New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 201-d: Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 7. General Provisions
§ 201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities.
* * *
or other property, if such activities are legal, provided, however, that
this paragraph shall not apply to persons whose employment is defined in
paragraph six of subdivision (a) of section seventy-nine-h of the civil
rights law, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to
persons who would otherwise be prohibited from engaging in political
activity pursuant to chapter 15 of title 5 and subchapter III of chapter
73 of title 5 of the USCA;
b. an individual's legal use of consumable products, including
cannabis in accordance with state law, prior to the beginning or after
the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off of the employer's
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
c. an individual's legal recreational activities, including cannabis
in accordance with state law, outside work hours, off of the employer's
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
d. an individual's membership in a union or any exercise of rights
granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the
civil service law; or
e. an individual's refusal to: (i) attend an employer-sponsored
meeting with the employer or its agent, representative or designee, the
primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion
concerning religious or political matters; or (ii) listen to speech or
view communications, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the
employer's opinion concerning religious or political matters.
3. The provisions of subdivision two of this section shall not be
deemed to protect activity which:
a. creates a material conflict of interest related to the employer's
trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or business
interest;
b. with respect to employees of a state agency as defined in sections
seventy-three and seventy-four of the public officers law respectively,
is in knowing violation of subdivision two, three, four, five, seven,
eight or twelve of section seventy-three or of section seventy-four of
the public officers law, or of any executive order, policy, directive,
or other rule which has been issued by the attorney general regulating
outside employment or activities that could conflict with employees'
performance of their official duties;
c. with respect to employees of any employer as defined in section
twenty-seven-a of this chapter, is in knowing violation of a provision
of a collective bargaining agreement concerning ethics, conflicts of
interest, potential conflicts of interest, or the proper discharge of
official duties;
d. with respect to employees of any employer as defined in section
* * *