New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 212: Functions of the chief administrator of the courts
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 7-A. Judicial Administration
§ 212. Functions of the chief administrator of the courts. 1. The
* * *
panel shall so state and shall not render an advisory opinion based upon
what it considers to be insufficient detail.
(iii) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, requests for
advisory opinions, advisory opinions issued by the panel to an
individual judge or justice of the unified court system, and the facts
and circumstances upon which they are based, shall be and remain
confidential between the panel and the individual judge or justice
making the request; provided, however, that the panel shall publish its
advisory opinion and the facts and circumstances upon which it is based
with appropriate deletions of names of persons, places and things which
might tend to identify either the judge or justice making the request or
any other judge or justice of the unified court system; and
deliberations of the panel shall be and remain totally confidential.
(iv) Actions of any judge or justice of the uniform court system taken
in accordance with findings or recommendations contained in an advisory
opinion issued by the panel shall be presumed proper for the purposes of
any subsequent investigation by the state commission on judicial
conduct.
(m) Expend funds made available in a political subdivision pursuant to
section five hundred twenty-one of this chapter for the purposes of
improving, furnishing or equipping jury assembly rooms, jury
deliberation rooms, offices for commissioners of jurors, and such other
court facilities in such political subdivision as are required to
effectuate the policies of the state declared in section five hundred of
this chapter; except that, in any state fiscal year, no expenditure may
be made hereunder for any purpose where funds have been made available
by appropriation in such fiscal year to pay the cost thereof. Nor shall
this paragraph, and any expenditures made hereunder, relieve any
political subdivision of its obligation under section thirty-nine of
this chapter to provide goods, services and facilities suitable and
sufficient for the transaction of business by courts and court-related
agencies.
* (n) Have the power to authorize a court under subdivision (b) of
section forty-three hundred seventeen of the civil practice law and
rules to order a reference to determine an application for an order of
protection (including a temporary order of protection) that, in
accordance with law, is made ex parte or where all parties besides the
applicant default in appearance; provided, however, this paragraph shall
only apply to applications brought in family court during the hours that
the court is in session, and after five o'clock p.m. Training about
domestic violence shall be required for all persons who are designated
to serve as references as provided in this paragraph.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2027
(o) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (n) of this
subdivision, have the power to authorize family courts in the seventh
* * *