New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 196-b: Sick leave requirements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 196-b. Sick leave requirements. 1. Every employer shall be required
to provide its employees with sick leave as follows:
* * *
family relationship.
b. For purposes of this section, "family member" shall mean an
employee's child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, sibling, grandchild
or grandparent; and the child or parent of an employee's spouse or
domestic partner. "Parent" shall mean a biological, foster, step- or
adoptive parent, or a legal guardian of an employee, or a person who
stood in loco parentis when the employee was a minor child. "Child"
shall mean a biological, adopted or foster child, a legal ward, or a
child of an employee standing in loco parentis.
4-a. In addition to the sick leave provided for in this section, on
and after January first, two thousand twenty-five, every employer shall
be required to provide to its employees twenty hours of paid prenatal
personal leave during any fifty-two week calendar period. Paid prenatal
personal leave shall mean leave taken for the health care services
received by an employee during their pregnancy or related to such
pregnancy, including physical examinations, medical procedures,
monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider
related to the pregnancy. Paid prenatal personal leave may be taken in
hourly increments. Benefits for paid prenatal personal leave shall be
paid in hourly installments. Employees shall receive compensation at the
employee's regular rate of pay, or the applicable minimum wage
established pursuant to section six hundred fifty-two of this chapter,
whichever is greater, for the use of paid prenatal personal leave.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an employer to pay
an employee for unused paid prenatal leave upon such employee's
termination, resignation, retirement, or other separation from
employment.
5. a. An employer may not require the disclosure of confidential
information relating to a mental or physical illness, injury, or health
condition of such employee or such employee's family member, or
information relating to absence from work due to domestic violence, a
sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking, as a condition of
providing sick leave or paid prenatal personal leave pursuant to this
section.
b. An employer may set a reasonable minimum increment for the use of
sick leave which shall not exceed four hours. Employees shall receive
compensation at his or her regular rate of pay, or the applicable
minimum wage established pursuant to section six hundred fifty-two of
this chapter, whichever is greater, for the use of paid sick leave.
6. An employee's unused sick leave shall be carried over to the
following calendar year, provided, however, that: (i) an employer with
fewer than one hundred employees may limit the use of sick leave to
forty hours per calendar year; and (ii) an employer with one hundred or
more employees may limit the use of sick leave to fifty-six hours per
calendar year. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an
employer to pay an employee for unused sick leave upon such employee's
termination, resignation, retirement, or other separation from
employment.
7. No employer or their agent, or the officer or agent of any
corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other
person, shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner
discriminate or retaliate against any employee because such employee has
exercised their rights afforded under this section, including, but not
limited to, requesting sick leave or paid prenatal leave and using sick
leave or paid prenatal leave, consistent with the provisions of section
two hundred fifteen of this chapter.
8. An employer shall not be required to provide any additional sick
* * *