New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 4914: Procedures for external appeals of adverse determinations
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 49. Utilization Review and External Appeal
  3. Title 2. Right to External Appeal
* * *
providing the health care service would pose an imminent or serious
threat to the health of the insured, or if the insured is entitled to an
expedited external appeal pursuant to section 2719 of the Public Health
Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19, the external appeal shall be
completed within no more than seventy-two hours of the request therefor
and the external appeal agent shall make every reasonable attempt to
immediately notify the insured, the insured's health care provider where
appropriate, and the health plan of its determination by telephone or
facsimile, followed immediately by written notification of such
determination.
(4) (A) For external appeals requested pursuant to paragraph one of
subsection (b) of section four thousand nine hundred ten of this title,
the external appeal agent shall review the utilization review agent's
final adverse determination and, in accordance with the provisions of
this title, shall make a determination as to whether the health care
plan acted reasonably and with sound medical judgment and in the best
interest of the patient. When the external appeal agent makes its
determination, it shall consider the clinical standards of the plan, the
information provided concerning the patient, the attending physician's
recommendation, applicable and generally accepted practice guidelines
developed by the federal government, national or professional medical
societies, boards and associations. Provided that such determination
shall:
(i) be conducted only by one or a greater odd number of clinical peer
reviewers,
(ii) be accompanied by a notice of appeal determination which shall
include the reasons for the determination; provided, however, that where
the final adverse determination is upheld on appeal, the notice shall
include the clinical rationale, if any, for such determination,
(iii) be subject to the terms and conditions generally applicable to
benefits under the evidence of coverage under the health care plan,
(iv) be binding on the plan and the insured, and
(v) be admissible in any court proceeding.
(B) For external appeals requested pursuant to paragraph two of
subsection (b) of section four thousand nine hundred ten of this title,
the external appeal agent shall review the proposed health service or
procedure for which coverage has been denied and, in accordance with the
provisions of this title and the external agent's investigational
treatment review plan, make a determination as to whether the patient
costs of such health service or procedure shall be covered by the health
care plan; provided that such determination shall:
(i) be conducted by a panel of three or a greater odd number of
clinical peer reviewers,
(ii) be accompanied by a written statement:
(a) that the patient costs of the proposed health service or procedure
shall be covered by the health care plan either: when a majority of the
panel of reviewers determines, based upon review of the applicable
medical and scientific evidence and, in connection with rare diseases,
the physician's certification required by subsection (g-7) of section
four thousand nine hundred of this article and such other evidence as
the insured, the insured's designee or the insured's attending physician
may present (or upon confirmation that the recommended treatment is a
clinical trial), the insured's medical record, and any other pertinent
information, that the proposed health service or treatment (including a
pharmaceutical product within the meaning of subparagraph (B) of
paragraph two of subsection (e) of section four thousand nine hundred of
this article) is likely to be more beneficial than any standard
* * *