New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 193: Deductions from wages
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 193. Deductions from wages. * 1. No employer shall make any
deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:
* * *
current existing collective bargaining agreement, an employee's
authorization for any and all wage deductions may be revoked in writing
at any time. The employer must cease the wage deduction for which the
employee has revoked authorization as soon as practicable, and, in no
event more than four pay periods or eight weeks after the authorization
has been withdrawn, whichever is sooner.
* NB Effective until November 6, 2028
* 3. Nothing in this section shall justify noncompliance with article
three-A of the personal property law relating to assignment of earnings,
nor with any other law applicable to deductions from wages.
* NB Effective November 6, 2028
* 4. Nothing in this section shall justify noncompliance with article
three-A of the personal property law relating to assignment of earnings,
with section two hundred twenty-one of this chapter relating to company
stores or with any other law applicable to deductions from wages.
* NB Effective until November 6, 2028
5. There is no exception to liability under this section for the
unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.