New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 751: Punishment for criminal contempts
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 19. Contempts
§ 751. Punishment for criminal contempts. 1. Except as provided in
subdivisions (2), (3) and (4), punishment for a contempt, specified in
section seven hundred fifty, may be by fine, not exceeding one thousand
dollars, or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, in the jail of
the county where the court is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the
court. Where the punishment for contempt is based on a violation of an
order of protection issued under section 530.12 or 530.13 of the
criminal procedure law, imprisonment may be for a term not exceeding
three months. Where a person is committed to jail, for the nonpayment of
a fine, imposed under this section, he must be discharged at the
expiration of thirty days; but where he is also committed for a definite
time, the thirty days must be computed from the expiration of the
definite time.
Such a contempt, committed in the immediate view and presence of the
court, may be punished summarily; when not so committed, the party
charged must be notified of the accusation, and have a reasonable time
to make a defense.
2. (a) Where an employee organization, as defined in section two
hundred one of the civil service law, wilfully disobeys a lawful mandate
of a court of record, or wilfully offers resistance to such lawful
mandate, in a case involving or growing out of a strike in violation of
subdivision one of section two hundred ten of the civil service law, the
punishment for each day that such contempt persists may be by a fine
fixed in the discretion of the court. In the case of a government exempt
from certain provisions of article fourteen of the civil service law,
pursuant to section two hundred twelve of such law, the court may, as an
additional punishment for such contempt, order forfeiture of the rights
granted pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision one,
and subdivision three of section two hundred eight of such law, for such
specified period of time, as the court shall determine or, in the
discretion of the court, for an indefinite period of time subject to
restoration upon application, with notice to all interested parties,
supported by proof of good faith compliance with the requirements of
subdivision one of section two hundred ten of the civil service law
since the date of such violation, such proof to include, for example,
the successful negotiation, without a violation of subdivision one of
section two hundred ten of the civil service law, of a contract covering
the employees in the unit affected by such violation; provided, however,
that where a fine imposed pursuant to this subdivision remains wholly or
partly unpaid, after the exhaustion of the cash and securities of the
employee organization, such forfeiture shall be suspended to the extent
necessary for the unpaid portion of such fine to be accumulated by the
public employer and transmitted to the court. In fixing the amount of
* * *