New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4325: Prohibitions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 43. Non-profit Medical and Dental Indemnity, or Health and Hospital Service Corporations
§ 4325. Prohibitions. (a) No corporation organized under this article
* * *
health care professional licensed, registered or certified pursuant to
title eight of the education law. The notice provisions required by this
subsection shall not apply where: (A) such change is otherwise required
by law, regulation or applicable regulatory authority, or is required as
a result of changes in fee schedules, reimbursement methodology or
payment policies established by a government agency or by the American
Medical Association's current procedural terminology (CPT) codes,
reporting guidelines and conventions; or (B) such change is expressly
provided for under the terms of the contract by the inclusion of or
reference to a specific fee or fee schedule, reimbursement methodology
or payment policy indexing mechanism.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall create a private right of action
on behalf of a health care professional against an insurer for
violations of this subsection.
(h) No corporation or insurer organized or licensed under this chapter
which provides coverage for prescription drugs shall require, or enter
into a contract which permits, a copayment which exceeds the usual and
customary cost of such prescribed drug.
(i) Any contract provision, written policy or written procedure in
violation of this section shall be deemed to be void and unenforceable.
* (j) If a contract between a corporation and a hospital is not
renewed or is terminated by either party, the parties shall continue to
abide by the terms of such contract, including reimbursement terms, for
a period of two months from the effective date of termination or, in the
case of a non-renewal, from the end of the contract period. Notice shall
be provided to all subscribers potentially affected by such termination
or non-renewal within fifteen days after commencement of the two-month
period. The commissioner of health shall have the authority to waive the
two-month period upon the request of either party to a contract that is
being terminated for cause. This subsection shall not apply where both
parties mutually agree in writing to the termination or non-renewal and
the corporation provides notice to the subscriber at least thirty days
in advance of the date of contract termination.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2027
(k) (1) No corporation organized under this article shall by written
contract, written policy or procedure, or by any other means, deny
payment to a general hospital certified pursuant to article twenty-eight
of the public health law for a claim for medically necessary inpatient
services, observation services, or emergency department services
provided by a general hospital solely on the basis that the general
hospital did not comply with certain administrative requirements of such
corporation with respect to those services.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a general hospital and a
corporation from agreeing to certain administrative requirements
relating to payment for inpatient services, observation services, or
* * *