New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4308: Supervision of superintendent
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 43. Non-profit Medical and Dental Indemnity, or Health and Hospital Service Corporations
§ 4308. Supervision of superintendent. (a) No corporation subject to
the provisions of this article shall enter into any contract unless and
until it shall have filed with the superintendent a copy of the contract
or certificate and of all applications, riders and endorsements for use
in connection with the issuance or renewal thereof, to be formally
approved by him as conforming to the applicable provisions of this
article and not inconsistent with any other provision of law applicable
thereto. The superintendent shall, within a reasonable time after the
filing of any such form, notify the corporation filing the same either
of his approval or of his disapproval of such form.
(b) No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall
enter into any contract unless and until it shall have filed with the
superintendent a schedule of the premiums or, if appropriate, rating
formula from which premiums are determined, to be paid under the
contracts and shall have obtained the superintendent's approval thereof.
The superintendent may refuse such approval if he finds that such
premiums, or the premiums derived from the rating formula, are
excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, provided, however, the
superintendent may also consider the financial condition of such
corporation in approving or disapproving any premium or rating formula.
Any adjustments to an approved schedule of premiums or to the approved
rating formula for non-community rated contracts shall also be subject
to the approval of the superintendent provided, however, such
adjustments shall not be subject to the requirements of subsection (c)
of this section. Any premium or formula approved by the superintendent
shall make provision for such increase as may be necessary to meet the
requirements of a plan approved by the superintendent in the manner
prescribed in section four thousand three hundred ten of this article
for restoration of the statutory reserve fund required by such section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the superintendent, as part
of the rate increase approval process, may defer, reduce or reject a
rate increase if, in the judgment of the superintendent, the salary
increases for senior level management executives employed at
corporations subject to the provisions of this article are excessive or
unwarranted given the financial condition or overall performance of such
corporation. The superintendent is authorized to promulgate rules and
regulations which the superintendent deems necessary to carry out such
deferral, reduction or rejection.
(c) (1) An increase or decrease in premiums with respect to community
rated contracts shall not be approved by the superintendent unless it is
in compliance with the provisions of this subsection as well as other
applicable provisions of law.
* * *