New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4301: Organization of corporation; purposes; board of directors
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 43. Non-profit Medical and Dental Indemnity, or Health and Hospital Service Corporations
* * *
organization organized pursuant to article forty-four of the public
health law), hereinafter referred to in the singular, may be converted
into one or more corporations or other entities organized for pecuniary
profit, or into one or more for-profit organizations, in any such case,
in accordance with the provisions of section seven thousand three
hundred seventeen of this chapter.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection and section seven thousand
three hundred seventeen of this chapter, "public asset" shall mean
assets representing ninety-five percent of the fair market value of the
corporation seeking to convert into a corporation or other entity
organized for pecuniary profit pursuant to paragraph two of this
subsection; provided, however, that for the purposes of the conversion
of a corporation or corporations after the effective date of the chapter
of the laws of two thousand seven which amended this paragraph, "public
asset" shall mean assets representing ninety percent of the fair market
value of the corporation or corporations. Fair market value, as defined
in subsection (l) of section seven thousand three hundred seventeen of
this chapter, shall be determined as of the date the superintendent
approves the conversion transaction pursuant to subsection (f) of
section seven thousand three hundred seventeen of this chapter.
(4) In addition to any other requirements of law, rule or regulation,
the following requirements shall be applicable to the public asset:
(A) The public asset shall be transferred to the fund established
pursuant to subsection (e) of section seven thousand three hundred
seventeen of this chapter and the public asset shall be irrevocably
dedicated to the purpose as set forth in such section;
(B) There is hereby established a board for the purpose of advising
and making decisions with respect to the investment of assets and moneys
in the fund created pursuant to subsection (e) of section seven thousand
three hundred seventeen of this chapter. Such board shall be composed of
five members appointed as follows: three members shall be appointed by
the governor; one member appointed by the temporary president of the
senate; and one member appointed by the speaker of the assembly. Each
member of the board shall be appointed for a term of three years and may
be reappointed at the end of said term by the same person that made the
original appointment. A vacancy in the membership of the board shall be
filled for the unexpired portion of the term provided for by the
original appointment by the same person that made the original
appointment. Each member may be removed, other than upon the expiration
of his or her term, only for neglect of duty, misconduct or other good
cause. Each member of the board shall be a member of the public with
knowledge and expertise in capital markets and a demonstrated commitment
* * *
connection with, or in anticipation of, sales of stock including, but
not limited to, any and all underwriting agreements, pricing agreements
and other documents related to such sales of stock or stock offerings,
whether such agreements are entered into in connection with initial
public offerings or subsequent public or private sales of stock.
(R) All disbursements from the fund established pursuant to subsection
(e) of section seven thousand three hundred seventeen of this chapter
shall be made pursuant to the provisions of this section and section
seven thousand three hundred seventeen of this chapter without an
appropriation. The provisions of this section and section seven thousand
three hundred seventeen of this chapter shall be controlling, any other
general, special or local law inconsistent therewith notwithstanding.
(5) For the purpose of this subsection and section seven thousand
three hundred seventeen of this chapter, "charitable asset" shall mean
assets representing five percent of the fair market value of the
corporation seeking to convert into a corporation or other entity
organized for pecuniary profit pursuant to paragraph two of this
subsection; provided, however, that for the purposes of the conversion
of a corporation or corporations after the effective date of the chapter
of the laws of two thousand seven which amended this paragraph,
"charitable asset" shall mean assets representing ten percent of the
fair market value of the corporation or corporations. Fair market value,
as defined in subsection (l) of section seven thousand three hundred
seventeen of this chapter, shall be determined as of the date the
superintendent approves the conversion transaction pursuant to
subsection (f) of section seven thousand three hundred seventeen of this
chapter. If one hundred percent of the stock is not transferred in
connection with the conversion transaction, the proportion of stock to
cash that is distributed as the charitable asset shall be the same as
the proportion of stock to cash that is distributed as the public asset.
(k) (1) The board of directors of each health service, hospital
service or medical expense indemnity corporation subject to this article
shall be composed of persons who are representative of the member
hospitals or licensed medical professionals of such corporation, persons
covered under its contracts and the general public. The board of
directors of such corporations may also include persons who are
employees of such corporations and who also serve as officers of such
corporations. Not more than one-fifth of the directors of any such
corporation shall be persons who are licensed to practice medicine in
this state (other than physicians employed on a full-time basis in the
fields of public health, public welfare, medical research or medical
education) or who are trustees, directors or employees of a corporation
* * *