New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 198: Costs, remedies
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 6. Payment of Wages
§ 198. Costs, remedies. 1. In any action instituted upon a wage claim
by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the
* * *
is instituted by the employee or by the commissioner. There is no
exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure
to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.
4. In any civil action by an employee or by the commissioner, the
employee or commissioner shall have the right to collect attorney's fees
and costs incurred in enforcing any court judgment. Any judgment or
court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if
any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following
issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to
appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total
amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.