New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 6802: Professional bondsmen; licensing
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 68. Bail Bonds
§ 6802. Professional bondsmen; licensing. (a) No person, firm or
* * *
the time of applying pay to the superintendent, or at the discretion of
the superintendent, directly to any organization that is under contract
to provide examination services, an examination fee of an amount which
is the actual documented administrative cost of conducting the
examination as certified by the superintendent from time to time. An
examination fee represents an administrative expense and is not
refundable.
(j) Every applicant for any such license shall file with the
superintendent a qualifying bond, approved by the attorney general as to
form and by the superintendent as to sufficiency, in a penalty of five
thousand dollars, conditioned upon the faithful performance of the
duties of such licensee. No such qualifying bond shall be subject to
termination or cancellation by either party in less than sixty days
after the giving of written notice to the other party and to the
superintendent. A termination or cancellation shall not affect the
liability of the surety or sureties on such bond incurred prior to the
effective date of such termination or cancellation. If during the term
of such bond such licensee shall be guilty of fraudulent or dishonest
conduct or other misconduct or malfeasance in his dealings with any
court or magistrate or with any person or corporation in connection with
any deposit or bail bond, the attorney general may maintain an action on
such qualifying bond in the name of the people of this state and either
recover the full amount of the penalty or recover for the use and
benefit of the person or persons aggrieved, the amount of loss or injury
sustained by such person or persons by reason of such misconduct. No
such recovery or recoveries shall exceed in the aggregate five thousand
dollars, exclusive of interest and costs.
(k) The superintendent may, upon notice and after a hearing, revoke or
suspend, for such period as he may determine, any such license or
sublicense issued pursuant to the provisions of this section if, after
notice and hearing as specified in this chapter, he determines that the
licensee or any sublicensee or any member of a firm or corporation which
is so licensed has:
(1) violated any provision of, or any obligation imposed by, the
insurance law, or has violated any other law of the state;
(2) has made a material misstatement in the application for such
license;
(3) has been guilty of any fraudulent or dishonest practices or other
misconduct or malfeasance;
(4) has charged or received, as premium or compensation for the making
of any deposit or bail bond, any sum in excess of that permitted by law;
(5) has required, as a condition of his executing a bail bond, that
the principal agree to engage the services of a specified attorney; or
(6) has demonstrated his incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a
licensee.
(l) The superintendent, in lieu of revoking or suspending a license in
accordance with the provisions of this article, may, in any one
proceeding, by order, require the licensee to pay to the people of this
state a penalty in a sum not exceeding five hundred dollars for each
offense, and a penalty in a sum not exceeding twenty-five hundred
dollars in the aggregate for all offenses. Upon failure of such licensee
to pay such penalty within twenty days after the mailing of such order,
postage prepaid, registered, and addressed to the last known place of
business of such licensee, unless such order is stayed by a court of
competent jurisdiction, the superintendent may revoke the license of
such licensee or may suspend the same for such period as he may
determine.
(m) Every license issued to an officer, employee, or agent of an
insurer or charitable bail organization doing a bail business pursuant
to this section shall be for a term expiring on the thirty-first day of
December of even numbered years and may be renewed for the ensuing two
calendar years upon the filing of a renewal application. The
superintendent may refuse to issue any such license if in the
superintendent's judgment such refusal will best promote the interests
of the people of this state. Every such licensee and sublicensee shall
file an information statement on or before the thirty-first day of
December of each even numbered year, the form and subject matter of
which may be prescribed by the superintendent.
(n) Any domestic, foreign or alien surety company which was licensed
to do a bail bond business in this state before January first, nineteen
hundred forty shall so long as its license or any renewal remains in
force, be deemed licensed as an insurer to do such business within the
meaning of paragraph one of subsection (b) of section six thousand eight
hundred one of this article and article eleven of this chapter.
(o) This section shall not apply to any insurer authorized in this
state to execute and issue policies of motor vehicle and aircraft
insurance as specified in paragraphs thirteen, fourteen and nineteen of
subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this
chapter or to any agent of such insurer or to any broker who, as an
incident to the execution and issuance of any such policy or to the
solicitation, negotiation or procurement thereof undertakes to pay, in
addition to the applicable limits of liability, the cost of bail bonds
required of the insured because of accident or asserted traffic law
violations arising out of the use of a vehicle insured under the terms
of the policy, provided the cost of each such bail bond does not exceed
one hundred dollars, or who otherwise arranges for the execution of a
bail bond or deposit in lieu of cash bail on behalf of the insured in
the event of the insured's arrest or detention by reason of an asserted
violation of any law relating to the use of a motor vehicle.
* * *