New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4235: Group accident and health insurance
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 42. Life Insurance Companies and Accident and Health Insurance Companies and Legal Services Insurance Companies
* * *
which trustees shall be deemed the policyholder, for the sole benefit of
the employees of such employers, the policy must conform subject to the
following requirements:
(i) The policy may be issued only if:
(I) the association has been in existence for at least two years and
was formed for purposes principally other than obtaining insurance, and
(II) the participating employers, meaning such employer members whose
employees are to be insured, constitute at date of issue at least fifty
percent of the total employers eligible to participate, unless the total
number of persons covered at date of issue exceeds six hundred, in which
event such participating employers must constitute at least twenty-five
percent of such total employers, in either case omitting from
consideration any employer whose employees are already insured under a
similar group accident and health insurance policy.
(ii) The persons eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all
of the employees of the participating employers, or all of any class or
classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment.
(iii) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the trustee or
trustees either from funds contributed by the employers or by the
employees; or funds contributed jointly by the employers and the
employees. A policy on which no part of the premium so payable is to be
derived from funds contributed by the insured employees must insure all
eligible employees.
(iv) The policy must cover at least fifty employees at date of issue.
(v) The insurance coverage under the policy must be based upon some
plan precluding individual selection either by the employees or by the
policyholder or the employer. However, such a plan may permit a number
of selections by the employer if the selections offered utilize
consistent plans of coverage so the resulting plans of coverage are
reasonable. Furthermore, such a plan may permit a limited number of
selections by employees if the selections offered utilize consistent
plans of coverage for individual group members so that the resulting
plans of coverage are reasonable.
(C) A policy issued to a labor union, which shall be deemed the
policyholder, insuring, with or without evidence of insurability
satisfactory to the insurer, members of such union and insuring, except
as hereinafter provided all of such members or of any class or classes
thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment or
membership in the union or both for amounts of insurance on each person
insured based on a plan precluding individual selection, provided
however, such a plan may permit a limited number of selections by
members if the selections offered utilize consistent plans of coverage
for individual group members so that the resulting plans of coverage are
reasonable, and not less than fifty percent of all eligible union or, if
* * *
reimbursement for such service, whether the said service is performed by
a physician or licensed physical and occupational therapist pursuant to
prescription or referral by a physician;
(B) any podiatrical service which is within the lawful scope of
practice of a licensed podiatrist, a subscriber to such policy shall be
entitled to reimbursement for such service, whether the said service is
performed by a physician or licensed podiatrist and when such policy or
any certificate issued thereunder is delivered or issued for delivery
without this state by an authorized insurer, covered persons residing in
this state shall be entitled to reimbursement for podiatric services as
herein provided;
(C) any optometric service which is within the lawful scope of
practice of a licensed optometrist, a subscriber to such policy shall be
entitled to reimbursement for such service, whether the said service is
performed by a physician or licensed optometrist and when such policy or
any certificate issued thereunder or delivered or issued for delivery
without the state by an authorized insurer so provides, covered persons
residing in this state shall be entitled to reimbursement for that
service which may be rendered by an optometrist as herein provided.
Unless such policy shall otherwise provide, there shall be no
reimbursement for ophthalmic materials, lenses, spectacles, eyeglasses,
and/or appurtenances thereto;
(D) any dental service which is within the lawful scope of practice of
a licensed dentist, a subscriber to such policy shall be entitled to
reimbursement for such service whether the said service is performed by
a physician or licensed dentist and when such policy or any certificate
issued thereunder or delivered or issued for delivery without the state
by an authorized insurer so provides, covered persons residing in this
state shall be entitled to reimbursement for dental services as herein
provided;
(E) The services of licensed health professionals who can bill for
services, a subscriber to such policy shall be entitled to reimbursement
for such service provided pursuant to a clinical practice plan
established pursuant to subdivision fourteen of section two hundred six
of the public health law;
(F) any speech-language pathology or audiology service which is within
the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed speech-language
pathologist or audiologist, a subscriber to such policy shall be
entitled to reimbursement for such service whether the said service is
performed by a physician or duly licensed speech-language pathologist or
audiologist, provided however, that nothing contained herein shall be
construed to impair any terms of such policy which may require said
service to be performed pursuant to a medical order, or a similar or
related service of a physician, in which case coverage need not be
provided for any tests, evaluations or diagnoses if such tests,
* * *