New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 7906: Prohibited acts
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 79. Service Contracts
§ 7906. Prohibited acts. (a) A provider shall not use in its name the
words insurance, casualty, guaranty, surety, mutual or any other words
descriptive of the insurance, casualty, guaranty or surety business, or
a name deceptively similar to the name or description of any insurance
or surety corporation or any other provider.
(b) A provider shall not in its service contracts or literature make,
permit or cause to be made any false or misleading statement, or
deliberately omit any material statement that would make the service
contracts or literature misleading if omitted, in connection with the
sale, offer to sell, or advertisement of a service contract.
(c) A person, including a bank, savings and loan association, lending
institution, manufacturer or seller of any product, shall not require
the purchase of a service contract as a condition of a loan or other
extension of credit or a condition for the sale or other disposition of
any property. The superintendent may promulgate regulations necessary to
effectuate this subsection as authorized by section seven thousand nine
hundred eleven of this article.