New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4235: Group accident and health insurance
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 42. Life Insurance Companies and Accident and Health Insurance Companies and Legal Services Insurance Companies
* * *
after the death of an active or retired employee or other member of the
insured group.
(4) Notwithstanding any provisions of a policy of group accident,
group health or group accident and health insurance, whenever such
policy provides for reimbursement for:
(A) any physical and occupational therapy service which is within the
lawful scope of practice of a licensed physical and occupational
therapist, a subscriber to such policy shall be entitled to
reimbursement for such service, whether the said service is performed by
a physician or licensed physical and occupational therapist pursuant to
prescription or referral by a physician;
(B) any podiatrical service which is within the lawful scope of
practice of a licensed podiatrist, a subscriber to such policy shall be
entitled to reimbursement for such service, whether the said service is
performed by a physician or licensed podiatrist and when such policy or
any certificate issued thereunder is delivered or issued for delivery
without this state by an authorized insurer, covered persons residing in
this state shall be entitled to reimbursement for podiatric services as
herein provided;
(C) any optometric service which is within the lawful scope of
practice of a licensed optometrist, a subscriber to such policy shall be
entitled to reimbursement for such service, whether the said service is
performed by a physician or licensed optometrist and when such policy or
any certificate issued thereunder or delivered or issued for delivery
without the state by an authorized insurer so provides, covered persons
residing in this state shall be entitled to reimbursement for that
service which may be rendered by an optometrist as herein provided.
Unless such policy shall otherwise provide, there shall be no
reimbursement for ophthalmic materials, lenses, spectacles, eyeglasses,
and/or appurtenances thereto;
(D) any dental service which is within the lawful scope of practice of
a licensed dentist, a subscriber to such policy shall be entitled to
reimbursement for such service whether the said service is performed by
a physician or licensed dentist and when such policy or any certificate
issued thereunder or delivered or issued for delivery without the state
by an authorized insurer so provides, covered persons residing in this
state shall be entitled to reimbursement for dental services as herein
provided;
(E) The services of licensed health professionals who can bill for
services, a subscriber to such policy shall be entitled to reimbursement
for such service provided pursuant to a clinical practice plan
established pursuant to subdivision fourteen of section two hundred six
of the public health law;
(F) any speech-language pathology or audiology service which is within
the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed speech-language
pathologist or audiologist, a subscriber to such policy shall be
entitled to reimbursement for such service whether the said service is
performed by a physician or duly licensed speech-language pathologist or
audiologist, provided however, that nothing contained herein shall be
construed to impair any terms of such policy which may require said
service to be performed pursuant to a medical order, or a similar or
related service of a physician, in which case coverage need not be
provided for any tests, evaluations or diagnoses if such tests,
evaluations or diagnoses have already been provided by or through a
physician within twelve months of the referral or order from the
physician. However, nothing herein shall be construed as preventing an
insurer from covering more than one test or evaluation provided by a
speech-language pathologist or audiologist within a twelve-month period
where such test or evaluation is ordered by a physician as medically
necessary. Nor shall anything herein be construed as prohibiting the
limitation of such services, where covered, to specified settings other
than offices, such as hospitals or to services provided by such
professionals as part of a home care agency's services; and when such
policy or any certificate issued thereunder is delivered or issued for
delivery without the state by an authorized insurer, covered persons
residing in this state shall be entitled to reimbursement for
speech-language pathology or audiology service as herein provided.
(G) psychiatric or psychological services or for the diagnosis and
treatment of mental, nervous, or emotional disorders or ailments,
however defined in such policy, a subscriber to such policy shall be
entitled to reimbursement for such psychiatric or psychological services
or diagnosis or treatment whether performed by a physician, psychiatrist
or a certified and registered psychologist when the services rendered
are within the lawful scope of their practice, and when such policy or
any certificate issued thereunder is delivered or issued for delivery
without this state by an authorized insurer, covered persons residing in
this state shall be entitled to reimbursement for such diagnosis and
treatment by a physician, psychiatrist or a certified and registered
psychologist as hereinabove provided; and
(H) any service which is within the lawful scope of practice of a
licensed chiropractor, a subscriber to such policy shall be entitled to
reimbursement for such service when such service is performed by a
licensed chiropractor.
(g) (1) No domestic insurer and no foreign or alien insurer doing
business in this state shall hereafter issue, within or without this
state, any policy of group accident, group health or group accident and
health insurance, other than a policy issued pursuant to subparagraph
(J) of paragraph one of subsection (c) hereof, which shall not appear to
be self-supporting on reasonable assumptions as to morbidity or other
* * *