New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4240: Separate accounts; fixed and variable life insurance and annuities and funding agreements
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 42. Life Insurance Companies and Accident and Health Insurance Companies and Legal Services Insurance Companies
* * *
(11) Any contract providing for benefits, premiums or both, payable on
a variable basis, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, and
any certificate or other writing furnished by the insurer to the
employee under such a group contract in evidence of either benefits or
contributions, or both, payable on a variable basis, shall
(A) contain a statement of the essential features of the procedure to
be followed by the insurer in determining the dollar amount of such
variable elements thereunder,
(B) state in clear terms that such amount may decrease or increase
according to such procedure, and
(C) contain on its first page a statement that such elements
thereunder are on a variable basis.
(12) Amounts allocated by the insurer to separate accounts shall be
owned by the insurer, the assets therein shall be the property of the
insurer, and no insurer by reason of such accounts shall be or hold
itself out to be a trustee. If and to the extent so provided in the
applicable agreements, the assets in a separate account shall not be
chargeable with liabilities arising out of any other business of the
insurer.
(13) Every individual variable annuity contract and every certificate
subject to this section and subsection (a) of section three thousand two
hundred nineteen of this chapter shall contain a provision, or a notice
attached to the contract or certificate, to the effect that during a
period, specified in such provision or notice, it may be surrendered to
the insurer together with a written request for cancellation of the
contract or certificate, and in such event, the insurer will pay an
amount equal to the sum of (i) and (ii), where (i) is the difference
between the premiums paid, including any fees or other charges, and the
amounts, if any, allocated to any separate accounts under the contract
or certificate, and (ii) is the cash value of the contract or
certificate, or, if the contract or certificate does not have a cash
value, the reserve for the contract or certificate, on the date of
surrender attributable to the amounts so allocated. The period specified
in such provision or notice for a contract or certificate sold other
than by mail order shall not be less than ten nor more than thirty days,
and for a contract or certificate sold by mail order shall be thirty
days, from the date the contract or certificate is received by the
owner.
(14) The superintendent may, from time to time, promulgate reasonable
regulations setting forth:
(A) standards to be followed in the approval of forms for use in
connection with separate accounts; such standards may relate to, but
need not be limited to, any one or more of the following: guaranteed
face amounts, termination of contract, withdrawal of funds by the
contract holder, commitments with respect to future price of guaranteed
* * *
commenced or the insurer's receipt of the beneficiary's completed
election form to: (A) the date the verdict is rendered or the report or
decision is made and thereafter in accordance with the provisions of
sections five thousand two and five thousand three of the civil practice
law and rules, for amounts received under subsection (a) of section
three thousand two hundred fourteen of this chapter; or (B) the date the
settlement is reached, for amounts received under subsection (b) of such
section.
(3) The following provisions of this chapter shall not apply to life
insurance policies to the extent that they provide for allocation of
amounts to separate accounts: paragraphs one, seven, eight, nine and ten
of subsection (a) of section three thousand two hundred three of this
chapter, section four thousand two hundred twenty-one and subsection (b)
of section four thousand two hundred thirty-two of this article,
provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to any policy
providing benefits with respect to the amounts so allocated, if such
benefits are guaranteed at any time to be not less than an amount equal
to or greater than such allocated amounts accumulated to such time at
three percent per annum.
(4) Contracts delivered or issued for delivery in this state for
individual variable life insurance policies shall contain loan, grace,
reinstatement and nonforfeiture provisions, and may provide for
settlement options, under conditions acceptable to the superintendent.
(5) Individual variable contracts shall be included in determining the
aggregate limits prescribed in section four thousand two hundred
twenty-eight of this article, with appropriate modification of expense
limits for such contracts, as required by the superintendent, to
recognize the variable nature of the contracts.
(6) The reserve liability for variable contracts shall be established
in accordance with actuarial procedures that recognize the variable
nature of the benefits provided and any mortality guarantees provided in
the contract.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the superintendent
shall have the sole authority to regulate the issuance and sale of such
agreements; and, in addition to the powers expressly given by this
section, the superintendent shall have the power to promulgate, from
time to time, such regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of
this chapter, as may be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this
section and, insofar as applicable to this section, other provisions of
this chapter.
(e) No authorized insurer shall make any such agreement in this state
providing for the allocation of amounts to a separate account until such
insurer has filed with the superintendent a statement as to its methods
of operation of such separate account and the superintendent has
approved such statement. Subject to the approval of the superintendent,
* * *