New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 468-a: Biennial registration of attorneys
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 15. Attorneys and Counsellors
§ 468-a. Biennial registration of attorneys. 1. Every attorney and
counsellor-at-law admitted to practice in this state on or before
January first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, whether resident or
nonresident, shall file a biennial registration statement with the
administrative office of the courts on or before March first, nineteen
hundred eighty-two in such form as the chief administrator of the courts
shall prescribe. An attorney who is admitted to practice after January
first, nineteen hundred eighty-two and on or before January first,
nineteen hundred eighty-six, shall file a registration statement within
sixty days after the date of admission. An attorney who is admitted to
practice after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six shall file a
registration statement prior to taking the constitutional oath of
office.
2. Attorneys shall register biennially on the dates prescribed by the
chief administrator. In the event of a change in information previously
submitted, an attorney shall file an amended statement within thirty
days of such change.
3. The chief administrator shall prescribe the form in which such
registry of attorneys shall be maintained and the procedures for public
access thereto, and may make all such other rules and regulations
necessary and appropriate to implement and enforce the provisions of
this section.
4. The biennial registration fee shall be three hundred seventy-five
dollars, sixty dollars of which shall be allocated to and be deposited
in a fund established pursuant to the provisions of section
ninety-seven-t of the state finance law, fifty dollars of which shall be
allocated to and shall be deposited in a fund established pursuant to
the provisions of section ninety-eight-b of the state finance law,
twenty-five dollars of which shall be allocated to be deposited in a
fund established pursuant to the provisions of section ninety-eight-c of
the state finance law, and the remainder of which shall be deposited in
the attorney licensing fund. Such fee shall be required of every
attorney who is admitted and licensed to practice law in this state,
whether or not the attorney is engaged in the practice of law in this
state or elsewhere, except attorneys who certify to the chief
administrator of the courts that they have retired from the practice of
law.
5. Noncompliance by an attorney with the provisions of this section
and the rules promulgated hereunder shall constitute conduct prejudicial
to the administration of justice and shall be referred to the
appropriate appellate division of the supreme court for disciplinary
action.