New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4900: Definitions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 49. Utilization Review and External Appeal
  3. Title 1. Registration of Agents and Review Process
§ 4900. Definitions. For purposes of this article:
* * *
average knowledge of medicine and health, could reasonably expect the
absence of immediate medical attention to result in (1) placing the
health of the person afflicted with such condition in serious jeopardy,
or in the case of a behavioral condition placing the health of such
person or others in serious jeopardy; (2) serious impairment to such
person's bodily functions; (3) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ
or part of such person; (4) serious disfigurement of such person; or (5)
a condition described in clause (i), (ii) or (iii) of section
1867(e)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act.
(d) "Insured" means a person subject to utilization review.
(d-1) "Experimental and investigational treatment review plan" means:
(1) a description of the process for developing the written clinical
review criteria used in rendering an experimental and investigational
treatment review determination; and
(2) a description of the qualifications and experience of the clinical
peers who developed the criteria, who are responsible for periodic
evaluation of the criteria, and who use the written clinical review
criteria in the process of reviewing proposed experimental and
investigational health services and procedures.
(d-2) "External appeal" means an appeal conducted by an external
appeal agent, pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred fourteen of
this article.
(d-3) "External appeal agent" means an entity certified by the
superintendent pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred eleven of
this article.
(d-4) "Final adverse determination" means an adverse determination
which has been upheld by a utilization review agent with respect to a
proposed health care service following a standard appeal, or an
expedited appeal where applicable, pursuant to section four thousand
nine hundred four of this title.
(d-5) "Health care plan" means an insurer subject to article
thirty-two or forty-three of this chapter, or any organization licensed
under article forty-three of this chapter.
(e) (1) For purposes of this title and for appeals requested pursuant
to paragraph one of subsection (b) of section four thousand nine hundred
ten of title two of this article, "health care service" means:
(A) health care procedures, treatments or services
(i) provided by a facility licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight,
thirty-six, forty-four or forty-seven of the public health law or
pursuant to article nineteen, twenty-three, thirty-one or thirty-two of
the mental hygiene law; or
(ii) provided by a health care professional; and
(B) the provision of pharmaceutical products or services or durable
medical equipment.
(2) For purposes of appeals requested pursuant to paragraph two of
subsection (b) of section four thousand nine hundred ten of title two of
this article, "health care services" shall mean experimental or
investigational procedures, treatments or services, including:
(A) services provided within a clinical trial, and
(B) the provision of a pharmaceutical product pursuant to prescription
by the enrollee's attending physician for a use other than those uses
for which such pharmaceutical product has been approved for marketing by
the federal Food and Drug Administration;
to the extent that coverage for such services are prohibited by law from
being excluded under the plan.
Provided that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to define
what are covered services pursuant to a subscriber contract or
governmental health benefit program.
(f) "Health care professional" means an appropriately licensed,
registered or certified health care professional pursuant to title eight
of the education law or a health care professional comparably licensed,
registered or certified by another state.
(g) "Health care provider" means a health care professional or a
facility licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight, thirty-six,
forty-four or forty-seven of the public health law or a facility
licensed pursuant to article nineteen, twenty-three, thirty-one or
thirty-two of the mental hygiene law.
(g-1) "Life-threatening condition or disease" means a condition or
disease which, according to the current diagnosis of the enrollee's
attending physician, has a high probability of causing the enrollee's
death.
(g-2) "Material familial affiliation" means any relationship as a
spouse, child, parent, sibling, spouse's parent, spouse's child, child's
parent, child's spouse, or sibling's spouse.
(g-3) "Material financial affiliation" means any financial interest of
more than five percent of total annual revenue or total annual income of
an external appeal agent or officer, director, or management employee
thereof; or clinical peer reviewer employed or engaged thereby to
conduct any external appeal. The term "material financial affiliation"
shall not include revenue received from a health care plan by (1) an
external appeal agent to conduct an external appeal pursuant to section
four thousand nine hundred fourteen of title two of this article, or (2)
a clinical peer reviewer for health services rendered to enrollees.
(g-4) "Material professional affiliation" means any physician-patient
relationship, any partnership or employment relationship, a shareholder
or similar ownership interest in a professional corporation, or any
independent contractor arrangement that constitutes a material financial
affiliation with any expert or any officer or director of the
independent organization.
(g-5) "Medical and scientific evidence" means the following sources:
(1) peer-reviewed scientific studies published in, or accepted for
publication by, medical journals that meet nationally recognized
requirements for scientific manuscripts and that submit most of their
published articles for review by experts who are not part of the
editorial staff;
* * *