New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4235: Group accident and health insurance
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 42. Life Insurance Companies and Accident and Health Insurance Companies and Legal Services Insurance Companies
* * *
(2) The superintendent may require all such insurers to file with him,
either directly or through such agency as he may approve, at such times
and in such manner and for such forms of insurance as he prescribes,
their experience under such forms and such other information as the
superintendent may deem necessary or expedient for the administration of
this section and such experience and other information shall be compiled
and analyzed as the superintendent prescribes.
(h) (1) Each domestic insurer and each foreign or alien insurer doing
business in this state shall file with the superintendent its schedules
of premium rates, rules and classification of risks for use in
connection with the issuance of its policies of group accident, group
health or group accident and health insurance, and of its rates of
commissions, compensation or other fees or allowances to agents and
brokers pertaining to the solicitation or sale of such insurance and of
such fees or allowances, exclusive of amounts payable to persons who are
in the regular employ of the insurer, other than as agent or broker to
any individuals, firms or corporations pertaining to such class of
business, whether transacted within or without the state. A group
accident and health insurance policy providing disability and family
leave benefits pursuant to article nine of the workers' compensation law
shall be subject to the requirements of subsection (n) of this section.
(2) An insurer may revise such schedules from time to time, and shall
file such revised schedules with the superintendent.
(3) No insurer shall issue any policy of group accident, group health
or group accident and health insurance the premium rate under which for
the first policy year is less than that determined by the schedules of
such insurer as then on file with the superintendent; nor shall it pay
to the agent or agents or to a broker or brokers for the solicitation or
* * *