New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 409: Fraud prevention plans and special investigations units
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 4. Insurance Frauds Prevention
§ 409. Fraud prevention plans and special investigations units. (a)
* * *
investigation unit or by a provider of investigative services under
contract to an insurer as of the effective date of this paragraph and
who was also so employed on or before September tenth, nineteen hundred
ninety-six may continue in such employment provided the insurer
identifies such person in writing to the superintendent giving the date
such employment began and a description of the person's qualifications,
employment history and current job duties.
(c) The plan shall provide for the following:
(1) interface of special investigation unit personnel with law
enforcement and prosecutorial agencies and with the financial frauds and
consumer protection unit of the department of financial services;
(2) reporting of fraud data to a central organization approved by the
superintendent;
(3) in-service education and training for underwriting and claims
personnel in identifying and evaluating instances of suspected
fraudulent activity in underwriting or claims activities;
(4) coordination with other units of an insurer for the investigation
and initiation of civil actions based upon information received by or
through the special investigation unit;
(5) public awareness of the cost and frequency of fraudulent
activities, and the methods of preventing fraud;
(6) development and use of a fraud detection and procedures manual to
assist in the detection and elimination of fraudulent activity; and
(7) the time and manner in which such plan shall be implemented and a
demonstration that the fraud prevention and reduction measures outlined
in the plan will be fully implemented.
(d) (1) A fraud detection and prevention plan filed by an insurer with
the superintendent pursuant to this section shall be deemed approved by
the superintendent if not returned by the superintendent for revision
within one hundred twenty days of the date of filing. If the
superintendent returns a plan for revision, the superintendent shall
state the points of objection with such plan, and any amendments as the
superintendent may require consistent with the provisions of this
section, including, but not limited to, staffing levels, resource
allocation, or other policy or operational considerations. An amended
plan reflecting the changes shall be filed with the superintendent
within forty-five days from the date of return.
(2) If the superintendent has returned a plan for revision more than
one time, the insurer shall be entitled to a hearing pursuant to the
provisions of article three of this chapter and regulations promulgated
thereunder.
(3) If an insurer fails to submit a final plan within thirty days
after a determination of the superintendent after the hearing held
pursuant to paragraph two of this subsection, or otherwise fails to
submit a plan, or fails to implement the provisions of a plan in a time
and manner provided for in such plan, or otherwise refuses to comply
with the provisions of this section, the superintendent may: (i) impose
* * *