New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 44: Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 2-A. State Commission On Judicial Conduct
§ 44. Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition. 1. The
commission shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with
respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform, or
performance of official duties of any judge, and, in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision d of section twenty-two of article six of the
constitution, may determine that a judge be admonished, censured or
removed from office for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct
in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual
intemperance and conduct, on or off the bench, prejudicial to the
administration of justice, or that a judge be retired for mental or
physical disability preventing the proper performance of his judicial
duties. A complaint shall be in writing and signed by the complainant
and, if directed by the commission, shall be verified. Upon receipt of a
complaint (a) the commission shall conduct an investigation of the
complaint; or (b) the commission may dismiss the complaint if it
determines that the complaint on its face lacks merit. If the complaint
is dismissed, the commission shall so notify the complainant. If the
commission shall have notified the judge of the complaint, the
commission shall also notify the judge of such dismissal.
2. The commission may, on its own motion, initiate an investigation of
a judge with respect to his qualifications, conduct, fitness to perform
or the performance of his official duties. Prior to initiating any such
investigation, the commission shall file as part of its record a written
complaint, signed by the administrator of the commission, which
complaint shall serve as the basis for such investigation.
3. In the course of an investigation, the commission may require the
appearance of the judge involved before it, in which event the judge
shall be notified in writing of his required appearance, either
personally, at least three days prior to such appearance, or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, at least five days prior to
such appearance. In either case a copy of the complaint shall be served
upon the judge at the time of such notification. The judge shall have
the right to be represented by counsel during any and all stages of the
investigation in which his appearance is required and to present
evidentiary data and material relevant to the complaint. A transcript
shall be made and kept with respect to all proceedings at which
testimony or statements under oath of any party or witness shall be
taken, and the transcript of the judge's testimony shall be made
available to the judge without cost. Such transcript shall be
confidential except as otherwise permitted by section forty-five of this
article.
4. If in the course of an investigation, the commission determines
that a hearing is warranted it shall direct that a formal written
complaint signed and verified by the administrator be drawn and served
upon the judge involved, either personally or by certified mail, return
receipt requested. The judge shall file a written answer to the the
complaint with the commission within twenty days of such service. If,
upon receipt of the answer, or upon expiration of the time to answer,
the commission shall direct that a hearing be held with respect to the
complaint, the judge involved shall be notified in writing of the date
of the hearing either personally, at least twenty days prior thereto, or
by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least twenty-two days
prior thereto. Upon the written request of the judge, the commission
shall, at least five days prior to the hearing or any adjourned date
thereof, make available to the judge without cost copies of all
documents which the commission intends to present at such hearing and
any written statements made by witnesses who will be called to give
testimony by the commission. The commission shall, in any case, make
available to the judge at least five days prior to the hearing or any
adjourned date thereof any exculpatory evidentiary data and material
relevant to the complaint. The failure of the commission to timely
furnish any documents, statements and/or exculpatory evidentiary data
and material provided for herein shall not affect the validity of any
proceedings before the commission provided that such failure is not
substantially prejudicial to the judge. The complainant may be notified
of the hearing and unless he shall be subpoenaed as a witness by the
judge, his presence thereat shall be within the discretion of the
commission. The hearing shall not be public unless the judge involved
shall so demand in writing. At the hearing the commission may take the
testimony of witnesses and receive evidentiary data and material
relevant to the complaint. The judge shall have the right to be
represented by counsel during any and all stages of the hearing and
shall have the right to call and cross-examine witnesses and present
evidentiary data and material relevant to the complaint. A transcript
of the proceedings and of the testimony of witnesses at the hearing
shall be taken and kept with the records of the commission.
5. Subject to the approval of the commission, the administrator and
the judge may agree on a statement of facts and may stipulate in writing
that the hearing shall be waived. In such a case, the commission shall
make its determination upon the pleadings and the agreed statement of
facts.
6. If, after a formal written complaint has been served pursuant to
subdivision four of this section, or during the course of or after a
hearing, the commission determines that no further action is necessary,
the complaint shall be dismissed and the complainant and the judge shall
be so notified in writing.
7. After a hearing, the commission may determine that a judge be
* * *