New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 193: Deductions from wages
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 193. Deductions from wages. * 1. No employer shall make any
deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:
* * *
(x) pharmacy purchases made at the employer's place of business;
(xi) tuition, room, board, and fees for pre-school, nursery, primary,
secondary, and/or post-secondary educational institutions;
(xii) day care, before-school and after-school care expenses;
(xiii) payments for housing provided at no more than market rates by
non-profit hospitals or affiliates thereof; and
(xiv) similar payments for the benefit of the employee.
c. are related to recovery of an overpayment of wages where such
overpayment is due to a mathematical or other clerical error by the
employer. In making such recoveries, the employer shall comply with
regulations promulgated by the commissioner for this purpose, which
regulations shall include, but not be limited to, provisions governing:
the size of overpayments that may be covered by this section; the
timing, frequency, duration, and method of such recovery; limitations on
the periodic amount of such recovery; a requirement that notice be
provided to the employee prior to the commencement of such recovery; a
requirement that the employer implement a procedure for disputing the
amount of such overpayment or seeking to delay commencement of such
recovery; the terms and content of such a procedure and a requirement
that notice of the procedure for disputing the overpayment or seeking to
delay commencement of such recovery be provided to the employee prior to
the commencement of such recovery.
d. repayment of advances of salary or wages made by the employer to
* * *
commencement of such repayment; a requirement that the employer
implement a procedure for disputing the amount of such repayment or
seeking to delay commencement of such repayment; the terms and content
of such a procedure and a requirement that notice of the procedure for
disputing the repayment or seeking to delay commencement of such
repayment be provided to the employee at the time the loan is made.
* NB Effective until November 6, 2028
* 1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an
employee, except deductions which:
a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule
or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or
b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the
benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on
file on the employer's premises. Such authorized deductions shall be
limited to payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and
welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments
for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor
organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee.
* NB Effective November 6, 2028
* 2. Deductions made in conjunction with an employer sponsored pre-tax
contribution plan approved by the IRS or other local taxing authority,
including those falling within one or more of the categories set forth
in paragraph b of subdivision one of this section, shall be considered
to have been made in accordance with paragraph a of subdivision one of
this section.
* NB Effective until November 6, 2028
* 2. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an
employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge
or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions
of subdivision one of this section.
* NB Effective November 6, 2028
* 3. a. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an
* * *