New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 53: Rule-making power of court of appeals as to admission of attorneys and counsellors
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 3. Court of Appeals
§ 53. Rule-making power of court of appeals as to admission of
attorneys and counsellors. 1. The court of appeals may from time to time
adopt, amend, or rescind rules not inconsistent with the constitution or
statutes of the state, regulating the admission of attorneys and
counsellors at law, to practice in all the courts of record of the
state.
2. The court may make such provisions as it shall deem proper for
admission to practice as attorneys and counsellors, of persons who have
been admitted to practice in other states or countries.
3. The court shall prescribe rules providing for a uniform system of
examination of candidates for admission to practice as attorneys and
counsellors, which shall govern the state board of law examiners in the
performance of its duties. The court shall not by its rules cause to be
barred from examination or, upon successful completion of the
examination process, subsequent admission to the state bar, provided he
or she shall otherwise meet any requirements for admission, any person
who is currently admitted to practice in the jurisdiction of another
state and has received a degree from a law school which qualifies such
person to practice law in such state, other than a law school which
grants credit for correspondence courses, provided that such person has
been engaged in the actual practice of law in the state in which they
are admitted for no less than five years.
4. The rules established by the court of appeals, touching the
admission of attorneys and counsellors to practice in the courts of
record of the state, shall not be changed or amended, except by a
majority of the judges of that court. A copy of each amendment to such
rules must, within five days after it is adopted, be filed in the office
of the secretary of state.
5. Nothing contained in this chapter prevents the court of appeals
from dispensing, in the rules established by it, with the whole or any
part of the stated period of clerkship required from an applicant, or
with the examination where the applicant is a graduate of the Albany law
school, Union university, or of the New York university school of law,
or of the school of law of Columbia university, or of the university of
Buffalo school of law, or of the Cornell law school, or of the Syracuse
university college of law, or of the Brooklyn law school, or of the
Fordham university school of law, or of any law school, duly registered
by the regents of the university of the state of New York which requires
a three year course for graduation and produces his diploma upon his
application for admission to practice.
6. Nothing contained in this chapter prevents the court of appeals
from adopting rules for the licensing, as a legal consultant, without
examination and without regard to citizenship, of a person admitted to
practice in a foreign country as an attorney or counsellor or the
equivalent. Any person so licensed shall not practice in the courts of
the state but may render legal services in the state within limitations
prescribed in rules adopted by the court of appeals and shall subject to
the foregoing be governed by the provisions of section ninety and
article fifteen of this chapter.