New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 7312: Reorganization of a domestic mutual life insurer into a domestic stock life insurer
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 73. Conversion to Different Type of Insurer
* * *
limited to, the rights to vote and to participate in any distribution of
surplus whether or not incident to a liquidation of the mutual life
insurer. The term "policyholders' membership interest" does not include
rights, including without limitation the right to participate in the
distribution of surplus, expressly conferred upon the policyholders by
their policies or contracts other than any right to vote.
(4) "Plan of reorganization" means a plan of conversion or conversion
and merger in accordance with this section.
(5) "Reorganized insurer" means the domestic stock life insurer into
which a mutual life insurer has been reorganized in accordance with this
section.
(6) "Statement date" means the December thirty-first immediately prior
to the date the plan of reorganization was adopted.
(7) "Person" means an individual, partnership, firm, association,
corporation, joint-stock company, trust, any similar entity or any
combination of the foregoing acting in concert.
(b) Demutualization. Any other provision of this chapter to the
contrary notwithstanding, upon compliance with the requirements of and
completion of the proceedings prescribed by this section and with the
written approval of the superintendent, a mutual life insurer may either
(1) reorganize into a domestic stock life insurer or (2) reorganize as
part of a plan of reorganization in which a majority or all of the
common shares of the domestic stock life insurer is acquired by another
institution which may be an institution organized for such purpose. As
part of the reorganization, the mutual life insurer may merge with a
domestic stock insurer, provided that the merging insurers shall comply
with the provisions of this chapter applicable to their participation in
such a merger.
(c) Plan of reorganization. A plan of reorganization must: (1)
demonstrate a purpose and specify reasons for the proposed
reorganization; (2) be in the best interest of the mutual life insurer
and its policyholders; (3) be fair and equitable to policyholders; (4)
provide for the enhancement of the operations of the reorganized
insurer; and (5) not substantially lessen competition in any line of
insurance business.
(d) Reorganization. The proposed reorganization shall be accomplished
by a plan which must be fair and equitable to the policyholders and must
comply with the terms and conditions set forth in paragraph one, two or
four of this subsection provided however, that a mutual life insurer
which has surplus to policyholders, excluding contingently repayable
obligations of the mutual life insurer under section one thousand three
hundred seven of this chapter, of less than fifty million dollars and
which has industrial insurance in force must comply with the terms and
conditions set forth in paragraph one, two, three or four of this
subsection. Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to give any class
of policyholders priority with respect to the assets of any such
reorganized insurer in liquidation, other than as expressly stated in
paragraph two of this subsection.
(1) (A) The mutual life insurer's participating business comprised of
its participating policies and contracts in force on the effective date
of reorganization shall be operated by the reorganized insurer as a
closed block of participating business in accordance with paragraph five
of this subsection except that, at the option of the mutual life
insurer, some or all classes of group policies and contracts may be
excluded from the closed block of participating business and in such
event such group policies and contracts shall continue to be eligible to
receive dividends based on the experience of such class or classes; (B)
subject to the provisions of subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, the
plan of reorganization provides that the policyholders' membership
interest will be exchanged for all of the common shares of the
reorganized insurer or its parent company, if any, or for either, or a
combination of (i) the common shares of the reorganized insurer or its
parent company, if any, and (ii) consideration equal to the proceeds of
the public sale in the market of such common shares by the issuer
thereof or by a trust or other entity existing for the exclusive benefit
of the policyholders and established solely for the purpose of effecting
the reorganization to which such common shares are issued by the issuer
on the effective date of reorganization, such consideration to be
distributed to policyholders during a process of reorganization
specified in the plan and not to last more than ten years after the
effective date of reorganization or until notification of the death of a
policyholder or the death of the insured, whichever occurs first; (C)
the consideration to be given to the policyholders is allocated among
the policyholders in a manner which is fair and equitable to
policyholders and which may take into account the estimated
proportionate contribution of each class of participating policies and
contracts to the aggregate consideration being given to policyholders;
(D) unless such issuance within a shorter or longer period is disclosed
in the plan of reorganization, the issuer of such common shares has not
issued and does not issue within two years of the effective date of the
reorganization (i) any of its common shares, (ii) any securities
convertible, with or without consideration, into such common shares or
carrying any warrant or right to subscribe to or to purchase common
shares, or (iii) any warrants or rights to subscribe to or purchase such
common shares or other securities described in item (ii) of this
subparagraph, except for the issue of common shares to or for the
benefit of the policyholders pursuant to the reorganization and the
issue of stock in anticipation of options for the purchase of common
* * *