New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 201-d: Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 7. General Provisions
§ 201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities.
* * *
paragraph six of subdivision (a) of section seventy-nine-h of the civil
rights law, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to
persons who would otherwise be prohibited from engaging in political
activity pursuant to chapter 15 of title 5 and subchapter III of chapter
73 of title 5 of the USCA;
b. an individual's legal use of consumable products, including
cannabis in accordance with state law, prior to the beginning or after
the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off of the employer's
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
c. an individual's legal recreational activities, including cannabis
in accordance with state law, outside work hours, off of the employer's
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
d. an individual's membership in a union or any exercise of rights
granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the
civil service law; or
e. an individual's refusal to: (i) attend an employer-sponsored
meeting with the employer or its agent, representative or designee, the
primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion
concerning religious or political matters; or (ii) listen to speech or
view communications, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the
employer's opinion concerning religious or political matters.
3. The provisions of subdivision two of this section shall not be
deemed to protect activity which:
a. creates a material conflict of interest related to the employer's
* * *
and in subsequent years is an equivalent amount adjusted by the same
percentage as the annual increase or decrease in the consumer price
index.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision three of this
section, an employer shall not be in violation of this section where the
employer takes action based on the belief either that: (i) the
employer's actions were required by statute, regulation, ordinance or
other governmental mandate, (ii) the employer's actions were permissible
pursuant to an established substance abuse or alcohol program or
workplace policy, professional contract or collective bargaining
agreement, or (iii) the individual's actions were deemed by an employer
or previous employer to be illegal or to constitute habitually poor
performance, incompetency or misconduct.
4-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision three or four of
this section, an employer shall not be in violation of this section
where the employer takes action related to the use of cannabis based on
the following:
(i) the employer's actions were required by state or federal statute,
regulation, ordinance, or other state or federal governmental mandate;
(ii) the employee is impaired by the use of cannabis, meaning the
employee manifests specific articulable symptoms while working that
decrease or lessen the employee's performance of the duties or tasks of
the employee's job position, or such specific articulable symptoms
interfere with an employer's obligation to provide a safe and healthy
work place, free from recognized hazards, as required by state and
federal occupational safety and health law; or
(iii) the employer's actions would require such employer to commit any
act that would cause the employer to be in violation of federal law or
would result in the loss of a federal contract or federal funding.
5. Nothing in this section shall apply to persons who, on an
individual basis, have a professional service contract with an employer
and the unique nature of the services provided is such that the employer
shall be permitted, as part of such professional service contract, to
limit the off-duty activities which may be engaged in by such
individual.
6. Nothing in this section shall prohibit an organization or employer
from offering, imposing or having in effect a health, disability or life
insurance policy that makes distinctions between employees for the type
* * *