New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 218: Audio-visual coverage of judicial proceedings
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 7-A. Judicial Administration
* § 218. Audio-visual coverage of judicial proceedings. 1.
Authorization. Notwithstanding the provisions of section fifty-two of
the civil rights law and subject to the provisions of this section, the
chief judge of the state or his designee may authorize an experimental
program in which presiding trial judges, in their discretion, may permit
audio-visual coverage of civil and criminal court proceedings, including
trials.
2. Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(a) "Administrative judge" shall mean the administrative judge of each
judicial district; the administrative judge of Nassau county or of
Suffolk county; the administrative judge of the civil court of the city
of New York or of the criminal court of the city of New York; or the
presiding judge of the court of claims.
(b) "Audio-visual coverage" shall mean the electronic broadcasting or
other transmission to the public of radio or television signals from the
courtroom, the recording of sound or light in the courtroom for later
transmission or reproduction, or the taking of still or motion pictures
in the courtroom by the news media.
(c) "News media" shall mean any news reporting or news gathering
agency and any employee or agent associated with such agency, including
television, radio, radio and television networks, news services,
newspapers, magazines, trade papers, in-house publications, professional
journals or any other news reporting or news gathering agency, the
function of which is to inform the public, or some segment thereof.
* * *
conference the presiding trial judge shall review, with counsel and the
news media who will participate in the audio-visual coverage, the
restrictions to be imposed. Counsel shall convey to the court any
concerns of prospective witnesses with respect to audio-visual coverage.
(c) There shall be no limitation on the exercise of discretion under
this subdivision except as provided by law. The presiding trial judge
may at any time modify or reverse any prior order or determination.
5. Consent. (a) Audio-visual coverage of judicial proceedings, except
for arraignments and suppression hearings, shall not be limited by the
objection of counsel, parties, or jurors, except for a finding by the
presiding trial judge of good or legal cause.
(b) Audio-visual coverage of arraignments and suppression hearings
shall be permitted only with the consent of all parties to the
proceeding; provided, however, where a party is not yet represented by
counsel consent may not be given unless the party has been advised of
his or her right to the aid of counsel pursuant to subdivision four of
section 170.10 or 180.10 of the criminal procedure law and the party has
affirmatively elected to proceed without counsel at such proceeding.
(c) Counsel to each party in a criminal trial proceeding shall advise
each nonparty witness that he or she has the right to request that his
or her image be visually obscured during said witness' testimony, and
upon such request the presiding trial judge shall order the news media
to visually obscure the visual image of the witness in any and all
audio-visual coverage of the judicial proceeding.
6. Restrictions relating to equipment and personnel; sound and light
criteria. Where audio-visual coverage of court proceedings is authorized
* * *
discretion throughout the proceeding to limit any coverage which would
identify the victim, except that said victim can request of the
presiding trial judge that audio-visual coverage be permitted of his or
her testimony, or in the alternative the victim can request that
coverage of his or her testimony be permitted but that his or her image
shall be visually obscured by the news media, and the presiding trial
judge in his or her discretion shall grant the request of the victim for
the coverage specified;
(h) no audio-visual coverage of any arraignment or suppression hearing
shall be permitted without the prior consent of all parties to the
proceeding; provided, however, where a party is not yet represented by
counsel consent may not be given unless the party has been advised of
his or her right to the aid of counsel pursuant to subdivision four of
section 170.10 or 180.10 of the criminal procedure law and the party has
affirmatively elected to proceed without counsel at such proceeding;
(i) no judicial proceeding shall be scheduled, delayed, reenacted or
continued at the request of, or for the convenience of the news media;
(j) no audio-visual coverage of any participant shall be permitted if
the presiding trial judge finds that such coverage is liable to endanger
the safety of any person;
(k) no audio-visual coverage of any judicial proceedings which are by
law closed to the public, or which may be closed to the public and which
have been closed by the presiding trial judge shall be permitted; and
* * *