New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4305: Group contracts
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 43. Non-profit Medical and Dental Indemnity, or Health and Hospital Service Corporations
§ 4305. Group contracts. (a) A corporation subject to the provisions
of this article may issue a group contract, provided the group of
persons thereby covered conforms to the requirements of subsections (c)
and (d) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-five or of
subparagraph (C) of paragraph three of subsection (a) of section four
thousand two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter, and provided such
contract and the individual certificates issued to members of the group
shall comply in substance with this article. A corporation subject to
the provisions of this article shall issue to the group contractholder,
for delivery to each member of the insured group, a copy of the
contract, or a certificate which can be in the form of a booklet setting
forth in summary form a statement of the essential features of the
insurance coverage. A group contract issued pursuant to this section
shall be subject to subsections (k) and (l) of section four thousand two
hundred thirty-five of this chapter.
(b) Any such contract which provides for the adjustment of the rate of
premium based upon the experience thereunder shall specify the duration
of the period of insurance thereunder; such period shall not exceed
three years, provided, however, that such contract may provide that, in
the absence of one month's prior written notice by either party to the
other, it shall be automatically renewed at the termination of any
period thereunder for a succeeding period of not less than one nor more
than three years' duration. In any case where such contract is for a
period of more than one year, an appropriate additional rate of premium
shall be charged therefor. Any such contract may provide for the
adjustment of the rate of premium based upon the experience thereunder
at the end of the first period of insurance thereunder or at the end of
any subsequent period of insurance thereunder and any such adjustment
may be made retroactive only for the period of insurance immediately
preceding such adjustment.
(c) (1)(A) Any such contract may provide that benefits will be
furnished to a member of a covered group, for the member, the member's
spouse, child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon the
member for support and maintenance; provided that:
(i) a contract of hospital, medical, surgical, or prescription drug
expense insurance that provides coverage for children shall provide such
coverage to a married or unmarried child until attainment of age
twenty-six, without regard to financial dependence, residency with the
member, student status, or employment, except a contract that is a
grandfathered health plan may, for plan years beginning before January
first, two thousand fourteen, exclude coverage of an adult child under
age twenty-six who is eligible to enroll in an employer-sponsored health
plan other than a group health plan of a parent. For purposes of this
* * *