New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 195: Notice and record-keeping requirements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
* * *
prevailing wage supplements, if any, claimed as part of any prevailing
wage or similar requirement pursuant to article eight of this chapter;
and net wages for each employee. Where such prevailing wage supplements
are claimed, or such home care aide benefits are provided, the payroll
records shall include copies of all notices required by subdivisions one
and two of this section. For all employees who are not exempt from
overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage
orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the
payroll records shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay,
the overtime rate or rates of pay, the number of regular hours worked,
and the number of overtime hours worked. For all employees paid a piece
rate, the payroll records shall include the applicable piece rate or
rates of pay and number of pieces completed at each piece rate;
5. notify his employees in writing or by publicly posting the
employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and
hours.
6. notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the
exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation
of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall
notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after
the date of such termination. Failure to notify an employee of
cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an
additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this
chapter.