New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 193: Deductions from wages
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 193. Deductions from wages. * 1. No employer shall make any
deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:
* * *
requirement that notice be provided to the employee prior to the
commencement of such repayment; a requirement that the employer
implement a procedure for disputing the amount of such repayment or
seeking to delay commencement of such repayment; the terms and content
of such a procedure and a requirement that notice of the procedure for
disputing the repayment or seeking to delay commencement of such
repayment be provided to the employee at the time the loan is made.
* NB Effective until November 6, 2028
* 1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an
employee, except deductions which:
a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule
or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or
b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the
benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on
file on the employer's premises. Such authorized deductions shall be
limited to payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and
welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments
for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor
organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee.
* NB Effective November 6, 2028
* 2. Deductions made in conjunction with an employer sponsored pre-tax
contribution plan approved by the IRS or other local taxing authority,
including those falling within one or more of the categories set forth
in paragraph b of subdivision one of this section, shall be considered
to have been made in accordance with paragraph a of subdivision one of
* * *
three-A of the personal property law relating to assignment of earnings,
nor with any other law applicable to deductions from wages.
* NB Effective November 6, 2028
* 4. Nothing in this section shall justify noncompliance with article
three-A of the personal property law relating to assignment of earnings,
with section two hundred twenty-one of this chapter relating to company
stores or with any other law applicable to deductions from wages.
* NB Effective until November 6, 2028
5. There is no exception to liability under this section for the
unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.