New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4303: Benefits
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 43. Non-profit Medical and Dental Indemnity, or Health and Hospital Service Corporations
§ 4303. Benefits. (a) Every contract issued by a hospital service
* * *
which covers persons employed in more than one state or the benefit
structure of which was the subject of collective bargaining affecting
persons who are employed in more than one state.
(b) Every contract issued by a medical expense indemnity corporation
or a health service corporation which provides coverage for in-patient
surgical care shall include coverage for a second surgical opinion by a
qualified physician on the need for surgery, except that this provision
shall not apply to a contract issued pursuant to section four thousand
three hundred five of this article which covers persons employed in more
than one state or the benefit structure of which was the subject of
collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed in more than
one state.
(c) (1) (A) Every contract issued by a corporation subject to the
provisions of this article which provides hospital service, medical
expense indemnity or both shall provide coverage for maternity care
including hospital, surgical or medical care to the same extent that
hospital service, medical expense indemnity or both are provided for
illness or disease under the contract. Such maternity care coverage,
other than coverage for perinatal complications, shall include inpatient
hospital coverage for mother and for newborn for at least forty-eight
hours after childbirth for any delivery other than a caesarean section,
and for at least ninety-six hours following a caesarean section. Such
coverage for maternity care shall include the services of a midwife
licensed pursuant to article one hundred forty of the education law,
practicing consistent with section sixty-nine hundred fifty-one of the
education law and affiliated or practicing in conjunction with a
facility licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health
law, but no insurer shall be required to pay for duplicative routine
services actually provided by both a licensed midwife and a physician.
(B) Maternity care coverage also shall include, at minimum, parent
education, assistance and training in breast or bottle feeding, and the
performance of any necessary maternal and newborn clinical assessments.
(C) The mother shall have the option to be discharged earlier than the
time periods established in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. In such
case, the inpatient hospital coverage must include at least one home
care visit, which shall be in addition to, rather than in lieu of, any
home health care coverage available under the contract. The contract
must cover the home care visit which may be requested at any time within
forty-eight hours of the time of delivery (ninety-six hours in the case
of caesarean section), and shall be delivered within twenty-four hours,
(i) after discharge, or (ii) of the time of the mother's request,
whichever is later. Such home care coverage shall be pursuant to the
contract and subject to the provisions of this paragraph, and not
* * *
coverage for prescription drugs shall include, within such coverage,
coverage for prescription drugs approved by the federal Food and Drug
Administration for use in the diagnosis and treatment of infertility in
accordance with paragraph three of this subsection.
(3) Coverage of diagnostic and treatment procedures, including
prescription drugs used in the diagnosis and treatment of infertility as
required by paragraphs one and two of this subsection shall be provided
in accordance with this paragraph.
(A) Diagnosis and treatment of infertility shall be prescribed as part
of a physician's overall plan of care and consistent with the guidelines
for coverage as referenced in this paragraph.
(B) Coverage may be subject to co-payments, coinsurance and
deductibles as may be deemed appropriate by the superintendent and as
are consistent with those established for other benefits within a given
policy.
(C) Except as provided in subparagraphs (F) and (G) of this paragraph,
coverage shall not be required to include the diagnosis and treatment of
infertility in connection with: (i) in vitro fertilization, gamete
intrafallopian tube transfers or zygote intrafallopian tube transfers;
(ii) the reversal of elective sterilizations; (iii) sex change
procedures; (iv) cloning; or (v) medical or surgical services or
procedures that are deemed to be experimental in accordance with
clinical guidelines referenced in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph.
(D) The superintendent, in consultation with the commissioner of
health, shall promulgate regulations which shall stipulate the
guidelines and standards which shall be used in carrying out the
provisions of this paragraph, which shall include:
(i) The identification of experimental procedures and treatments not
covered for the diagnosis and treatment of infertility determined in
accordance with the standards and guidelines established and adopted by
the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists and the American
Society for Reproductive Medicine;
(ii) The identification of the required training, experience and other
standards for health care providers for the provision of procedures and
treatments for the diagnosis and treatment of infertility determined in
accordance with the standards and guidelines established and adopted by
the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists and the American
Society for Reproductive Medicine; and
(iii) The determination of appropriate medical candidates by the
treating physician in accordance with the standards and guidelines
established and adopted by the American College of Obstetricians and
Gynecologists and/or the American Society for Reproductive Medicine.
(E)(i) For the purposes of this subsection, "infertility" means a
disease or condition characterized by the incapacity to impregnate
another person or to conceive, defined by the failure to establish a
* * *