New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 5904: Risk retention groups not chartered in this state
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 59. Risk Retention Groups and Purchasing Groups
§ 5904. Risk retention groups not chartered in this state. A risk
* * *
(2) Whenever licensed insurance agents or insurance brokers place
business with a risk retention group, such licensee shall report to the
superintendent the premiums of direct business for risks resident or
located within this state which they have placed with such risk
retention group, and such licensee shall keep a complete and separate
record of all policies procured from each such risk retention group,
which record shall be open to examination by the superintendent, as
provided in section three hundred ten of this chapter. These records
shall, for each policy and each kind of insurance provided thereunder,
include the following:
(A) the limit of liability;
(B) the time period covered;
(C) the effective date;
(D) the name of the risk retention group which issued the policy;
(E) the gross premium charged; and
(F) the amount of return premiums, if any.
(d) Compliance with unfair claims settlement practices law. Any such
risk retention group and its agents and representatives shall comply
with the unfair claims settlement practices provisions as set forth in
section two thousand six hundred one of this chapter, and any
regulations promulgated thereunder.
(e) Deceptive, false, or fraudulent acts or practices. Any such risk
retention group shall comply with the deceptive, false or fraudulent act
or practices provisions set forth in article twenty-four of this
chapter, and any regulations promulgated thereunder.
(f) Examination regarding financial condition. Any such risk retention
group shall submit to an examination by the superintendent to determine
its financial condition if the commissioner of the jurisdiction in which
the group is chartered and licensed has not initiated an examination or
does not initiate an examination within sixty days after a request by
the superintendent. Any such examination shall be coordinated with other
repetition, and shall be conducted in an expeditious manner.
(g) Injunctions. Any such risk retention group shall comply with an
injunction issued by a court of competent jurisdiction upon a petition
by the superintendent that the risk retention group is in hazardous
financial condition or financially impaired.
(h) Dissolution or article seventy-four proceedings. Any such risk
retention group shall comply with any lawful order issued in a voluntary
dissolution proceeding or in an article seventy-four proceeding
commenced by the superintendent if there has been a finding, after an
examination conducted pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, that
such risk retention group is financially impaired.
(i) Operation prior to enactment of this article. In addition to
complying with the requirements of this section, any such risk retention
group operating in this state prior to the enactment of this article
shall, within thirty days after the effective date of this article,
comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.
* * *