New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4904: Appeal of adverse determinations by utilization review agents
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 49. Utilization Review and External Appeal
  3. Title 1. Registration of Agents and Review Process
* * *
pending pursuant to paragraph three of subsection (c) of section four
thousand nine hundred three of this title, a utilization review agent
shall not deny on the basis of medical necessity or lack of prior
authorization such substance-related and addictive disorder treatment
while a determination by the utilization review agent or external appeal
agent is pending.
* NB Effective January 1, 2027
(c) A utilization review agent shall establish a standard appeal
process which includes procedures for appeals to be filed in writing or
by telephone. A utilization review agent must establish a period of no
less than forty-five days after receipt of notification by the insured
of the initial utilization review determination and receipt of all
necessary information to file the appeal from said determination. The
utilization review agent must provide written acknowledgment of the
filing of the appeal to the appealing party within fifteen days of such
filing and shall make a determination with regard to the appeal within
thirty days of the receipt of necessary information to conduct the
appeal and, upon overturning the adverse decision, shall comply with
subsection (a) of section three thousand two hundred twenty-four-a of
this chapter as applicable. The utilization review agent shall notify
the insured, the insured's designee and, where appropriate, the
insured's health care provider, in writing of the appeal determination
within two business days of the rendering of such determination.
The notice of the appeal determination shall include:
(1) the reasons for the determination; provided, however, that where
the adverse determination is upheld on appeal, the notice shall include
the clinical rationale for such determination; and
(2) a notice of the insured's right to an external appeal together
with a description, jointly promulgated by the superintendent and the
commissioner of health as required pursuant to subsection (e) of section
four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this article, of the external
appeal process established pursuant to title two of this article and the
time frames for such external appeals. A utilization review agent shall
have procedures for obtaining an insured's, or insured's designee's,
preference for receiving notifications, which shall be in accordance
with applicable federal law and with guidance developed by the
superintendent. Written and telephone notification to an insured or the
insured's designee under this section may be provided by electronic
means where the insured or the insured's designee has informed the
insurer in advance of a preference to receive such notifications by
electronic means. A utilization review agent shall permit the insured
and the insured's designee to change the preference at any time. To the
extent practicable, written and telephone notification to the insured's
health care provider shall be transmitted electronically, in a manner
and in a form agreed upon by the parties. The utilization review agent
shall retain documentation of preferred notification methods and present
such records to the superintendent upon request.
(d) Both expedited and standard appeals shall only be conducted by
clinical peer reviewers, provided that any such appeal shall be reviewed
by a clinical peer reviewer other than the clinical peer reviewer who
rendered the adverse determination.
(e) Failure by the utilization review agent to make a determination
within the applicable time periods in this section shall be deemed to be
a reversal of the utilization review agent's adverse determination.