New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 167: Restrictions on consecutive hours of work for nurses
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 5. Hours of Labor
  3. Title 1. General
§ 167. Restrictions on consecutive hours of work for nurses. 1. When
* * *
group of persons acting directly or indirectly on behalf of or in the
interest of the employer, which provides health care services (i) in a
facility licensed or operated pursuant to article twenty-eight of the
public health law, including any facility operated by the state, a
political subdivision or a public corporation as defined by section
sixty-six of the general construction law, or (ii) in a facility
operated by the state, a political subdivision or a public corporation
as defined by section sixty-six of the general construction law,
operated or licensed pursuant to the mental hygiene law, the education
law, the correction law, or section five hundred four of the executive
law.
b. "Nurse" shall mean a registered professional nurse or a licensed
practical nurse as defined by article one hundred thirty-nine of the
education law who provides direct patient care.
c. "Regularly scheduled work hours", including pre-scheduled on-call
time and the time spent for the purpose of communicating shift reports
regarding patient status necessary to ensure patient safety, shall mean
those hours a nurse has agreed to work and is normally scheduled to work
pursuant to the budgeted hours allocated to the nurse's position by the
health care employer; and if no such allocation system exists, some
other measure generally used by the health care employer to determine
when an employee is minimally supposed to work, consistent with the
collective bargaining agreement, if any. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to permit an employer to use on-call time as a substitute
for mandatory overtime.
2. a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law no health care
employer shall require a nurse to work more than that nurse's regularly
scheduled work hours, except pursuant to subdivision three of this
section.
b. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a nurse from voluntarily
working overtime.
3. The limitations provided for in this section shall not apply in the
case of:
a. a health care disaster, such as a natural or other type of disaster
that increases the need for health care personnel, unexpectedly
affecting the county in which the nurse is employed or in a contiguous
county; or
b. a federal, state or county declaration of emergency in effect in
the county in which the nurse is employed or in a contiguous county; or
c. where a health care employer determines there is an emergency,
necessary to provide safe patient care. For the purposes of this
paragraph, "emergency", including an unanticipated staffing emergency,
is defined as an unforeseen event that could not be prudently planned
for by an employer and does not regularly occur; or
d. an ongoing medical or surgical procedure in which the nurse is
actively engaged and whose continued presence through the completion of
the procedure is needed to ensure the health and safety of the patient.
4. The provisions of this section are intended as a remedial measure
to protect the public health and the quality of patient care, and shall
not be construed to diminish or waive any rights of any nurse pursuant
to any other law, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement.
* * *