New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 201-d: Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 7. General Provisions
§ 201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities.
1. Definitions. As used in this section:
a. "Political activities" shall mean (i) running for public office,
(ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii)
participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate,
political party or political advocacy group;
b. "Recreational activities" shall mean any lawful, leisure-time
activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is
generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not
limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of
television, movies and similar material;
c. "Work hours" shall mean, for purposes of this section, all time,
including paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is
suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time the
employee is actually engaged in work. This definition shall not be
entitled to compensation under any law including article nineteen of
this chapter;
d. "Political matters" shall mean matters relating to elections for
political office, political parties, legislation, regulation and the
decision to join or support any political party or political, civic,
community, fraternal or labor organization;
e. "Religious matters" shall mean matters relating to religious
affiliation and practice and the decision to join or support any
religious organization or association.
2. Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any
employer or employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or
to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an
individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges
of employment because of:
a. an individual's political activities outside of working hours, off
of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment
or other property, if such activities are legal, provided, however, that
this paragraph shall not apply to persons whose employment is defined in
paragraph six of subdivision (a) of section seventy-nine-h of the civil
rights law, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to
persons who would otherwise be prohibited from engaging in political
activity pursuant to chapter 15 of title 5 and subchapter III of chapter
73 of title 5 of the USCA;
b. an individual's legal use of consumable products, including
cannabis in accordance with state law, prior to the beginning or after
the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off of the employer's
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
c. an individual's legal recreational activities, including cannabis
in accordance with state law, outside work hours, off of the employer's
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
d. an individual's membership in a union or any exercise of rights
granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the
civil service law; or
e. an individual's refusal to: (i) attend an employer-sponsored
meeting with the employer or its agent, representative or designee, the
primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion
concerning religious or political matters; or (ii) listen to speech or
view communications, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the
employer's opinion concerning religious or political matters.
3. The provisions of subdivision two of this section shall not be
deemed to protect activity which:
* * *
least fifty thousand dollars for the year nineteen hundred ninety-two
and in subsequent years is an equivalent amount adjusted by the same
percentage as the annual increase or decrease in the consumer price
index.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision three of this
section, an employer shall not be in violation of this section where the
employer takes action based on the belief either that: (i) the
employer's actions were required by statute, regulation, ordinance or
other governmental mandate, (ii) the employer's actions were permissible
pursuant to an established substance abuse or alcohol program or
workplace policy, professional contract or collective bargaining
agreement, or (iii) the individual's actions were deemed by an employer
or previous employer to be illegal or to constitute habitually poor
performance, incompetency or misconduct.
4-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision three or four of
this section, an employer shall not be in violation of this section
where the employer takes action related to the use of cannabis based on
the following:
(i) the employer's actions were required by state or federal statute,
regulation, ordinance, or other state or federal governmental mandate;
(ii) the employee is impaired by the use of cannabis, meaning the
employee manifests specific articulable symptoms while working that
decrease or lessen the employee's performance of the duties or tasks of
the employee's job position, or such specific articulable symptoms
interfere with an employer's obligation to provide a safe and healthy
work place, free from recognized hazards, as required by state and
federal occupational safety and health law; or
(iii) the employer's actions would require such employer to commit any
* * *