New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4900: Definitions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 49. Utilization Review and External Appeal
  3. Title 1. Registration of Agents and Review Process
§ 4900. Definitions. For purposes of this article:
(a) "Adverse determination" means a determination by a utilization
review agent that an admission, extension of stay, or other health care
service, upon review based on the information provided, is not medically
necessary.
(b) "Clinical peer reviewer" means:
(1) for purposes of section four thousand nine hundred three of this
article:
(A) a physician who possesses a current and valid non-restricted
license to practice medicine; or
(B) a health care professional other than a licensed physician who:
(i) where applicable, possesses a current and valid non-restricted
license, certificate or registration or, where no provision for a
license, certificate or registration exists, is credentialed by the
national accrediting body appropriate to the profession; and
(ii) is in the same profession and same or similar specialty as the
health care provider who typically manages the medical condition or
disease or provides the health care service or treatment under review;
or
* (C) for purposes of a determination involving substance use disorder
treatment:
(i) a physician who possesses a current and valid non-restricted
license to practice medicine and who specializes in behavioral health
and has experience in the delivery of substance use disorder courses of
treatment; or
(ii) a health care professional other than a licensed physician who
specializes in behavioral health and has experience in the delivery of
substance use disorder courses of treatment and, where applicable,
possesses a current and valid non-restricted license, certificate or
registration or, where no provision for a license, certificate or
registration exists, is credentialed by the national accrediting body
appropriate to the profession; or
* NB Effective until January 1, 2027
* (C) for purposes of a determination involving substance-related and
addictive disorder treatment:
(i) a physician who possesses a current and valid non-restricted
license to practice medicine and who specializes in behavioral health
and has experience in the delivery of substance-related and addictive
disorder courses of treatment; or
(ii) a health care professional other than a licensed physician who
specializes in behavioral health and has experience in the delivery of
substance-related and addictive disorder courses of treatment and, where
applicable, possesses a current and valid non-restricted license,
certificate or registration or, where no provision for a license,
certificate or registration exists, is credentialed by the national
accrediting body appropriate to the profession; or
* NB Effective January 1, 2027
(D) for purposes of a determination involving treatment for a mental
health condition:
(i) a physician who possesses a current and valid non-restricted
license to practice medicine and who specializes in behavioral health
and has experience in the delivery of mental health courses of
treatment; or
(ii) a health care professional other than a licensed physician who
specializes in behavioral health and has experience in the delivery of
mental health courses of treatment and, where applicable, possesses a
current and valid non-restricted license, certificate, or registration
or, where no provision for a license, certificate or registration
exists, is credentialed by the national accrediting body appropriate to
the profession; and
(2) for purposes of section four thousand nine hundred four and title
two of this article:
(A) a physician who:
(i) possesses a current and valid non-restricted license to practice
medicine;
(ii) where applicable, is board certified or board eligible in the
same or similar specialty as the health care provider who typically
manages the medical condition or disease or provides the health care
service or treatment under appeal;
(iii) for purposes of title two of this article, has been practicing
in such area of specialty for a period of at least five years;
* (iv) for purposes of a determination involving substance use
disorder treatment, possesses a current and valid non-restricted license
to practice medicine and who specializes in behavioral health and has
experience in the delivery of substance use disorder courses of
treatment;
* NB Effective until January 1, 2027
* (iv) for purposes of a determination involving substance-related and
addictive disorder treatment, possesses a current and valid
non-restricted license to practice medicine and who specializes in
behavioral health and has experience in the delivery of
substance-related and addictive disorder courses of treatment;
* NB Effective January 1, 2027
(v) for purposes of a determination involving treatment for a mental
health condition, possesses a current and valid non-restricted license
to practice medicine and who specializes in behavioral health and has
experience in the delivery of mental health courses of treatment; and
(vi) is knowledgeable about the health care service or treatment under
appeal; or
(B) a health care professional other than a licensed physician who:
(i) where applicable, possesses a current and valid non-restricted
license, certificate or registration;
(ii) where applicable, is credentialed by the national accrediting
body appropriate to the profession in the same profession and same or
similar specialty as the health care provider who typically manages the
medical condition or disease or provides the health care service or
treatment under appeal;
(iii) for purposes of title two of this article, has been practicing
in such area of specialty for a period of at least five years;
* * *