New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 212: Functions of the chief administrator of the courts
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 7-A. Judicial Administration
§ 212. Functions of the chief administrator of the courts. 1. The
* * *
court of appeals and certified by the chief judge, shall be transmitted
to the governor not later than the first day of December in each year
for inclusion in the budget without revision. The chief administrator
shall forthwith transmit copies of such itemized estimates to the
chairmen of the senate finance and judiciary committees and the assembly
ways and means and judiciary committees.
(b) Establish an administrative office for the courts and appoint and
remove such deputies, assistants, counsel and employees as he may deem
necessary and fix their salaries within the appropriation made available
therefor.
(c) Establish the hours, terms and parts of court, assign judges and
justices to them, and make necessary rules therefor.
(d) Designate deputy chief administrators and administrative judges
for any or all of the courts of the unified court system, except the
appellate divisions and the court of appeals.
(e) Act as "chief executive officer" and exercise the functions,
powers and duties of a "public employer" under the provisions of article
fourteen of the civil service law.
(f) Make recommendations to the legislature and the governor for laws
and programs to improve the administration of justice and the operation
of the unified court system; and, with respect to any bill proposing law
which is likely to have a substantial and direct effect upon the unified
court system, prepare a judicial impact statement upon written request
of the chairman of the standing committee of the senate or assembly to
which the bill has been referred or upon his own initiative. The
statement shall be submitted as soon as practicable to the chairman of
the appropriate committee and contain, to the extent feasible and
relevant, the chief administrator's projections of the impact of the
proposed law on the functioning of the courts and related agencies of
the unified court system, including: (i) administration; (ii) caseload;
* * *
as provided in section eleven of the state finance law.
(o) Contract for goods and services on behalf of the unified court
system.
(p) Promote cooperation and coordination between the unified court
system and other agencies of the state or its political subdivisions.
(q) Create advisory committees to assist him in the execution of the
functions of his office.
(r) Establish educational programs, seminars and institutes for the
judicial and nonjudicial personnel of the unified court system.
(s) Delegate to any deputy, assistant, court or administrative judge,
administrative functions, powers and duties possessed by him.
(t) Do all other things necessary and convenient to carry out his
functions, powers and duties.
(u) Review and approve plans, specifications, designs and cost
estimates for the design, acquisition, construction, reconstruction,
rehabilitation, improvement, furnishing or equipping of court facilities
pursuant to a capital plan approved in accordance with section sixteen
hundred eighty-c of the public authorities law; provided, however, that
in the event that such plans, specifications, designs or cost estimates
effect a substantial change in an approved capital plan, such plans,
specifications, designs or cost estimates must be approved by the court
facilities capital review board in accordance with section sixteen
hundred eighty-c of the public authorities law.
(v) Insure that appropriate public notice is given of the provisions
of section 215.22 of the penal law.
(w) Adopt, after consultation with the office of indigent legal
services, the appropriate local magistrates association, institutional
providers of criminal defense services and other members of the criminal
defense bar, local government officials, including the district
attorney, and with the approval of the administrative board of the
courts, a plan for the establishment, in accordance with paragraph (c)
* * *
(a) Designate the justices of the appellate terms of the supreme court
and the places where such appellate terms shall be held, in accordance
with the provisions of section eight of article six of the constitution.
(b) Promulgate rules of conduct for judges and justices of the unified
court system with the approval of the court of appeals, in accordance
with the provisions of section twenty of article six of the
constitution.
(c) Temporarily assign judges and justices of the unified court
system, in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-six of
article six of the constitution.
(d) Adopt rules and orders regulating practice in the courts as
authorized by statute with the advice and consent of the administrative
board of the courts, in accordance with the provisions of section thirty
of article six of the constitution.
(e) Prepare forms and compile data on family offenses, proceedings or
actions in all courts, including but not limited to the following
information:
(i) the offense alleged;
(ii) the relationship of the alleged offender to the petitioner or
complainant;
(iii) the court where the action or proceeding was instituted;
(iv) the disposition; and
(v) in the case of dismissal, the reasons therefor.
In executing this requirement, the chief administrator may adopt rules
requiring appropriate law enforcement or criminal justice agencies to
identify actions and proceedings involving family offenses and, with
respect to such actions and proceedings, to report, in such form and
manner as the chief administrator shall prescribe, the information
specified herein.
The chief administrator of the courts shall adopt rules to facilitate
record sharing and other communication among the supreme, criminal and
family courts, subject to applicable provisions of the domestic
relations law, criminal procedure law and the family court act
pertaining to the confidentiality, expungement and sealing of records,
* * *