New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4224: Life, accident and health insurance; discrimination and rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 42. Life Insurance Companies and Accident and Health Insurance Companies and Legal Services Insurance Companies
* * *
insurance, as specified in paragraph three of subsection (a) of section
one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, and no officer or
agent of such insurer and no licensed insurance broker, and no employee
or other representative of such insurer, agent or broker shall:
(1) make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of
the same class in the amount of premiums, policy fees, or rates charged
for any policy of accident and health insurance, or in the benefits
payable thereon, or in any of the terms or conditions of such policies,
or in any other manner whatsoever;
(4) knowingly permit or offer to make or make, any policy of accident
and health insurance, other than as plainly expressed in the policy.
(c) Except as permitted by section three thousand two hundred
thirty-nine of this chapter or subsection (f) of this section, no such
life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no
officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer
doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no
officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed
insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such
insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay,
allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to
insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or
purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life
insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health
insurance, any stocks, bonds, or other securities, or any dividends or
profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or
inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract other than
any valuable consideration, including but not limited to merchandise or
periodical subscriptions, not exceeding twenty-five dollars in value;
nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement,
any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in
the dividends or other benefits to accrue on any such policy or
contract, or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract for
services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement
whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract.
(d) (1) No insurer authorized to do one or more of the kinds of
insurance business specified in paragraph one, two or three of
subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this
chapter or authorized to do the kind of insurance business specified in
section three thousand two hundred twenty-two of this chapter shall
directly or indirectly, or by any of its agents or representatives, or
by any broker or brokers, participate in any plan to offer or effect any
kind or kinds of such insurance business in this state as an inducement
* * *