New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 211: Administrative functions of the chief judge of the court of appeals
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 7-A. Judicial Administration
§ 211. Administrative functions of the chief judge of the court of
appeals. 1. The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative
board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general
application to the unified court system throughout the state, including
but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to:
(a) The dispatch of judicial business, the designation of
administrative judges, hours of court, assignment of terms and judges,
transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the unified court
system, the assignment and reassignment of administrative functions
performed by judicial and nonjudicial personnel, the need for additional
judicial or nonjudicial personnel, and the publication of judicial
opinions.
(b) The adoption, amendment, recission and implementation of rules and
orders regulating practice and procedure in the courts, subject to the
reserved power of the legislature provided for in section thirty of
article six of the constitution.
(c) The form and preparation of the itemized estimates of the annual
financial needs of the unified court system.
(d) Personnel practices affecting nonjudicial personnel including:
title structure, job definition, classification, qualifications,
appointments, promotions, transfers, leaves of absence, resignations and
reinstatements, performance ratings, removal, sick leaves, vacations and
time allowances. Statewide standards and policies concerning personnel
practices relating to nonjudicial personnel shall be consistent with the
civil service law, and shall be promulgated after a public hearing at
which affected nonjudicial employees or their representatives shall have
the opportunity to submit criticisms, objections and suggestions
relating to the proposed standards and policies.
(e) Administrative methods and systems of the unified court system.
(f) The form, content, maintenance and disposition of court records.
(g) Fiscal, accounting and auditing practices, the collection of fines
and fees, and the custody and disposition of court funds.
(g-1) A system of internal control for the unified court system,
pursuant to article seven-D of this chapter.
(h) The purchase, distribution and allocation of equipment and
supplies.
(i) The maintenance and management of law libraries, provision of
rooms and accommodations for the courts of the unified court system, the
judges, justices and the clerical and administrative personnel thereof.
* (j) The continuing development and implementation of methods and
techniques designed to reduce significantly the trauma to child
witnesses likely to be caused by testifying in court proceedings.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (j) The examination of the operation of the courts and the state of
their dockets and the investigation of criticisms and recommendations.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (k) The appropriate education and training of judges and
* * *