New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 499-f: Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 15-A. State Commission On Prosecutorial Conduct
§ 499-f. Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition. 1. The
commission shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with
respect to the conduct or performance of official duties of any
prosecutor; and may make a recommendation to the governor that a
prosecutor be removed from office for cause, for, including, but not
limited to, misconduct in office, as evidenced by his or her departure
from his or her obligations under appropriate statute, case law, and/or
New York Rules of Professional Conduct, 22 NYCRR 1200, or any subset
thereof or successor thereto, including but not limited to Rule 3.8
(Special Responsibilities of Prosecutors and Other Government Lawyers),
persistent failure to perform his or her duties, conduct prejudicial to
the administration of justice, or that a prosecutor be retired for
mental or physical disability preventing the proper performance of his
or her prosecutorial duties. A complaint shall be in writing and signed
by the complainant and, if directed by the commission, shall be
verified. Upon receipt of a complaint (a) the commission shall conduct
an investigation of the complaint; or (b) the commission may dismiss the
complaint if it determines that the complaint on its face lacks merit.
If the complaint is dismissed, the commission shall so notify the
complainant. If the commission shall have notified the prosecutor of the
complaint, the commission shall also notify the prosecutor of such
dismissal. Pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision four of section ninety
of this chapter, any person being an attorney and counselor-at-law who
shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of subdivision
four of section ninety of this chapter, shall upon such conviction,
cease to be any attorney and counselor-at-law, or to be competent to
practice law as such.
2. The commission may, on its own motion, initiate an investigation of
a prosecutor with respect to his or her conduct or the performance of
his or her official duties. Prior to initiating any such investigation,
the commission shall file as part of its record a written complaint,
signed by the administrator of the commission, which complaint shall
serve as the basis for such investigation.
3. In the course of an investigation, the commission may require the
appearance of the prosecutor involved before it, in which event the
prosecutor shall be notified in writing of his or her required
appearance, either personally, at least three days prior to such
appearance, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least
five days prior to such appearance. In either case a copy of the
complaint shall be served upon the prosecutor at the time of such
notification. The prosecutor shall have the right to be represented by
counsel during any and all stages of the investigation in which his or
her appearance is required and to present evidentiary data and material
* * *