New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 90: Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 4. Appellate Division
§ 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division;
* * *
department to the state comptroller who shall audit the same. The state
department of taxation and finance shall pay such salaries and expenses
and shall apportion the same among the counties comprising the second
judicial department. Such counties shall reimburse the state for such
compensation. The time and method of such apportionment and the time and
method of such reimbursement shall be as specified in section
seventy-four of this chapter.
2. The supreme court shall have power and control over attorneys and
counsellors-at-law and all persons practicing or assuming to practice
law, and the appellate division of the supreme court in each department
is authorized to censure, suspend from practice or remove from office
any attorney and counsellor-at-law admitted to practice who is guilty of
professional misconduct, malpractice, fraud, deceit, crime or
misdemeanor, or any conduct prejudicial to the administration of
justice; and the appellate division of the supreme court is hereby
authorized to revoke such admission for any misrepresentation or
suppression of any information in connection with the application for
admission to practice.
It shall be the duty of the appellate division to insert in each order
of suspension or removal hereafter rendered a provision which shall
command the attorney and counsellor-at-law thereafter to desist and
refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or as
agent, clerk or employee of another. In addition it shall forbid the
performance of any of the following acts, to wit:
a. The appearance as an attorney or counsellor-at-law before any
court, judge, justice, board, commission or other public authority.
b. The giving to another of an opinion as to the law or its
application, or of any advice in relation thereto.
In case of suspension only, the order may limit the command to the
period of time within which such suspension shall continue, and if
justice so requires may further limit the scope thereof.
If an attorney and counsellor-at-law has been heretofore removed from
office, the appellate division shall upon application of any attorney
and counsellor-at-law, or of any incorporated bar association, and upon
such notice to the respondent as may be required, amend the order of
removal by adding thereto as a part thereof, provisions similar to those
* * *
false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income
tax returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an
attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another to commit a serious
crime.
e. For purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any
criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or
any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or
territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which
if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.
f. Any attorney and counsellor-at-law convicted of a serious crime, as
defined in paragraph d of this subdivision, whether by plea of guilty or
nolo contendere or from a verdict after trial or otherwise, shall be
suspended upon the receipt by the appellate division of the supreme
court of the record of such conviction until a final order is made
pursuant to paragraph g of this subdivision.
Upon good cause shown the appellate division of the supreme court may,
upon application of the attorney or on its own motion, set aside such
suspension when it appears consistent with the maintenance of the
integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public and
the interest of justice.
g. Upon a judgment of conviction against an attorney becoming final
the appellate division of the supreme court shall order the attorney to
show cause why a final order of suspension, censure or removal from
office should not be made.
* * *
power to vacate or modify such order or debarment, provided, however,
that if such attorney or counsellor-at-law has been removed from
practice in another jurisdiction, a pardon in said jurisdiction shall
not be a basis for application for re-admission in this jurisdiction
unless he shall have been readmitted in the jurisdiction where pardoned.
b. If such removal or debarment was based upon conviction for a felony
as defined in subdivision four of this section, the appellate division
shall have power to vacate or modify such order or debarment after a
period of seven years provided that such person has not been convicted
of a crime during such seven-year period.
c. An attorney and counsellor-at-law who has been convicted of a
felony without the state and whose name has been struck from the roll of
attorneys prior to July thirteenth, nineteen hundred seventy-nine by
virtue of the provisions of subdivision four of this section may, if he
alleges that such felony committed without the state would not
constitute a felony if committed within the state, petition the
appellate division to vacate or modify such debarment. If the appellate
division finds that the felony of which the attorney and
counsellor-at-law has been convicted without the state would not
constitute a felony if committed within the state, it shall grant a
hearing and may retroactively vacate or modify such debarment and impose
such discipline as it deems just and proper under the facts and
circumstances.
* * *