New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4705: Municipal cooperation agreements
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 47. Municipal Cooperative Health Benefit Plans
§ 4705. Municipal cooperation agreements. (a) The municipal
* * *
entered into after the effective date of this article, the governing
board shall include representation by unions which are the exclusive
collective bargaining representatives of employees covered by the plan,
and that such unions shall establish and agree to the procedures by
which the member or members of the governing board which represent
unions are selected;
(2) designating one governing board member to have custody of all
reports, statements and other documents of the plan; and
(3) that the governing board shall meet at least annually at a time
and place in this state designated in accordance with the agreement.
(d) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the
governing board:
(1) shall design the plan of benefits provided by the municipal
cooperative health benefit plan and prepare the plan document and
summary plan description in accordance with section four thousand seven
hundred nine of this article;
(2) may enter into an agreement with a contract administrator or other
service provider, determined by the governing board to be qualified, to
receive, investigate, recommend, audit, approve or make payment of
claims under the municipal cooperative health benefit plan, provided
that:
(A) the charges, fees and other compensation for any contracted
services shall be clearly stated in written administrative services
contracts as required in subdivision six of section ninety-two-a of the
general municipal law;
(B) payment for contracted services shall be made only after such
services are rendered;
(C) no member of the plan's governing board or any member of such
member's immediate family shall be an owner, officer, director, partner,
or employee of any contract administrator retained by the plan; and
(D) all such agreements shall comply with the requirements of
subdivision six of section ninety-two-a of the general municipal law.
(3) shall be authorized to purchase stop-loss insurance, to the extent
required by section four thousand seven hundred seven of this article,
on behalf of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan;
(4) shall be authorized to establish a joint fund or funds to finance
all plan expenditures, including claims, reserves, surplus,
administration, stop-loss insurance and other expenses;
(5) shall prepare an annual budget for the municipal cooperative
health benefit plan to determine the premium equivalent rates for
participating municipal corporations to be deposited in the plan's joint
fund or funds during the fiscal year, provided that:
(A) the governing board shall designate the bank or trust company in
which joint funds, including reserve funds, are to be deposited and
which shall be located in this state, duly chartered under federal law
or the laws of this state; and
(B) the governing board shall establish premium equivalent rates for
participating municipal corporations on the bases of a community rating
* * *
(ii) shall maintain reserves in amounts equal to or exceeding the
minimum amounts required by section four thousand seven hundred six of
this article; and
(iii) shall maintain a stop-loss policy or policies, to the extent
required by section four thousand seven hundred seven of this article;
(6) shall be authorized to assess participating municipal corporations
for additional contributions, if actual losses due to benefits paid out,
administrative expenses and reserve and surplus requirements exceed
amounts held in the plan's joint funds; and
(7) shall be authorized to refund amounts in excess of reserves and
surplus required by section four thousand seven hundred six of this
article and anticipated expenses in the plan's joint funds to
participating municipal corporations, or to retain such excess amounts
or a portion thereof and apply such amounts in preparing the plan's
budget for the following year.
(e) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide for the
following to be prepared and furnished to the governing board, to
participating municipal corporations, to unions which are the exclusive
bargaining representatives of employees covered by the plan and to the
superintendent:
(1) an annual audit, and opinions thereon, by an independent certified
public accountant, of the financial condition, accounting procedures and
internal control systems of the municipal cooperative health benefit
plan;
(2) an annual report and quarterly reports describing the plan's
current financial status; and
(3) an annual independent actuarial opinion on the financial soundness
of the plan, including the actuarial soundness of contribution or
premium equivalent rates and reserves, both as paid in the current year
and projected for the next fiscal year.
(f) The municipal cooperation agreement shall specify the rights and
obligations of a municipal corporation withdrawing from a municipal
cooperative health benefit plan to any contribution (or premium
equivalent) refund or reserve fund or for any contingent assessment
liability or other obligation.
(g) Every municipal cooperation agreement shall contain a provision
stating that nothing contained in such agreement shall be construed to
waive any right a covered person possesses with respect to the
confidentiality of medical records and that such right may only be
waived upon the written consent of such covered person.