the additional information needed. Within forty-five days of
receipt of the additional information, the insurer shall provide the
information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(2) If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily
injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of
accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as
soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
(e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
ownership, maintenance or operation of any motor vehicle or of any
vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle
and traffic law, or an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in this
state to the owner thereof, or shall be issued or delivered by any
authorized insurer upon any such vehicle or aircraft or vessel then
principally garaged or principally used in this state, unless it
contains a provision insuring the named insured against liability for
death or injury sustained, or loss or damage occasioned within the
coverage of the policy or contract, as a result of negligence in the
operation or use of such vehicle, aircraft or vessel, as the case may
be, by any person operating or using the same with the permission,
express or implied, of the named insured.
(f) (1) No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability
imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any natural person
* * *