New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420: Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 34. Insurance Contracts-property/casualty
§ 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured
person. (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury
to person, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, or
against liability for injury to, or destruction of, property shall be
issued or delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the
following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to
the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions relate
to judgment creditors:
(1) A provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the person
insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate, shall not release
the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss
occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy or
contract.
(2) A provision that in case judgment against the insured or the
insured's personal representative in an action brought to recover
damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the
life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the
expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of
judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or upon the insured, and
upon the insurer, then an action may, except during a stay or limited
stay of execution against the insured on such judgment, be maintained
against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the
amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit
of coverage under such policy or contract.
(3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the insured, or
written notice by or on behalf of the injured person or any other
claimant, to any licensed agent of the insurer in this state, with
particulars sufficient to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice
to the insurer.
(4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
* * *
shall be made during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any
extended reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this
subsection. As used in this paragraph, the terms "claims-made policy"
and "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as
provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.
(6) A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death or
personal injury of any person, if the insurer disclaims liability or
denies coverage based upon the failure to provide timely notice, then
the injured person or other claimant may maintain an action directly
against such insurer, in which the sole question is the insurer's
disclaimer or denial based on the failure to provide timely notice,
unless within sixty days following such disclaimer or denial, the
insured or the insurer: (A) initiates an action to declare the rights of
the parties under the insurance policy; and (B) names the injured person
or other claimant as a party to the action.
(b) Subject to the limitations and conditions of paragraph two of
subsection (a) of this section, an action may be maintained by the
following persons against the insurer upon any policy or contract of
liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to recover the
amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative:
(1) any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,
has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal
representative, for damages for injury sustained or loss or damage
occasioned during the life of the policy or contract;
(2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,
has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal
representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity, or any
person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment;
and
(3) any assignee of a judgment obtained as specified in paragraph one
or paragraph two of this subsection, subject further to the limitation
contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.
(c) (1) If an action is maintained against an insurer under the
* * *