New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 90: Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 4. Appellate Division
§ 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division;
* * *
method of such reimbursement shall be as specified in section
seventy-four of this chapter.
2. The supreme court shall have power and control over attorneys and
counsellors-at-law and all persons practicing or assuming to practice
law, and the appellate division of the supreme court in each department
is authorized to censure, suspend from practice or remove from office
any attorney and counsellor-at-law admitted to practice who is guilty of
professional misconduct, malpractice, fraud, deceit, crime or
misdemeanor, or any conduct prejudicial to the administration of
justice; and the appellate division of the supreme court is hereby
authorized to revoke such admission for any misrepresentation or
suppression of any information in connection with the application for
admission to practice.
It shall be the duty of the appellate division to insert in each order
of suspension or removal hereafter rendered a provision which shall
command the attorney and counsellor-at-law thereafter to desist and
refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or as
agent, clerk or employee of another. In addition it shall forbid the
performance of any of the following acts, to wit:
a. The appearance as an attorney or counsellor-at-law before any
court, judge, justice, board, commission or other public authority.
b. The giving to another of an opinion as to the law or its
application, or of any advice in relation thereto.
In case of suspension only, the order may limit the command to the
* * *
defined in paragraph d of this subdivision, whether by plea of guilty or
nolo contendere or from a verdict after trial or otherwise, shall be
suspended upon the receipt by the appellate division of the supreme
court of the record of such conviction until a final order is made
pursuant to paragraph g of this subdivision.
Upon good cause shown the appellate division of the supreme court may,
upon application of the attorney or on its own motion, set aside such
suspension when it appears consistent with the maintenance of the
integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public and
the interest of justice.
g. Upon a judgment of conviction against an attorney becoming final
the appellate division of the supreme court shall order the attorney to
show cause why a final order of suspension, censure or removal from
office should not be made.
h. If the attorney requests a hearing, the appellate division of the
supreme court shall refer the proceeding to a referee, justice or judge
appointed by the appellate division for hearing, report and
recommendation.
After said hearing, the appellate division may impose such discipline
as it deems proper under the facts and circumstances.
5. a. If such removal or debarment was based upon conviction for a
serious crime or upon a felony conviction as defined in subdivision four
of this section, and such felony conviction was subsequently reversed or
pardoned by the president of the United States, or governor of this or
* * *
9. No objection shall be taken to the appointment of any member of the
bar to act as referee or judge in a disciplinary proceeding under this
section on the ground that he is a member of a bar association or other
corporation or association which is the petitioner therein.
10. Any statute or rule to the contrary notwithstanding, all papers,
records and documents upon the application or examination of any person
for admission as an attorney and counsellor at law and upon any
complaint, inquiry, investigation or proceeding relating to the conduct
or discipline of an attorney or attorneys, shall be sealed and be deemed
private and confidential. However, upon good cause being shown, the
justices of the appellate division having jurisdiction are empowered, in
their discretion, by written order, to permit to be divulged all or any
part of such papers, records and documents. In the discretion of the
presiding or acting presiding justice of said appellate division, such
order may be made either without notice to the persons or attorneys to
be affected thereby or upon such notice to them as he may direct. In
furtherance of the purpose of this subdivision, said justices are also
empowered, in their discretion, from time to time to make such rules as
they may deem necessary. Without regard to the foregoing, in the event
that charges are sustained by the justices of the appellate division
having jurisdiction in any complaint, investigation or proceeding
relating to the conduct or discipline of any attorney, the records and
* * *