New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420: Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 34. Insurance Contracts-property/casualty
§ 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured
* * *
unless within sixty days following such disclaimer or denial, the
insured or the insurer: (A) initiates an action to declare the rights of
the parties under the insurance policy; and (B) names the injured person
or other claimant as a party to the action.
(b) Subject to the limitations and conditions of paragraph two of
subsection (a) of this section, an action may be maintained by the
following persons against the insurer upon any policy or contract of
liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to recover the
amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative:
(1) any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,
has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal
representative, for damages for injury sustained or loss or damage
occasioned during the life of the policy or contract;
(2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,
has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal
representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity, or any
person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment;
and
(3) any assignee of a judgment obtained as specified in paragraph one
or paragraph two of this subsection, subject further to the limitation
contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.
(c) (1) If an action is maintained against an insurer under the
provisions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this section and the
* * *
of receipt of the written request, so advise the injured person or other
claimant in writing and identify for the injured person or other
claimant the additional information needed. Within forty-five days of
receipt of the additional information, the insurer shall provide the
information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(2) If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily
injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of
accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as
soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
(e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
ownership, maintenance or operation of any motor vehicle or of any
vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle
and traffic law, or an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in this
state to the owner thereof, or shall be issued or delivered by any
authorized insurer upon any such vehicle or aircraft or vessel then
principally garaged or principally used in this state, unless it
contains a provision insuring the named insured against liability for
death or injury sustained, or loss or damage occasioned within the
* * *
principally garaged or principally used in this state unless it contains
a provision whereby the insurer agrees that it will pay to the insured,
as defined in such provision, subject to the terms and conditions set
forth therein to be prescribed by the board of directors of the Motor
Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation and approved by the
superintendent, all sums, not exceeding a maximum amount or limit of
twenty-five thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs, on account
of injury to and all sums, not exceeding a maximum amount or limit of
fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs, on account of
death of one person, in any one accident, and the maximum amount or
limit, subject to such limit for any one person so injured of fifty
thousand dollars or so killed of one hundred thousand dollars, exclusive
of interest and costs, on account of injury to, or death of, more than
one person in any one accident, which the insured or his legal
representative shall be entitled to recover as damages from an owner or
operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, unidentified motor vehicle which
leaves the scene of an accident, a motor vehicle registered in this
state as to which at the time of the accident there was not in effect a
policy of liability insurance, a stolen vehicle, a motor vehicle
operated without permission of the owner, an insured motor vehicle where
the insurer disclaims liability or denies coverage or an unregistered
vehicle because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death
* * *