New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 7903: Requirements for doing business
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 79. Service Contracts
§ 7903. Requirements for doing business. (a) Notwithstanding any other
* * *
shall not exceed the amount filed. The requirement to file the amount of
the provider fee with the superintendent in this subsection shall not
apply to fees set forth in any agreement to which an authorized insurer
is a party.
(b) Service contracts shall not be issued, sold or offered for sale in
this state unless the provider:
(1) provides a receipt for, or other written evidence of, the purchase
of the service contract and a copy of the terms and conditions of the
service contract to the service contract holder where the sale takes
place in a retail store or other place of business. A copy of the
service contract in all cases shall be provided to the service contract
holder within a reasonable period of time after the date of purchase of
the service contract; and
(2) otherwise complies with this article.
(c) In order to assure the faithful performance of a provider's
obligations to its contract holders, each provider who is contractually
obligated to provide service under a service contract shall comply with
one of the following three paragraphs of this subsection:
(1) insure the performance of its obligations under all service
contracts pursuant to a service contract reimbursement insurance policy
issued by an insurer authorized to issue service contract reimbursement
insurance in this state or procured by an excess line licensee pursuant
to section two thousand one hundred eighteen of this chapter. Each
provider may maintain a maximum of five service contract reimbursement
insurance policies insuring its service contracts actively offered. In
the event the provider fails to insure its obligations pursuant to this
paragraph or in the event that such insurance shall lapse or be
terminated, the provider shall comply with either paragraph two or three
of this subsection within forty-five days of the insurance lapse or
termination;
(2) (A) maintain a funded reserve account for its obligations under
its service contracts issued and outstanding in this state, which
reserve account (i) contains reserves in an amount not less than forty
percent of the gross consideration received upon the sale of, less
claims paid under, all its service contracts then in force, but not less
than zero, and (ii) shall be subject to examination and review by the
superintendent; and
(B) place in trust with the superintendent a financial security
deposit, having a value of not less than five percent of the gross
consideration received upon the sale of, less claims paid under, all
service contracts issued and then in force, but not less than fifty
thousand dollars, consisting of one or more of the following:
(i) a surety bond issued by an authorized surety;
(ii) securities of the type eligible for deposit by authorized
insurers in this state;
(iii) cash; or
(iv) a letter of credit issued by a qualified United States financial
institution; or
* * *