New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4235: Group accident and health insurance
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 42. Life Insurance Companies and Accident and Health Insurance Companies and Legal Services Insurance Companies
* * *
surviving relatives of the employee or member: wife, husband, mother,
father, child or children, brothers or sisters; and except that payment
of benefits for expenses incurred on account of hospitalization or
medical or surgical aid, may be made by the insurer to the hospital or
other person or persons furnishing such aid, and the payment of benefits
for expenses incurred on account of hospitalization or medical or
surgical aid after the death of an employee or other member of the
insured group for such person's spouse, child or children, or other
person chiefly dependent upon him for support or maintenance, may be
made by the insurer to the surviving spouse or otherwise as the policy
may provide. Payment so made shall discharge the insurer's obligation
with respect to the amount of insurance so paid.
(f) (1) (A) Any policy of group accident, group health or group
accident and health insurance may include provisions for the payment by
the insurer of benefits for expenses incurred on account of hospital,
medical or surgical care or physical and occupational therapy by
licensed physical and occupational therapists upon the prescription or
referral of a physician for the employee or other member of the insured
group, the employee's or member's spouse, the employee's or member's
child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon the employee
or member for support and maintenance; provided that:
(i) a policy of hospital, medical, surgical, or prescription drug
expense insurance that provides coverage for children shall provide such
coverage to a married or unmarried child until attainment of age
twenty-six, without regard to financial dependence, residency with the
employee or member, student status, or employment, except a policy that
is a grandfathered health plan may, for plan years beginning before
January first, two thousand fourteen, exclude coverage of an adult child
under age twenty-six who is eligible to enroll in an employer-sponsored
health plan other than a group health plan of a parent. For purposes of
this item, "grandfathered health plan" means coverage provided by an
insurer in which an individual was enrolled on March twenty-third, two
thousand ten for as long as the coverage maintains grandfathered status
in accordance with section 1251(e) of the Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 18011(e); and
(ii) a policy under which coverage terminates at a specified age shall
not so terminate with respect to an unmarried child who is incapable of
self-sustaining employment by reason of mental illness, developmental
disability, as defined in the mental hygiene law, or physical handicap
and who became so incapable prior to attainment of the age at which
coverage would otherwise terminate and who is chiefly dependent upon
such employee or member for support and maintenance, while the insurance
* * *
(h) (1) Each domestic insurer and each foreign or alien insurer doing
business in this state shall file with the superintendent its schedules
of premium rates, rules and classification of risks for use in
connection with the issuance of its policies of group accident, group
health or group accident and health insurance, and of its rates of
commissions, compensation or other fees or allowances to agents and
brokers pertaining to the solicitation or sale of such insurance and of
such fees or allowances, exclusive of amounts payable to persons who are
in the regular employ of the insurer, other than as agent or broker to
any individuals, firms or corporations pertaining to such class of
business, whether transacted within or without the state. A group
accident and health insurance policy providing disability and family
leave benefits pursuant to article nine of the workers' compensation law
shall be subject to the requirements of subsection (n) of this section.
(2) An insurer may revise such schedules from time to time, and shall
file such revised schedules with the superintendent.
(3) No insurer shall issue any policy of group accident, group health
or group accident and health insurance the premium rate under which for
the first policy year is less than that determined by the schedules of
such insurer as then on file with the superintendent; nor shall it pay
to the agent or agents or to a broker or brokers for the solicitation or
sale of such policy or for any other purpose related to such policy any
commission, compensation or other fees or allowances in excess of that
determined on the basis of the schedules of such insurer as then on file
with the superintendent; nor shall such insurer pay for services
pertaining to the service or administration thereof to any individual,
firm or corporation any fees, commissions or allowances in excess of
that determined on the basis of the schedules of such insurer as then on
file with the superintendent or for such services not rendered in behalf
of such insurer; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall
apply to or affect the computation of dividends or experience rating
credits.
(4) Nothing herein shall prohibit the state insurance fund from taking
into account peculiar hazards of individual risks in establishing higher
premium rates to be charged for insurance providing for the payment of
disability and family leave benefits in accordance with article nine of
the workers' compensation law.
(i) (1) Whenever the superintendent determines, after notice to all
insurers doing the business of group accident, group health or group
accident and health insurance in this state and a hearing at which such
insurers may present pertinent statistics and other available data, that
it is advisable in the administration of this section to adopt a
schedule of minimum premium rates for any type of benefit provided under
* * *