New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 201-d: Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 7. General Provisions
§ 201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities.
* * *
political party or political advocacy group;
b. "Recreational activities" shall mean any lawful, leisure-time
activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is
generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not
limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of
television, movies and similar material;
c. "Work hours" shall mean, for purposes of this section, all time,
including paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is
suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time the
employee is actually engaged in work. This definition shall not be
entitled to compensation under any law including article nineteen of
this chapter;
d. "Political matters" shall mean matters relating to elections for
political office, political parties, legislation, regulation and the
decision to join or support any political party or political, civic,
community, fraternal or labor organization;
e. "Religious matters" shall mean matters relating to religious
affiliation and practice and the decision to join or support any
religious organization or association.
2. Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any
employer or employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or
to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an
individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges
of employment because of:
* * *
this paragraph shall not apply to persons whose employment is defined in
paragraph six of subdivision (a) of section seventy-nine-h of the civil
rights law, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to
persons who would otherwise be prohibited from engaging in political
activity pursuant to chapter 15 of title 5 and subchapter III of chapter
73 of title 5 of the USCA;
b. an individual's legal use of consumable products, including
cannabis in accordance with state law, prior to the beginning or after
the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off of the employer's
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
c. an individual's legal recreational activities, including cannabis
in accordance with state law, outside work hours, off of the employer's
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
d. an individual's membership in a union or any exercise of rights
granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the
civil service law; or
e. an individual's refusal to: (i) attend an employer-sponsored
meeting with the employer or its agent, representative or designee, the
primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion
concerning religious or political matters; or (ii) listen to speech or
view communications, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the
employer's opinion concerning religious or political matters.
3. The provisions of subdivision two of this section shall not be
deemed to protect activity which:
a. creates a material conflict of interest related to the employer's
trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or business
interest;
b. with respect to employees of a state agency as defined in sections
seventy-three and seventy-four of the public officers law respectively,
is in knowing violation of subdivision two, three, four, five, seven,
eight or twelve of section seventy-three or of section seventy-four of
the public officers law, or of any executive order, policy, directive,
or other rule which has been issued by the attorney general regulating
outside employment or activities that could conflict with employees'
performance of their official duties;
c. with respect to employees of any employer as defined in section
twenty-seven-a of this chapter, is in knowing violation of a provision
of a collective bargaining agreement concerning ethics, conflicts of
interest, potential conflicts of interest, or the proper discharge of
official duties;
* * *