New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 193: Deductions from wages
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 193. Deductions from wages. * 1. No employer shall make any
deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:
* * *
including those falling within one or more of the categories set forth
in paragraph b of subdivision one of this section, shall be considered
to have been made in accordance with paragraph a of subdivision one of
this section.
* NB Effective until November 6, 2028
* 2. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an
employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge
or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions
of subdivision one of this section.
* NB Effective November 6, 2028
* 3. a. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an
employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge
or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions
of subdivision one of this section or is permitted or required under any
provision of a current collective bargaining agreement.
b. Notwithstanding the existence of employee authorization to make
deductions in accordance with subparagraphs (iv), (ix), and (x) of
paragraph b of subdivision one of this section and deductions determined
by the commissioner to be similar to such deductions in accordance with
subparagraph (xiv) of paragraph b of subdivision one of this section,
the total aggregate amount of such deductions for each pay period shall
be subject to the following limitations: (i) such aggregate amount shall
not exceed a maximum aggregate limit established by the employer for
each pay period; (ii) such aggregate amount shall not exceed a maximum
aggregate limit established by the employee, which limit may be for any
* * *