New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 44: Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 2-A. State Commission On Judicial Conduct
§ 44. Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition. 1. The
commission shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with
respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform, or
performance of official duties of any judge, and, in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision d of section twenty-two of article six of the
constitution, may determine that a judge be admonished, censured or
removed from office for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct
in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual
intemperance and conduct, on or off the bench, prejudicial to the
administration of justice, or that a judge be retired for mental or
physical disability preventing the proper performance of his judicial
duties. A complaint shall be in writing and signed by the complainant
and, if directed by the commission, shall be verified. Upon receipt of a
complaint (a) the commission shall conduct an investigation of the
complaint; or (b) the commission may dismiss the complaint if it
determines that the complaint on its face lacks merit. If the complaint
is dismissed, the commission shall so notify the complainant. If the
commission shall have notified the judge of the complaint, the
commission shall also notify the judge of such dismissal.
2. The commission may, on its own motion, initiate an investigation of
a judge with respect to his qualifications, conduct, fitness to perform
or the performance of his official duties. Prior to initiating any such
investigation, the commission shall file as part of its record a written
complaint, signed by the administrator of the commission, which
complaint shall serve as the basis for such investigation.
3. In the course of an investigation, the commission may require the
appearance of the judge involved before it, in which event the judge
shall be notified in writing of his required appearance, either
personally, at least three days prior to such appearance, or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, at least five days prior to
such appearance. In either case a copy of the complaint shall be served
upon the judge at the time of such notification. The judge shall have
the right to be represented by counsel during any and all stages of the
investigation in which his appearance is required and to present
evidentiary data and material relevant to the complaint. A transcript
shall be made and kept with respect to all proceedings at which
testimony or statements under oath of any party or witness shall be
taken, and the transcript of the judge's testimony shall be made
available to the judge without cost. Such transcript shall be
confidential except as otherwise permitted by section forty-five of this
article.
4. If in the course of an investigation, the commission determines
that a hearing is warranted it shall direct that a formal written
complaint signed and verified by the administrator be drawn and served
* * *
make its determination upon the pleadings and the agreed statement of
facts.
6. If, after a formal written complaint has been served pursuant to
subdivision four of this section, or during the course of or after a
hearing, the commission determines that no further action is necessary,
the complaint shall be dismissed and the complainant and the judge shall
be so notified in writing.
7. After a hearing, the commission may determine that a judge be
admonished, censured, removed or retired. The commission shall transmit
its written determination, together with its findings of fact and
conclusions of law and the record of the proceedings upon which its
determination is based, to the chief judge of the court of appeals who
shall cause a copy thereof to be served either personally or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, on the judge involved. Upon
completion of service, the determination of the commission, its findings
and conclusions and the record of its proceedings shall be made public
and shall be made available for public inspection at the principal
office of the commission and at the office of the clerk of the court of
appeals. The judge involved may either accept the determination of the
commission or make written request to the chief judge, within thirty
days after receipt of such determination, for a review thereof by the
court of appeals. If the commission has determined that a judge be
admonished or censured, and if the judge accepts such determination or
fails to request a review thereof by the court of appeals, the
commission shall thereupon admonish or censure him in accordance with
its findings. If the commission has determined that a judge be removed
or retired, and if the judge accepts such determination or fails to
request a review thereof by the court of appeals, the court of appeals
shall thereupon order his removal or retirement in accordance with the
findings of the commission.
8. (a) The court of appeals may suspend a judge or justice from
exercising the powers of his office while there is pending a
determination by the commission for his removal or retirement, or while
he is charged in this state with a felony by an indictment or an
information filed pursuant to section six of article one of the
constitution. The suspension shall continue upon conviction and, if the
conviction becomes final, he shall be removed from office. The
suspension shall be terminated upon reversal of the conviction and
dismissal of the accusatory instrument.
(b) Upon the recommendation of the commission or on its own motion,
the court may suspend a judge or justice from office when he is charged
with a crime punishable as a felony under the laws of this state, or any
other crime which involves moral turpitude. The suspension shall
continue upon conviction and, if the conviction becomes final, he shall
* * *