New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 7312: Reorganization of a domestic mutual life insurer into a domestic stock life insurer
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 73. Conversion to Different Type of Insurer
* * *
any, as may be required under section one thousand two hundred four of
this chapter for the sale of its securities as specified in its plan of
reorganization.
(m) Corporate existence. Upon the reorganization of the mutual life
insurer in the manner herein provided, the reorganized insurer shall be
deemed a continuation of the corporate existence of the mutual life
insurer or, in the case of a merger, of the company specified in the
plan of reorganization as the continuing company, which may be either
the mutual life insurer or the domestic stock life insurer with which it
is merged. All the rights, franchises and interests of the mutual life
insurer and, in the case of a merger, of the domestic stock insurer, in
and to every species of property, real, personal and mixed, and things
in action thereunto belonging, shall be deemed transferred to and vested
in the continuing company, without any other deed or transfer; and
simultaneously therewith such continuing company shall be deemed to have
assumed all of the obligations and liabilities of the mutual life
insurer and, in the case of a merger, of the domestic stock insurer,
other than obligations and liabilities with respect to the
policyholders' membership interest eliminated by the plan of
reorganization.
(n) Actions and proceedings. No action or proceeding pending at the
time of the reorganization to which the mutual life insurer may be a
party shall be abated or discontinued by reason of such reorganization,
but the same may be prosecuted to final judgment in the same manner as
if the reorganization had not taken place, or the reorganized insurer
may be substituted in place of such mutual life insurer by order of the
court in which the action or proceeding may be pending.
(o) Directors and officers. The directors and officers of the mutual
life insurer, unless otherwise specified in the plan of reorganization,
shall serve as directors and officers of the reorganized insurer until
new directors and officers have been duly elected and qualified pursuant
to the charter and by-laws of the reorganized insurer.
(p) Costs and expenses. (1) The mutual life insurer shall deliver to
the superintendent at the time of submission of the plan of
reorganization a written undertaking in form and substance satisfactory
to the superintendent and signed by the mutual life insurer, and by such
other persons as the superintendent may require, specifying the manner
in which all costs and expenses incurred in any manner in connection
with the plan of reorganization shall be paid or reimbursed. Such
undertaking shall provide for the payment or reimbursement of all
expenses incurred by the superintendent or the department in connection
with the plan of reorganization, other than normal operating expenses of
the department.
(2) Such undertaking, other than a reorganization pursuant to
paragraph one of subsection (d) of this section, shall also provide that
* * *
(q) Notice of proposed reorganization. Notice of the pendency of the
proposed reorganization and of the effect thereof shall be given by the
mutual life insurer in a manner satisfactory to the superintendent to
all persons to whom the mutual life insurer delivers policies or
contracts which are issued after the date on which the plan of
reorganization is adopted by the mutual life insurer and before the plan
takes effect or is withdrawn. Such persons shall have the right, unless
the laws of their domiciliary state gives other rights, to rescind such
policies or contracts, and to be refunded any amounts paid with respect
thereto, by written notice to such insurer or its agent given within ten
days of their receipt of the aforesaid notice given by such insurer.
(r) Effect of reorganization. If the plan of reorganization takes
effect, the rights of all policyholders thereafter shall be as specified
in their policies or contracts, in the charter of the reorganized
insurer and in the plan of reorganization, except for the elimination of
the right to vote, if any, and they shall have no rights under the
charter of the mutual life insurer. The reorganized insurer shall
thereafter be subject to all laws, rules and regulations applicable to
domestic stock life insurers and shall not be subject to any laws, rules
or regulations of this state applicable to domestic mutual insurers and
not to domestic stock life insurers.
(s) Failure to give notice. If the mutual life insurer complies
substantially and in good faith with the requirements of this section
with respect to the giving of any required notice to policyholders, its
failure in any case to give such notice to any person or persons
entitled thereto shall not impair the validity of the actions and
proceedings taken under this section or entitle such person to any
injunctive or other equitable relief with respect thereto, but this
subsection shall not impair any claim for damage such person or persons
would otherwise have due to such failure.
(t) Limitation of actions; security. (1) Any action challenging the
validity of or arising out of acts taken or proposed to be taken under
this section must be commenced within one year after a copy of the plan
of reorganization, with the superintendent's approval endorsed thereon,
shall be filed in the office of the superintendent or six months from
the effective date of the reorganization, whichever is later, or if the
plan of reorganization is withdrawn, within six months of such
withdrawal.
(2) In any action arising out of acts taken or proposed to be taken
under this section, the mutual life insurer of the reorganized insurer
shall be entitled at any stage of the proceedings before final judgment
to petition the court to require plaintiff or plaintiffs to give
security for the reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, which
may be incurred by it in connection with such action and by any other
* * *