New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420: Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 34. Insurance Contracts-property/casualty
§ 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured
* * *
of receipt of the written request, so advise the injured person or other
claimant in writing and identify for the injured person or other
claimant the additional information needed. Within forty-five days of
receipt of the additional information, the insurer shall provide the
information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(2) If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily
injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of
accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as
soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
(e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
ownership, maintenance or operation of any motor vehicle or of any
vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle
and traffic law, or an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in this
state to the owner thereof, or shall be issued or delivered by any
authorized insurer upon any such vehicle or aircraft or vessel then
principally garaged or principally used in this state, unless it
contains a provision insuring the named insured against liability for
death or injury sustained, or loss or damage occasioned within the
* * *