New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 198: Costs, remedies
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 198. Costs, remedies. 1. In any action instituted upon a wage claim
by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the
* * *
such underpayment, and an additional amount as liquidated damages,
unless the employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its
underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law. Liquidated damages
shall be calculated by the commissioner as no more than one hundred
percent of the total amount of wages found to be due, except such
liquidated damages may be up to three hundred percent of the total
amount of the wages found to be due for a willful violation of section
one hundred ninety-four of this article. In any action instituted in the
courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the
employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the
full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees,
prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules,
and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its
underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional
amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total
amount of the wages found to be due, except such liquidated damages may
be up to three hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to
be due for a willful violation of section one hundred ninety-four of
this article. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision,
liquidated damages shall not be applicable to violations of paragraph a
of subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-one of this article
where the employer paid the employee wages on a regular payday, no less
frequently than semi-monthly. Such violations shall be subject to
damages as follows:
(i) no more than one hundred percent of the lost interest found to be
due for the delayed payment of wages calculated using a daily interest
rate for each day payment is late based on the annual rate of interest
then in effect, as prescribed by the superintendent of financial
services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law for the
employer's first violation; or
* * *
this chapter to the employee who was not provided notice as required by
subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-five of this article or
(ii) the employer reasonably believed in good faith that it was not
required to provide the employee with notice pursuant to subdivision one
of section one hundred ninety-five of this article.
1-d. If any employee is not provided a statement or statements as
required by subdivision three of section one hundred ninety-five of this
article, he or she shall recover in a civil action damages of two
hundred fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or
continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars,
together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees. The court may also
award other relief, including injunctive and declaratory relief, that
the court in its discretion deems necessary or appropriate.
On behalf of any employee not provided a statement as required by
subdivision three of section one hundred ninety-five of this article,
the commissioner may bring any legal action necessary, including
administrative action, to collect such claim, and as part of such legal
action, in addition to any other remedies and penalties otherwise
available under this article, the commissioner may assess against the
employer damages of two hundred fifty dollars for each work day that the
violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of
five thousand dollars. In any action or administrative proceeding to
* * *
employee files a complaint with the commissioner or the commissioner
commences an investigation, whichever is earlier, until an order to
comply issued by the commissioner becomes final, or where the
commissioner does not issue an order, until the date on which the
commissioner notifies the complainant that the investigation has
concluded. Investigation by the commissioner shall not be a prerequisite
to nor a bar against a person bringing a civil action under this
section. All employees shall have the right to recover full wages,
benefits and wage supplements and liquidated damages accrued during the
six years previous to the commencing of such action, whether such action
is instituted by the employee or by the commissioner. There is no
exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure
to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.
4. In any civil action by an employee or by the commissioner, the
employee or commissioner shall have the right to collect attorney's fees
and costs incurred in enforcing any court judgment. Any judgment or
court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if
any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following
issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to
appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total
amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.