New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 254: Reports by clerks to state officers
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 8. Clerks
§ 254. Reports by clerks to state officers. When a court of competent
jurisdiction shall make a determination as to the parentage of any
person, the clerk of the court shall forthwith transmit to the state
commissioner of health on a form prescribed by him a written
notification of such entry together with such other facts as may assist
in identifying the birth record of the person whose parentage was in
issue. When the person whose parentage has been determined is under the
age of eighteen years, such clerk shall also transmit forthwith to the
state commissioner of the office of children and family services for
recordation in the putative father registry established pursuant to
section three hundred seventy-two-c of the social services law, on a
form prescribed by such commissioner in consultation with the office of
court administration, a notification of the determination including the
name and address of the person whose parentage was determined and the
person who was determined to be the father.
Whenever an order of adoption has been made by a court of competent
jurisdiction the clerk of such court shall forthwith transmit to the
state commissioner of health on a form prescribed by him a written
notification of such order, together with the name given to the adopted
person at its birth and such other facts as may assist in identifying
the birth record of the person adopted and with a copy of the form
required by subdivision seven-a of section one hundred twelve and
subdivision nine of section one hundred fifteen-b of the domestic
relations law and paragraph (e) of subdivision five of section three
hundred eighty-three-c and paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section
three hundred eighty-four of the social services law.
If any determination as to parentage or order of adoption of a person
as aforesaid shall be reversed, set aside, or abrogated by a later
judgment, decree or order of the same or of a higher court, that fact
shall be immediately communicated in writing to the state commissioner
of health, and, in addition, in the case of a determination as to
parentage, to the state commissioner of the office of children and
family services, on a form prescribed by him by the clerk of the court
which entered such judgment, decree, or order.
Whenever it appears to any clerk, aforesaid, that the person whose
parentage was in issue or the person adopted was born in New York city,
the clerk shall transmit the written notification aforesaid to the
department of health of such city, together with a copy of the form
required by subdivision seven-a of section one hundred twelve and
subdivision nine of section one hundred fifteen-b of the domestic
relations law and paragraph (e) of subdivision five of section three
hundred eighty-three-c and paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section
three hundred eighty-four of the social services law, and also transmit
copies of such documents to the state commissioner of health.