New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 90: Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 4. Appellate Division
§ 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division;
* * *
conduct complies with the laws of this state and meets the standards set
forth in the Rules of Professional Conduct promulgated by the judicial
departments of the appellate division of the New York state supreme
court.
3. The suspension or removal of an attorney or counsellor-at-law, by
the appellate division of the supreme court, operates as a suspension or
removal in every court of the state.
4. a. Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be
convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision,
shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and
counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.
b. Whenever any attorney and counsellor-at-law shall be convicted of a
felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, there may be
presented to the appellate division of the supreme court a certified or
exemplified copy of the judgment of such conviction, and thereupon the
name of the person so convicted shall, by order of the court, be struck
from the roll of attorneys.
c. Whenever an attorney shall be convicted of a crime in a court of
the United States or of any state, territory or district, including this
state, whether by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or from a verdict
after trial or otherwise, the attorney shall file, within thirty days
thereafter, with the appellate division of the supreme court, the record
of such conviction.
The failure of the attorney to so file shall be deemed professional
* * *
element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of
such crime, includes interference with the administration of justice,
false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income
tax returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an
attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another to commit a serious
crime.
e. For purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any
criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or
any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or
territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which
if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.
f. Any attorney and counsellor-at-law convicted of a serious crime, as
defined in paragraph d of this subdivision, whether by plea of guilty or
nolo contendere or from a verdict after trial or otherwise, shall be
suspended upon the receipt by the appellate division of the supreme
court of the record of such conviction until a final order is made
pursuant to paragraph g of this subdivision.
Upon good cause shown the appellate division of the supreme court may,
upon application of the attorney or on its own motion, set aside such
suspension when it appears consistent with the maintenance of the
integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public and
the interest of justice.
g. Upon a judgment of conviction against an attorney becoming final
the appellate division of the supreme court shall order the attorney to
* * *