New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 302: Stenographers must furnish copies of proceedings
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 9. Stenographers
§ 302. Stenographers must furnish copies of proceedings. 1. Every
stenographer in a court of record must, upon request, furnish, with all
reasonable diligence, to the defendant in a criminal case, or a party,
or his attorney in a civil cause, a copy, written out at length from his
stenographic notes, of the testimony and proceedings, or a part thereof,
upon the trial or hearing, upon payment, by the person requiring the
same, of the fees allowed by law.
2. Except as provided in subdivision three of this section, in any
civil or criminal case, if the district attorney, the attorney general
or the judge presiding at the trial, or any appellate court or judge
thereof, requires such a copy, the stenographer is entitled to his fees
therefor; but he must furnish it, upon receiving a certificate of the
sum to which he is entitled. The amount thereof must be paid by the
treasurer of the county or city, as the case may be, where the trial or
hearing is held, upon the certificate of the district attorney, attorney
general, the judge presiding at the trial or hearing, or the appellate
court or judge thereof, from the court fund, or the fund from which
jurors are paid, or from any other available fund.
3. In any civil case when a transcript may be necessary, if the
attorney general requires such a copy, the cost of such copy shall be
paid out of funds appropriated to the department of law for that
purpose.