New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4904: Appeal of adverse determinations by utilization review agents
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 49. Utilization Review and External Appeal
  3. Title 1. Registration of Agents and Review Process
* * *
which do not result in a resolution satisfactory to the appealing party
may be further appealed through the standard appeal process, or through
the external appeal process pursuant to section four thousand nine
hundred fourteen of this article as applicable. Provided that the
insured or the insured's health care provider files an expedited
internal and external appeal within twenty-four hours from receipt of an
adverse determination for inpatient substance use disorder treatment for
which coverage was provided while the initial utilization review
determination was pending pursuant to paragraph three of subsection (c)
of section four thousand nine hundred three of this title, a utilization
review agent shall not deny on the basis of medical necessity or lack of
prior authorization such substance use disorder treatment while a
determination by the utilization review agent or external appeal agent
is pending.
* NB Effective until January 1, 2027
* (b) A utilization review agent shall establish an expedited appeal
process for appeal of an adverse determination involving (1) continued
or extended health care services, procedures or treatments or additional
services for an insured undergoing a course of continued treatment
prescribed by a health care provider or home health care services
following discharge from an inpatient hospital admission pursuant to
subsection (c) of section four thousand nine hundred three of this
title; (2) an adverse determination in which the health care provider
believes an immediate appeal is warranted except any retrospective
determination; or (3) potential court-ordered mental health and/or
substance-related and addictive disorder services pursuant to paragraph
two of subsection (b) of section four thousand nine hundred three of
this title. Such process shall include mechanisms which facilitate
resolution of the appeal including but not limited to the sharing of
information from the insured's health care provider and the utilization
review agent by telephonic means or by facsimile. The utilization review
agent shall provide reasonable access to its clinical peer reviewer
within one business day of receiving notice of the taking of an
expedited appeal. Expedited appeals shall be determined within two
business days of receipt of necessary information to conduct such appeal
except, with respect to inpatient substance-related and addictive
disorder treatment provided pursuant to paragraph three of subsection
(c) of section four thousand nine hundred three of this title, expedited
appeals shall be determined within twenty-four hours of receipt of such
appeal. Expedited appeals which do not result in a resolution
satisfactory to the appealing party may be further appealed through the
standard appeal process, or through the external appeal process pursuant
to section four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this article as
applicable. Provided that the insured or the insured's health care
provider files an expedited internal and external appeal within
twenty-four hours from receipt of an adverse determination for inpatient
substance-related and addictive disorder treatment for which coverage
was provided while the initial utilization review determination was
pending pursuant to paragraph three of subsection (c) of section four
thousand nine hundred three of this title, a utilization review agent
shall not deny on the basis of medical necessity or lack of prior
authorization such substance-related and addictive disorder treatment
while a determination by the utilization review agent or external appeal
agent is pending.
* NB Effective January 1, 2027
(c) A utilization review agent shall establish a standard appeal
process which includes procedures for appeals to be filed in writing or
by telephone. A utilization review agent must establish a period of no
less than forty-five days after receipt of notification by the insured
of the initial utilization review determination and receipt of all
necessary information to file the appeal from said determination. The
utilization review agent must provide written acknowledgment of the
filing of the appeal to the appealing party within fifteen days of such
filing and shall make a determination with regard to the appeal within
thirty days of the receipt of necessary information to conduct the
appeal and, upon overturning the adverse decision, shall comply with
subsection (a) of section three thousand two hundred twenty-four-a of
this chapter as applicable. The utilization review agent shall notify
the insured, the insured's designee and, where appropriate, the
insured's health care provider, in writing of the appeal determination
within two business days of the rendering of such determination.
The notice of the appeal determination shall include:
(1) the reasons for the determination; provided, however, that where
the adverse determination is upheld on appeal, the notice shall include
the clinical rationale for such determination; and
(2) a notice of the insured's right to an external appeal together
with a description, jointly promulgated by the superintendent and the
commissioner of health as required pursuant to subsection (e) of section
four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this article, of the external
appeal process established pursuant to title two of this article and the
time frames for such external appeals. A utilization review agent shall
have procedures for obtaining an insured's, or insured's designee's,
preference for receiving notifications, which shall be in accordance
with applicable federal law and with guidance developed by the
superintendent. Written and telephone notification to an insured or the
* * *