New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4228: Life insurance and annuity business; limitations of expenses
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 42. Life Insurance Companies and Accident and Health Insurance Companies and Legal Services Insurance Companies
* * *
(d) of this section for such subsequent period.
(13) Notwithstanding any limitation or restriction imposed by this
section, the superintendent may approve compensation arrangements for
any company to permit it to compensate its agents or brokers, or any of
them, in whole or in part, upon any plan other than those described in
this section, provided that the aggregate limits imposed in subsection
(c) of this section are not exceeded and that the limits in subsection
(d) of this section are generally observed over policy years and agent
careers.
(14) A company may, but is not required to, use annualization in
calculating any of the limits set forth in this section.
(f) (1) Filing requirements for agent and broker compensation plans
are as follows:
(A) A company shall make annual information filings with respect to
any newly-introduced plans or changes under which the company makes
payments to agents or brokers if such plans are commission plans for
which the commission percentages are, in all policy or contract years,
no greater than the commission percentages set forth in paragraphs one,
two, three and four of subsection (d) of this section, expense allowance
plans other than those meeting the definition of a compensation
arrangement, plans subject to the provisions of paragraph one of
subsection (e) of this section under which compensation is not in excess
of two percent of the fund annually in any of the first four policy or
contract years, or plans subject to the provisions of paragraph four of
subsection (e) of this section. These filings shall consist of a summary
of information in enough detail to generally describe the filing
content, and shall be made not later than the last day of February next
following the year in which such plans were placed in use or changed.
The first such filing shall be due not later than the last day of
February following the end of the year which includes the effective date
of this section.
(B) Filings are required on or before the effective date of any
changes to compensation arrangements as defined in this section, or to
plans described in paragraphs one and two of subsection (g) of this
section. These filings shall consist of a summary of information in
enough detail to generally describe the filing's contents. A company may
implement such compensation arrangements immediately upon filing same.
If the superintendent notifies the company within ninety days of the
receipt of the filing, that in his opinion the compensation arrangement
described in such filing is not permitted under the law, and if the
company within sixty days of the superintendent's notice, is not able to
satisfy the superintendent's concern, with or without modifying the
plan, the superintendent may order the company to cease using the plan.
The company may request a formal hearing, but the plan that is the
* * *
to subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), and (I) of
paragraph four of subsection (c) of this section.
(h) No company shall offer for sale any life insurance policy form or
annuity contract form covered by this section or any debit life
insurance policy form which shall not appear to be self-supporting on
reasonable assumptions as to interest, mortality, persistency, taxes,
agents' and brokers' survival and expenses resulting from the sale of
the policy or contract form. For all such forms offered for sale in this
state, and for all forms filed for use outside this state by domestic
life insurance companies, a statement that the requirements of this
subsection have been met, signed by an actuary who is a member in good
standing of the American Academy of Actuaries and meets the requirements
prescribed by the superintendent by regulation shall be submitted with
each such life insurance policy or annuity contract form filed pursuant
to paragraph one or six of subsection (b) of section three thousand two
hundred one of this chapter. A demonstration supporting each such
statement, signed by an actuary meeting such qualifications, shall be
retained in the company's home office, while such form is being offered
in this state and for a period of six years thereafter and be available
for inspection. The superintendent shall promulgate a regulation
establishing the guidelines applicable to such demonstration.