New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 90: Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 4. Appellate Division
§ 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division;
* * *
in a foreign country, to be admitted to practice as an attorney and
counsellor-at-law in the courts of this state without taking the regular
bar examination, the appellate division of the supreme court, if it
shall be satisfied that such person is currently admitted to the bar in
such other jurisdiction or jurisdictions, that at least one such
jurisdiction in which he is so admitted would similarly admit an
attorney or counsellor-at-law admitted to practice in New York state to
its bar without examination and that such person possesses the character
and general fitness requisite for an attorney and counsellor-at-law and
has satisfied the requirements of section 3-503 of the general
obligations law, shall admit him to practice as such attorney and
counsellor-at-law in all the courts of this state, provided, that he has
in all respects complied with the rules of the court of appeals and the
rules of the appellate divisions relating to the admission of attorneys.
Such application, which shall conform to the requirements of section
3-503 of the general obligations law, shall be submitted to the
appellate division of the supreme court in the department specified in
the rules of the court of appeals.
c. The members of the committee appointed by the appellate division in
each department to investigate the character and fitness of applicants
for admission to the bar, shall be entitled to their necessary
traveling, hotel and other expenses, incurred in the performance of
* * *
and shall apportion the same among the counties comprising the second
judicial department. Such counties shall reimburse the state for such
compensation. The time and method of such apportionment and the time and
method of such reimbursement shall be as specified in section
seventy-four of this chapter.
2. The supreme court shall have power and control over attorneys and
counsellors-at-law and all persons practicing or assuming to practice
law, and the appellate division of the supreme court in each department
is authorized to censure, suspend from practice or remove from office
any attorney and counsellor-at-law admitted to practice who is guilty of
professional misconduct, malpractice, fraud, deceit, crime or
misdemeanor, or any conduct prejudicial to the administration of
justice; and the appellate division of the supreme court is hereby
authorized to revoke such admission for any misrepresentation or
suppression of any information in connection with the application for
admission to practice.
It shall be the duty of the appellate division to insert in each order
of suspension or removal hereafter rendered a provision which shall
command the attorney and counsellor-at-law thereafter to desist and
refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or as
agent, clerk or employee of another. In addition it shall forbid the
performance of any of the following acts, to wit:
a. The appearance as an attorney or counsellor-at-law before any
court, judge, justice, board, commission or other public authority.
* * *