New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 7603: Property/casualty insurance security fund
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 76. Property/casualty Security Funds
§ 7603. Property/casualty insurance security fund. (a) (1) The
property/casualty insurance security fund shall be used in the payment
of allowed claims remaining unpaid, in whole or in part, by reason of
the inability due to insolvency of an authorized insurer to meet its
insurance obligations under policies:
(A) on account of claims from motor vehicle accidents as defined in
subsection (f) of section seven thousand six hundred two of this
article,
(B) for all of the kinds of insurance specified in paragraphs four
through fourteen, sixteen, nineteen through twenty-one, twenty-four and
subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph twenty-six of subsection (a) of
section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter with respect
to coverage of property or risks located or resident in this state, or
outside this state but within the United States, its possessions and
territories, and Canada,
(C) for the kind of insurance providing disability benefits pursuant
to article nine of the workers' compensation law issued by an authorized
insurer licensed under article forty-one, sixty-one or sixty-six of this
chapter with respect to coverage of risks located or resident in this
state,
(D) in the kind of insurance providing workers' compensation insurance
pursuant to subsection (j) of section three thousand four hundred twenty
of this chapter,
(E) for the insurance provided by the medical malpractice insurance
association,
(F) for the insurance provided pursuant to subdivision two-a of
section seventy-six of the workers' compensation law if and when
operative,
(G) for the kinds of credit insurance as defined in subparagraphs (B)
and (C) of paragraph seventeen of subsection (a) of section one thousand
one hundred thirteen of this chapter, and
(H) any obligation for the return of unearned premiums on any policy
specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) hereof,
which shall, for the purposes of this article, be deemed to include the
obligations of an insurer and the medical malpractice insurance
association under medical malpractice claims-made policies to pay to
successor entities the actuarially appropriate amounts for the provision
of coverage to comply with the requirements of subsections (b), (c) and
(d) of section three thousand four hundred thirty-six and paragraphs
two, three and four of subsection (f) of section five thousand five
hundred four of this chapter.
(2) No payment from the property/casualty insurance security fund
shall be made to any person who owns or controls ten percent or more of
the voting securities of the insolvent insurer and no payment on any one
claim shall exceed one million dollars, provided that the amount of
payment on a claim and the aggregate for all claims shall be further
limited by the provisions of paragraph two of subsection (g) of section
seven thousand six hundred two of this article.
* * *