New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 90: Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 4. Appellate Division
§ 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division;
* * *
a felony under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary
element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of
such crime, includes interference with the administration of justice,
false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income
tax returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an
attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another to commit a serious
crime.
e. For purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any
criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or
any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or
territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which
if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.
f. Any attorney and counsellor-at-law convicted of a serious crime, as
defined in paragraph d of this subdivision, whether by plea of guilty or
nolo contendere or from a verdict after trial or otherwise, shall be
suspended upon the receipt by the appellate division of the supreme
court of the record of such conviction until a final order is made
pursuant to paragraph g of this subdivision.
Upon good cause shown the appellate division of the supreme court may,
upon application of the attorney or on its own motion, set aside such
suspension when it appears consistent with the maintenance of the
integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public and
the interest of justice.
g. Upon a judgment of conviction against an attorney becoming final
* * *