New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 198: Costs, remedies
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 198. Costs, remedies. 1. In any action instituted upon a wage claim
by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the
* * *
such underpayment, and an additional amount as liquidated damages,
unless the employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its
underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law. Liquidated damages
shall be calculated by the commissioner as no more than one hundred
percent of the total amount of wages found to be due, except such
liquidated damages may be up to three hundred percent of the total
amount of the wages found to be due for a willful violation of section
one hundred ninety-four of this article. In any action instituted in the
courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the
employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the
full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees,
prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules,
and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its
underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional
amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total
amount of the wages found to be due, except such liquidated damages may
be up to three hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to
be due for a willful violation of section one hundred ninety-four of
this article. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision,
liquidated damages shall not be applicable to violations of paragraph a
of subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-one of this article
where the employer paid the employee wages on a regular payday, no less
frequently than semi-monthly. Such violations shall be subject to
damages as follows:
* * *