New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 35-b: Assignment of counsel and related services in criminal actions in which a death sentence may be imposed
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 2. General Provisions Relating to Courts and Judges
* * *
8. Whenever prior to entry of judgment a defendant is charged with
murder in the first degree, or a defendant has been charged with murder
in the second degree as defined in section 125.25 of the penal law and
the court determines after confirmation by the district attorney
pursuant to subdivision one of this section that there is a reasonable
likelihood the defendant will be charged with murder in the first
degree, and the defendant is or becomes financially unable, as
determined by the court, to obtain adequate investigative, expert or
other reasonably necessary services and the court has not appointed the
capital defender office to represent the defendant, the trial court
shall authorize the defendant's attorney to obtain such services on
behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment of reasonable fees
and expenses therefor; provided, however, that the court shall first
find in an ex parte proceeding that such investigative, expert or other
services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the
defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or
sentencing. Upon a finding that timely procurement of such services
could not practicably await prior authorization, the court may authorize
the provision and payment for such services nunc pro tunc. Whenever a
court disapproves, in whole or in part, a request for authorization or
voucher, the defendant may apply to a justice of an intermediate
appellate court for an order approving the request or voucher.
9. Any compensation, fee or expense to be paid pursuant to this
section shall be a state charge payable on vouchers approved by the
court which fixed the same, after audit by and on the warrant of the
comptroller. Each claim for compensation and reimbursement shall be
supported by a sworn statement specifying the time expended, services
rendered, expenses incurred and reimbursement or compensation applied
for or received in the same case from any other source. With respect to
compensation to be paid to counsel pursuant to this section, the
appropriate court shall review and determine the reasonableness of the
number of hours expended out of court.
10. Whenever it appears that a defendant is financially able to obtain
adequate representation or investigative, expert or other such services,
or to make partial payment for such representation or other services,
counsel shall inform the court and the court may terminate the
assignment of counsel or authorize payment, as the interests of justice
may dictate, to the capital defender office or the state.
11. The provisions of this section shall cease to apply on the tenth
day, or such later day as the court may determine to be reasonably
necessary to provide for successor counsel if prior counsel is to be
relieved, following the entry of either a final judgment or order not
subject to further review by an appellate court, or a prosecutorial
determination, which necessarily precludes an imposition of a sentence
of death, whereupon the provisions of article eighteen-A or article
eighteen-B of the county law shall be applicable.
12. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the
appointment of counsel, investigative, expert or other services or the
provision of assistance, other than continuing legal education, training
and advice, with respect to the filing, litigation, or appeal of a
petition for a writ of habeas corpus in any federal court; nor shall
anything in this section be construed to authorize the appointment of
attorneys, investigative, expert or other services in connection with
any proceedings other than trials, including separate sentencing
proceedings, of defendants charged with murder in the first degree,
appeals from judgments including a sentence of death, and initial
motions pursuant to section 440.10 or 440.20 of the criminal procedure
law and any appeals therefrom.