New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 195: Notice and record-keeping requirements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
1. (a) provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the
language identified by each employee as the primary language of such
employee, at the time of hiring, a notice containing the following
information: the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by
the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other;
allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip,
meal, or lodging allowances; the benefit portion of the minimum rate of
home care aide total compensation as defined in section thirty-six
hundred fourteen-c of the public health law ("home care aide benefits"),
if applicable; prevailing wage supplements, if any, claimed as part of
any prevailing wage or similar requirement pursuant to article eight of
this chapter; the regular pay day designated by the employer in
accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article; the name
of the employer; any "doing business as" names used by the employer; the
physical address of the employer's main office or principal place of
business, and a mailing address if different; the telephone number of
the employer; plus such other information as the commissioner deems
material and necessary. Where such prevailing wage supplements are
claimed, or such home care aide benefits are provided, the notice shall
identify, for each type of supplement claimed or each type of home care
aide benefits provided: (i) the hourly rate claimed; (ii) the type of
* * *
firms as defined in section nine hundred sixteen of this chapter.
2. notify his or her employees in writing of any changes to the
information set forth in subdivision one of this section, at least seven
calendar days prior to the time of such changes, unless such changes are
reflected on the wage statement furnished in accordance with subdivision
three of this section;
3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages,
listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of
wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of
employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the
hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross
wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum
wage; the benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total
compensation as defined in section thirty-six hundred fourteen-c of the
public health law ("home care aide benefits"), if applicable; prevailing
wage supplements, if any, claimed as part of any prevailing wage or
similar requirement pursuant to article eight of this chapter; and net
wages. Where such prevailing wage supplements are claimed, or such home
care aide benefits are provided, the statement shall either: (i)
identify the type of each supplement claimed, or the type of each home
care aide benefits provided, and the hourly rate for each; or (ii) be
accompanied by a copy of the applicable notice required under
* * *