New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 201-d: Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 7. General Provisions
§ 201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities.
1. Definitions. As used in this section:
a. "Political activities" shall mean (i) running for public office,
(ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii)
participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate,
political party or political advocacy group;
b. "Recreational activities" shall mean any lawful, leisure-time
activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is
generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not
limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of
television, movies and similar material;
c. "Work hours" shall mean, for purposes of this section, all time,
including paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is
suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time the
employee is actually engaged in work. This definition shall not be
entitled to compensation under any law including article nineteen of
this chapter;
d. "Political matters" shall mean matters relating to elections for
political office, political parties, legislation, regulation and the
decision to join or support any political party or political, civic,
community, fraternal or labor organization;
e. "Religious matters" shall mean matters relating to religious
affiliation and practice and the decision to join or support any
religious organization or association.
2. Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any
employer or employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or
to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an
individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges
of employment because of:
a. an individual's political activities outside of working hours, off
of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment
or other property, if such activities are legal, provided, however, that
this paragraph shall not apply to persons whose employment is defined in
paragraph six of subdivision (a) of section seventy-nine-h of the civil
rights law, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to
persons who would otherwise be prohibited from engaging in political
activity pursuant to chapter 15 of title 5 and subchapter III of chapter
73 of title 5 of the USCA;
b. an individual's legal use of consumable products, including
cannabis in accordance with state law, prior to the beginning or after
the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off of the employer's
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
c. an individual's legal recreational activities, including cannabis
in accordance with state law, outside work hours, off of the employer's
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
* * *
coursework, any symposia or an academic program at such institution;
(iv) casual conversations between employees or between an employee and
an agent, representative or designee of an employer, provided
participation in such conversations is not required; or (v) a
requirement limited to the employer's managerial and supervisory
employees.
9. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a religious
corporation, entity, association, educational institution or society
that is exempt from the requirements of Title VII of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964 pursuant to 42 USC 2000e-1(a) with respect to speech on
religious matters to employees who perform work connected with the
activities undertaken by such religious corporation, entity,
association, educational institution or society.
10. Every employer shall post a sign in every workplace at the
location or locations where notices to employees are normally posted, to
inform employees of their rights pursuant to this section.