New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4301: Organization of corporation; purposes; board of directors
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 43. Non-profit Medical and Dental Indemnity, or Health and Hospital Service Corporations
* * *
committee or committees shall have responsibility for recommending the
selection of independent certified public accountants, reviewing the
corporation's financial condition, the scope and results of the
independent audit and any internal audit, nominating candidates for
director for election by members, and evaluating the performance of
officers deemed by such committee or committees to be principal officers
of the company and recommending to the board of directors the selection
and compensation of such principal officers.
(2) (A) Compliance with the provisions of paragraph one hereof shall
be under the supervision of the superintendent.
(B) Within ten days after a vacancy in the board of directors of a
health service, hospital service or medical expense indemnity
corporation shall occur, such corporation shall notify the
superintendent in writing that such vacancy exists. Not more than ten
days after the election of a person as a director of a health service,
hospital service or medical expense indemnity corporation, such
corporation shall furnish, in writing, the following information to the
superintendent: the name and address of the person so elected; whether
such person is representative of any member hospital or licensed medical
professional of such corporation or persons covered under its contracts
or the general public and qualified to serve pursuant to the provisions
of paragraph one hereof or is an employee-officer of such corporation;
and a biographical statement concerning such person. If the
superintendent finds, after a hearing, that the composition of the board
of directors of a health service, hospital service or medical expense
indemnity corporation is not in compliance with the provisions of
paragraph one hereof, he may direct that such board of directors be
reconstituted in accordance with his finding.
(3) No person who has served as a director of any corporation subject
to this article for ten consecutive years shall thereafter be elected
for an additional term of office as such until at least one year has
elapsed since the expiration of his prior term of office. The preceding
sentence shall not apply to a director of any corporation subject to
this article who is an employee of the corporation and who also serves
as an officer of the corporation. The superintendent, upon application
by a corporation subject to the provisions of this article, may waive
the ten year limit in this paragraph for a non-employee serving as
chairman of its board of directors.
(4) A director of a corporation subject to this article shall
automatically forfeit his office if (i) he fails to attend at least one
of the regular meetings of the board of directors held during any period
of eighteen consecutive months, or (ii) unless excused by the board of
directors of which he is a member, which action shall be entered on the
minutes of such board, it shall appear at the end of any calendar year
that he failed to attend at least one-half of the regular meetings of
such board held in such calendar year. A director whose office becomes
vacant pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph shall not be
eligible for election to such office for a period of one year from the
date the vacancy occurred.