New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4228: Life insurance and annuity business; limitations of expenses
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 42. Life Insurance Companies and Accident and Health Insurance Companies and Legal Services Insurance Companies
* * *
subsection, with respect to a qualified annuity contract, no company
shall pay or permit to be paid to an agent or broker a commission in
excess of fourteen and one-half percent of periodic considerations
incurred in the first contract year and four and one-half percent of
periodic considerations incurred respectively in each of three contract
years following the first, or to a general agent on business not
personally produced by the general agent, a commission in excess of
sixteen percent of periodic considerations incurred in the first
contract year and six percent of periodic considerations incurred
respectively in each of the three contract years following the first.
(5) With respect to premiums and considerations recorded within a
period of twelve consecutive months on business written by any agent or
broker, no company shall pay or permit to be paid to an agent or broker
expense allowance greater than the excess, if any, of the sum of:
(A) ninety-one percent of all qualifying first year premiums; and
(B) with respect to qualified annuity contracts, fourteen and one-half
percent of periodic considerations incurred in the first contract year;
and
(C) seven percent of any excess premiums, single considerations and
periodic considerations, other than those addressed in subparagraph (B)
of this paragraph, incurred in the first four contract years,
over the sum of commissions paid pursuant to paragraphs one, two and
four of this subsection, and the value of any goods and services
provided to such agent or broker by the company. With respect to
premiums and considerations recorded within a period of twelve
consecutive months on business written under the supervision of any
general agent, no company shall pay or permit to be paid to a general
agent, on business not personally produced by such general agent,
expense allowances greater than the excess, if any of the sum of
(D) ninety-nine percent of all qualifying first year premiums; and
* * *
including any expense allowance plan, that it was using as of the
effective date, unless the superintendent shall determine that such plan
was not approvable at the time it was placed in effect.
(5) For the first year after the effective date, the total selling
expense limit described in subsection (c) of this section shall be
increased by five percent of the sum of the amounts determined pursuant
to subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), and (I) of
paragraph four of subsection (c) of this section.
(h) No company shall offer for sale any life insurance policy form or
annuity contract form covered by this section or any debit life
insurance policy form which shall not appear to be self-supporting on
reasonable assumptions as to interest, mortality, persistency, taxes,
agents' and brokers' survival and expenses resulting from the sale of
the policy or contract form. For all such forms offered for sale in this
state, and for all forms filed for use outside this state by domestic
life insurance companies, a statement that the requirements of this
subsection have been met, signed by an actuary who is a member in good
standing of the American Academy of Actuaries and meets the requirements
prescribed by the superintendent by regulation shall be submitted with
each such life insurance policy or annuity contract form filed pursuant
to paragraph one or six of subsection (b) of section three thousand two
hundred one of this chapter. A demonstration supporting each such
statement, signed by an actuary meeting such qualifications, shall be
retained in the company's home office, while such form is being offered
in this state and for a period of six years thereafter and be available
for inspection. The superintendent shall promulgate a regulation
establishing the guidelines applicable to such demonstration.