New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 5208: Notice of claim
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 52. Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation
§ 5208. Notice of claim. (a) The protection provided by the
corporation on account of motor vehicle accidents caused by financially
irresponsible motorists shall be available to:
(1) Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death or
bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring within
this state, who files with the corporation within one hundred eighty
days of the accrual of the cause of action, as a condition precedent to
the right to apply for payment from the corporation, an affidavit
stating that:
(A) the person has a cause of action for damages arising out of the
accident and setting forth the facts in support,
(B) the cause of action is against the owner or operator of a
designated uninsured motor vehicle, and
(C) the person is making a claim for such damages.
(2) (A) Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death
or bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring
within this state and reported within twenty-four hours after the
occurrence to a police, peace or judicial officer in the vicinity or to
the commissioner, and who files with the corporation within ninety days
of the accrual of the cause of action, as a condition precedent to the
right to apply for payment from the corporation, an affidavit stating
that:
(i) the person has the cause of action for damages arising out of the
accident and setting forth the supporting facts,
(ii) the cause of action is against a person whose identity is
unascertainable, and
(iii) the person is making a claim for those damages.
(B) The fact that the accident was not reported within twenty-four
hours after the occurrence as required by subparagraph (A) hereof shall
not prejudice the rights of the person if it is shown that it was not
reasonably possible to make such a report or that it was made as soon as
was reasonably possible.
(3) (A) Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death
or bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring
within this state, who files with the corporation an affidavit as a
condition precedent to the right to apply for payment from the
corporation, stating that:
(i) the person has a cause of action for damages arising out of the
accident for damages and setting forth the supporting facts,
(ii) the insurers of the person alleged to be liable for the damages
have disclaimed liability or denied coverage because of some act or
omission of the person alleged to be liable including the denial of
coverage based upon the lack of a policy of insurance in effect at the
time the cause of action arose; provided, however, that in the case of a
denial of coverage based upon the lack of a policy of insurance in
effect at the time the cause of action arose, timely reasonable efforts
had been made to ascertain insurance coverage, and
(iii) the person is making a claim for those damages.
* * *