New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 195: Notice and record-keeping requirements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
* * *
information set forth in subdivision one of this section, at least seven
calendar days prior to the time of such changes, unless such changes are
reflected on the wage statement furnished in accordance with subdivision
three of this section;
3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages,
listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of
wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of
employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the
hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross
wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum
wage; the benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total
compensation as defined in section thirty-six hundred fourteen-c of the
public health law ("home care aide benefits"), if applicable; prevailing
wage supplements, if any, claimed as part of any prevailing wage or
similar requirement pursuant to article eight of this chapter; and net
wages. Where such prevailing wage supplements are claimed, or such home
care aide benefits are provided, the statement shall either: (i)
identify the type of each supplement claimed, or the type of each home
care aide benefits provided, and the hourly rate for each; or (ii) be
accompanied by a copy of the applicable notice required under
subdivisions one and two of this section. For all employees who are not
exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's
minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or
regulation, the statement shall include the regular hourly rate or rates
of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours
worked, and the number of overtime hours worked. For all employees paid
a piece rate, the statement shall include the applicable piece rate or
rates of pay and number of pieces completed at each piece rate. Upon the
request of an employee, an employer shall furnish an explanation in
writing of how such wages were computed;
3-a. in addition, every railroad corporation shall furnish each
employee with a statement with every payment of wages listing accrued
total earnings and taxes to date and further furnish said employee at
the same time with a separate listing of his daily wages and how they
were computed;
4. establish, maintain and preserve for not less than six years
contemporaneous, true, and accurate payroll records showing for each
week worked the hours worked; the rate or rates of pay and basis
thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece,
commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any,
* * *