New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420: Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 34. Insurance Contracts-property/casualty
§ 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured
* * *
(1) A provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the person
insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate, shall not release
the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss
occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy or
contract.
(2) A provision that in case judgment against the insured or the
insured's personal representative in an action brought to recover
damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the
life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the
expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of
judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or upon the insured, and
upon the insurer, then an action may, except during a stay or limited
stay of execution against the insured on such judgment, be maintained
against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the
amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit
of coverage under such policy or contract.
(3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the insured, or
written notice by or on behalf of the injured person or any other
claimant, to any licensed agent of the insurer in this state, with
particulars sufficient to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice
to the insurer.
(4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any other claimant
* * *
provisions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this section and the
insurer alleges in defense that the insured failed or refused to
cooperate with the insurer in violation of any provision in the policy
or contract requiring such cooperation, then the burden shall be upon
the insurer to prove such alleged failure or refusal to cooperate.
(2)(A) In any action in which an insurer alleges that it was
prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden
of proof shall be on: (i) the insurer to prove that it has been
prejudiced, if the notice was provided within two years of the time
required under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other
claimant to prove that the insurer has not been prejudiced, if the
notice was provided more than two years after the time required under
the policy.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, an
irrebuttable presumption of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice,
the insured's liability has been determined by a court of competent
jurisdiction or by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved
the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.
(C) The insurer's rights shall not be deemed prejudiced unless the
failure to timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the
insurer to investigate or defend the claim.
(d)(1)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to a liability policy
that provides coverage with respect to a claim arising out of the death
or bodily injury of any person, where the policy is: (i) subject to
section three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article, other
than an excess liability or umbrella policy; or (ii) used to satisfy a
financial responsibility requirement imposed by law or regulation.
(B) Upon an insurer's receipt of a written request by an injured
person who has filed a claim or by another claimant, an insurer shall,
within sixty days of receipt of the written request: (i) confirm to the
injured person or other claimant in writing whether the insured had a
liability insurance policy of the type specified in subparagraph (A) of
this paragraph in effect with the insurer on the date of the alleged
* * *
of reasonable diligence, to identify a liability insurance policy that
may be relevant to the claim, the insurer shall within forty-five days
of receipt of the written request, so advise the injured person or other
claimant in writing and identify for the injured person or other
claimant the additional information needed. Within forty-five days of
receipt of the additional information, the insurer shall provide the
information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(2) If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily
injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of
accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as
soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
(e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
ownership, maintenance or operation of any motor vehicle or of any
vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle
and traffic law, or an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in this
state to the owner thereof, or shall be issued or delivered by any
authorized insurer upon any such vehicle or aircraft or vessel then
principally garaged or principally used in this state, unless it
contains a provision insuring the named insured against liability for
* * *