New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 35: Assignment of counsel to indigent persons and appointment of physicians in certain proceedings
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 2. General Provisions Relating to Courts and Judges
* * *
5. All expenses for compensation and reimbursement under this section
shall be a state charge to be paid out of funds appropriated to the
administrative office for the courts for that purpose. Any rules and
orders respecting the assignment and compensation of counsel, and the
appointment and compensation of psychiatrists, psychologists or
physicians pursuant to this section and the form and manner of
processing of a claim submitted pursuant to this section shall be
adopted by the chief administrator. Each claim for compensation and
reimbursement pursuant to subdivisions three and four of this section
shall be submitted for approval to the court which made the assignment
or appointment, and shall be on such form as the chief administrator may
direct. After such claim is approved by the court, it shall be certified
to the comptroller for payment by the state, out of the funds
appropriated for that purpose.
6. Assigned counsel and guardians ad litem appointed pursuant to the
provisions of title two of article nine-B of the social services law
shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.
7. Whenever the supreme court or a surrogate's court shall appoint
counsel in a proceeding over which the family court might have exercised
jurisdiction had such action or proceeding been commenced in family
court or referred thereto pursuant to law, and under circumstances
whereby, if such proceeding were pending in family court, such court
would be authorized by section two hundred forty-nine of the family
court act to appoint an attorney for the child, such counsel shall be
compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.
8. Whenever supreme court shall exercise jurisdiction over a matter
which the family court might have exercised jurisdiction had such action
or proceeding been commenced in family court or referred thereto
pursuant to law, and under circumstances whereby, if such proceedings
were pending in family court, such court would be required by section
two hundred sixty-two of the family court act to appoint counsel,
supreme court shall also appoint counsel and such counsel shall be