New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420: Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 34. Insurance Contracts-property/casualty
§ 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured
* * *
may be relevant to the claim, the insurer shall within forty-five days
of receipt of the written request, so advise the injured person or other
claimant in writing and identify for the injured person or other
claimant the additional information needed. Within forty-five days of
receipt of the additional information, the insurer shall provide the
information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(2) If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily
injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of
accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as
soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
(e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
ownership, maintenance or operation of any motor vehicle or of any
vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle
and traffic law, or an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in this
state to the owner thereof, or shall be issued or delivered by any
authorized insurer upon any such vehicle or aircraft or vessel then
principally garaged or principally used in this state, unless it
contains a provision insuring the named insured against liability for
* * *
against which a claim has been made for damages to the insured shall
disclose, within forty-five days of the request, the bodily injury
liability insurance limits of its coverage provided under the policy or
all bodily injury liability bonds. The time of the insured to make any
supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorist claim, shall be tolled
during the period the insurer of any other owner or operator of another
motor vehicle that may be liable for damages to the insured, fails to so
disclose its coverage. As a condition precedent to the obligation of the
insurer to pay under the supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorists
insurance coverage, the limits of liability of all bodily injury
liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the
accident shall be exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements.
(B) In addition to the notice provided, upon issuance of a policy of
motor vehicle liability insurance pursuant to regulations promulgated by
the superintendent, insurers shall notify insureds, in writing, of the
availability of supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorists coverage.
Such notification shall contain an explanation of supplementary
uninsured/underinsured motorists coverage and the amounts in which it
can be purchased. Subsequently, a notification of availability shall be
provided at least once a year and may be simplified pursuant to
regulations promulgated by the superintendent, but must include a
* * *