New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 193: Deductions from wages
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 193. Deductions from wages. * 1. No employer shall make any
deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:
* * *
(x) pharmacy purchases made at the employer's place of business;
(xi) tuition, room, board, and fees for pre-school, nursery, primary,
secondary, and/or post-secondary educational institutions;
(xii) day care, before-school and after-school care expenses;
(xiii) payments for housing provided at no more than market rates by
non-profit hospitals or affiliates thereof; and
(xiv) similar payments for the benefit of the employee.
c. are related to recovery of an overpayment of wages where such
overpayment is due to a mathematical or other clerical error by the
employer. In making such recoveries, the employer shall comply with
regulations promulgated by the commissioner for this purpose, which
regulations shall include, but not be limited to, provisions governing:
the size of overpayments that may be covered by this section; the
timing, frequency, duration, and method of such recovery; limitations on
the periodic amount of such recovery; a requirement that notice be
provided to the employee prior to the commencement of such recovery; a
requirement that the employer implement a procedure for disputing the
amount of such overpayment or seeking to delay commencement of such
recovery; the terms and content of such a procedure and a requirement
that notice of the procedure for disputing the overpayment or seeking to
delay commencement of such recovery be provided to the employee prior to
the commencement of such recovery.
d. repayment of advances of salary or wages made by the employer to
* * *
three-A of the personal property law relating to assignment of earnings,
nor with any other law applicable to deductions from wages.
* NB Effective November 6, 2028
* 4. Nothing in this section shall justify noncompliance with article
three-A of the personal property law relating to assignment of earnings,
with section two hundred twenty-one of this chapter relating to company
stores or with any other law applicable to deductions from wages.
* NB Effective until November 6, 2028
5. There is no exception to liability under this section for the
unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.