New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420: Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 34. Insurance Contracts-property/casualty
§ 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured
* * *
particulars sufficient to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice
to the insurer.
(4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any other claimant
if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such
notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as
was reasonably possible thereafter.
(5) A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
any claim made by the insured, injured person or any other claimant,
unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer,
except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to
a claims-made policy, however, the policy may provide that the claim
shall be made during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any
extended reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this
subsection. As used in this paragraph, the terms "claims-made policy"
and "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as
provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.
(6) A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death or
personal injury of any person, if the insurer disclaims liability or
denies coverage based upon the failure to provide timely notice, then
the injured person or other claimant may maintain an action directly
* * *
contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.
(c) (1) If an action is maintained against an insurer under the
provisions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this section and the
insurer alleges in defense that the insured failed or refused to
cooperate with the insurer in violation of any provision in the policy
or contract requiring such cooperation, then the burden shall be upon
the insurer to prove such alleged failure or refusal to cooperate.
(2)(A) In any action in which an insurer alleges that it was
prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden
of proof shall be on: (i) the insurer to prove that it has been
prejudiced, if the notice was provided within two years of the time
required under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other
claimant to prove that the insurer has not been prejudiced, if the
notice was provided more than two years after the time required under
the policy.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, an
irrebuttable presumption of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice,
the insured's liability has been determined by a court of competent
jurisdiction or by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved
the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.
(C) The insurer's rights shall not be deemed prejudiced unless the
failure to timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the
insurer to investigate or defend the claim.
(d)(1)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to a liability policy
that provides coverage with respect to a claim arising out of the death
or bodily injury of any person, where the policy is: (i) subject to
section three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article, other
than an excess liability or umbrella policy; or (ii) used to satisfy a
financial responsibility requirement imposed by law or regulation.
(B) Upon an insurer's receipt of a written request by an injured
person who has filed a claim or by another claimant, an insurer shall,
within sixty days of receipt of the written request: (i) confirm to the
* * *