New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 509: Qualification of jurors
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 16. Selection of Jurors
§ 509. Qualification of jurors. (a) The commissioner of jurors shall
determine the qualifications of a prospective juror on the basis of
information provided on the juror's qualification questionnaire. The
commissioner of jurors may also consider other information including
information obtained from public agencies concerning previous criminal
convictions. The commissioner may require the fingerprinting of all
persons drawn for grand jury service. A record of the persons who are
found not qualified or who are excused, and the reasons therefor, shall
be maintained by the commissioner of jurors. The county jury board shall
have the power to review any determination of the commissioner as to
qualifications and excuses. Such questionnaires and records shall be
considered confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the county
jury board or as permitted by the appellate division.
(b) The commissioner may mail to each prospective juror the juror
qualification questionnaire. The person to whom the questionnaire is
mailed shall complete and sign it and return it to the commissioner
within ten days of mailing. If the questionnaire has not been returned
or properly completed, or if the commissioner otherwise determines that
a personal interview is required, the commissioner may summon the
prospective juror to appear before him or her for the purpose of filling
out the questionnaire or being examined as to his or her competence,
qualifications, eligibility and liability to serve as a juror. Such
person shall not be entitled to any fee or mileage when responding for
such purpose. The summons may be served personally or by leaving it at
the person's residence or place of business with a person of suitable
age and discretion, or by mail. If served personally or by substitution
the summons shall require the person summoned to attend not less than
five days after service. If served by mail the summons shall require the
person summoned to attend not less than eight days after mailing.